David Holford (94 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by TCI Teachers' Curriculum Institute (edition )
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.62
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 46973500. 1777542755. 4/30/2026 9:52:35 AM.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Export e. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Export e. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

How To Quit Without Feeling S**T: The fast, highly effective way to end addiction to caffeine, sugar, cigarettes, alcohol, illicit or prescription drugs
Patrick Holford BSc DipION FBANT NTCRP, Dr James Braly, David Miller
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.42
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.Lake Country Books and More
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.15
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. None as issued. Solid paperback copy with a moderate amount of underlined text, and bent page corners. Cover has considerable surface and edge wear. Binding is tight and square; bump to top and bottom. spine, multiple creases to spine. Well loved, but a functional reference/reading copy. We are unable… to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.33
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro innovador del principal portavoz del Reino Unido en nutrición examina por qué millones de personas tienen antojos de sustancias como el café, el azúcar y el alcohol, así como de drogas como las pastillas para dormir, los antidepresivos, la marihuana y la cocaína. Descubre cómo el cerebro se vue…lve adicto y cómo puede ser 'desadicto' a través de una combinación de dieta, suplementos y factores de estilo de vida. El libro está escrito en asociación con el Dr. David Miller, quien ha trabajado en el campo de la adicción durante 25 años y es un experto en la prevención de recaídas. Analiza cada una de las sustancias más comunes a las que las personas se vuelven adictas y ofrece consejos específicos sobre cómo abordar esa sustancia en particular de forma segura y eficaz por sí mismo. Profundo pero práctico y accesible, HOW TO QUIT WITHOUT FEELING S**T, le permitirá comprender por qué se siente como se siente, ya sea que tenga una dependencia o ya se haya rendido pero aún se sienta mal. El libro proporciona un plan de acción de 12 semanas para liberarse de la adicción, sin sufrir los síntomas profundamente desagradables de la abstinencia que la mayoría de los adictos creen que deben experimentar. EAN: 9780749909949 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Salud y Bienestar Título: How to Quit Without Feeling S**t Autor: Patrick Holford| David Miller| James Braly Editorial: Piatkus Idioma: en Páginas: 512 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Hardcover
Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, NY, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week.

History Alive! World Connections
David Fasulo [Contributor]; Brent Goff [Contributor]; David Holford [Contributor];
Published by TCI 2013
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 4.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Poor. Ex-School copy. Has heavy markings on the outside, school stamps and names inside. Still usable but not pretty Slight wrinkling/discoloration to some pages, but does not affect readability. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers sinc…e 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

History Alive! World Connections
David Fasulo [Contributor]; Brent Goff [Contributor]; David Holford [Contributor];
Published by TCI 2013
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy, Has Heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.49
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.52
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.18
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.18
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

History Alive! World Connections
David Fasulo [Contributor]; Brent Goff [Contributor]; David Holford [Contributor];
Published by TCI 2013
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 5.38
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Ex-School copy. Has heavy markings on the outside, school stamps and names inside. Still usable but not pretty A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Deli…very confirmation on all US orders.

History Alive! World Connections
David Fasulo [Contributor]; Brent Goff [Contributor]; David Holford [Contributor];
Published by TCI 2013
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.38
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy, Has Heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

History Alive! World Connections
David Fasulo [Contributor]; Brent Goff [Contributor]; David Holford [Contributor];
Published by TCI 2013
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.38
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy, Has Heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

COMIC BOOK: THE ONE ESSENTIAL GUIDE FOR COMIC BOOK FANS EVERYWHERE. history of Comic Books; Golden Age; Silver Age; 1990s; Grading, Assessing & Collecting; Original Comic Art; Trivia; Dandy & Beano Annuals; Creators; Comics Titles; etc]
SASSIENIE, PAUL.;.SHOOTER, JIM FOREWORD.[EDS., MARY REMNANT, NADINE BAZAR; DESIGN, DAVID FORDHAM; PHOTOS, MICHAEL HOLFORD; ART, J LEECH;
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON BLACK HARD COVERS.ORANGE titles on black, illustrated dust jacket. ; 336 pages; Cartoon art thruout. MOST OF BOOK IS SUPERB COLORED CARTOONS.W…OULD MAKE AN EXCELLENT GIFT FOR ANY SUNDAY MORNING COMICS SECTION FAN. lavishly illustrated guide to the world of comics, designed for anyone who collects or treasures these unique cultural icons. Provides invaluable information on assessing, grading & valuing comics. Contains four main sections, covering the history of comic books plus chapters on comic culture; collecting, & how to form & maintain a collection; & the grading & assessment of value. In addition there is a mass of useful information on such things as the use of price guides, artists & writers of comic books. Over 250 magnificent color illustrations of comic books & comic characters. INDEX OF COMIC BOOK TITLES & THEIR PUBLISHERS. Illustrated by Color Cartoon Art Thruout (illustrator).

History Alive! World Connections
David Fasulo [Contributor]; Brent Goff [Contributor]; David Holford [Contributor];
Published by TCI 2013
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.32
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy, Has Heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.05
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This groundbreaking book from the UK's leading spokesman on nutrition looks at why millions of people have cravings for substances such as coffee, sugar and alcohol, as well to drugs such as sleeping pills, antidepressants, marijuana and cocaine. It uncovers how the brain becomes addicted and how it ca…n be 'unaddicted' through a combination of diet, supplements and lifestyle factors. The book is written in association with Dr David Miller, who has worked in the addiction field for 25 years and is an expert in relapse prevention. It looks at each of the most common substances that people become addicted to and offers specific advice on how to tackle that particular substance safely and effectively yourself. In-depth yet practical and accessible, HOW TO QUIT WITHOUT FEELING S**T, will allow you to understand why you feel the way you do, whether you have a dependency or have already given up but still feel lousy. The book provides a 12-week action plan for becoming addiction free - without suffering the deeply unpleasant symptoms of withdrawal that most addicts believe they must go through.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This groundbreaking book from the UK's leading spokesman on nutrition looks at why millions of people have cravings for substances such as coffee, sugar and alcohol, as well to drugs such as sleeping pills, antidepressants, marijuana and cocaine. It uncovers how the brain becomes addicted and how it ca…n be 'unaddicted' through a combination of diet, supplements and lifestyle factors. The book is written in association with Dr David Miller, who has worked in the addiction field for 25 years and is an expert in relapse prevention. It looks at each of the most common substances that people become addicted to and offers specific advice on how to tackle that particular substance safely and effectively yourself. In-depth yet practical and accessible, HOW TO QUIT WITHOUT FEELING S**T, will allow you to understand why you feel the way you do, whether you have a dependency or have already given up but still feel lousy. The book provides a 12-week action plan for becoming addiction free - without suffering the deeply unpleasant symptoms of withdrawal that most addicts believe they must go through.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.45
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.15
£ 18.65 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. This groundbreaking book from the UK's leading spokesman on nutrition looks at why millions of people have cravings for substances such as coffee, sugar and alcohol, as well to drugs such as sleeping pills, antidepressants, marijuana and cocaine. It uncovers how the brain becomes addicted and how it c…an be 'unaddicted' through a combination of diet, supplements and lifestyle factors. The book is written in association with Dr David Miller, who has worked in the addiction field for 25 years and is an expert in relapse prevention. It looks at each of the most common substances that people become addicted to and offers specific advice on how to tackle that particular substance safely and effectively yourself. In-depth yet practical and accessible, HOW TO QUIT WITHOUT FEELING S**T, will allow you to understand why you feel the way you do, whether you have a depndency or have already given up but still feel lousy. The book provides a 12-week action plan for becoming addiction free - without suffering the deeply unpleasant symptoms of withdrawal that most addicts believe they must go through. Owner's Name inside. Previous owner has written their name in large, bold marker along the page edges. Otherwise good shape. 512 pages.