David Gordon Peter Townsend (54 results)

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Pantazis, Christina, Pemberton, Simon A., Nandy, Shailen, Townsend, Peter, Gordon, David
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.69
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.10
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David (EDT); Nandy, Shailen; Pantazis, Christina; Pemberton, Simon; Townsend, Peter
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.49
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 8.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.38
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Paperback. Very good condition. Covers have a few minor scores and one or two bumps. Slight wear on spine ends and leading corners. One or two marks on page block. Errata slip is included between inside front cover and title page. Pages are clean, and the contents are clear throug…hout. AF. Used.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David (EDT); Nandy, Shailen; Pantazis, Christina; Pemberton, Simon; Townsend, Peter
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.59
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Child poverty in the developing world
Christina Pantazis, David Gordon, Simon A. Pemberton, Peter Townsend, Shailen Nandy
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This report presents the first ever scientific measurement of the extent and depth of child poverty in developing regions. This measurement is based upon internationally agreed definitions arising from the international framework of child rights. Indicators of severe deprivation of basic human need for… shelter, sanitation, safe water, information, health, education and food were constructed using survey data on nearly 1.2 million children in 46 countries collected mainly during the late 1990's. This is the largest, most accurate survey sample of children ever assembled.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.40
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A bright copy, almost as-new. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

Child poverty in the developing world
Christina Pantazis, David Gordon, Simon A. Pemberton, Peter Townsend, Shailen Nandy
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This report presents the first ever scientific measurement of the extent and depth of child poverty in developing regions. This measurement is based upon internationally agreed definitions arising from the international framework of child rights. Indicators of severe deprivation of basic human need for… shelter, sanitation, safe water, information, health, education and food were constructed using survey data on nearly 1.2 million children in 46 countries collected mainly during the late 1990's. This is the largest, most accurate survey sample of children ever assembled.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería Oeste, MADRID, SpainLibrería Oeste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.89
£ 21.13 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy Bueno. 480. Policy Press, 2002, 480pp. En perfecto estado. Tiene el nombre del anterior propietario en la primera página. .

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Pemberton Simon A. Gordon David Townsend Peter Pemberton Simon Pantazis Christina Nandy Shailen
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.81
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. vi + 36 Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.00
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 465pp. A major reference work for poverty research as well as for the public discourse on poverty policies. From the Personal Library of the late Emeri…tus Professor Peter Townsend of Bristol University and the London School of Economics, Founding Professor of the University of Essex and founder of the Child Poverty Action Group. We are also selling a large number of other books from Professor Townsend's Collection including many of his signed and authored works. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.25 x 6.25 inches.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.46
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David (EDT); Nandy, Shailen; Pantazis, Christina; Pemberton, Simon; Townsend, Peter
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.94
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David; Pantazis, Christina; Townsend, Peter; Pemberton, Simon A.; Nandy, Shailen; Pemberton, Simon
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.89
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This report provides a summary of the results from a major international research project, funded by UNICEF, on child rights and child poverty in the developing world. Series: Studies in Poverty, Inequality and Social Exclusion Series. Num Pages: 44 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QFG; JFFA; JFSP1; JKS…B1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 297 x 210 x 6. Weight in Grams: 198. . 2003. First Edition. paperback. . . . .

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Simon A. Pemberton David Gordon Peter Townsend Simon Pemberton Christina Pantazis Shailen Nandy
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.57
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. vi + 36.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.00
£ 29.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher - Policy Press, Bristol, 2000. 1st ed. Near fine condition, tight binding, minimal wear to card covers.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David (EDT); Nandy, Shailen; Pantazis, Christina; Pemberton, Simon; Townsend, Peter
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.13
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Child poverty in the developing world (Studies in Poverty, Inequality and Social Exclusion)
Gordon, David; Nandy, Shailen; Pantazis, Christina; Pemberton, Simon A.; Townsend, Peter
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.30
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Bristol: The Policy Press 2002
- Softcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Very Good. Paperback; Measures Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6") (0.8 kg); pp 454; Index; From the introduction: "This book takes up an international perspective, examines a considerable range of evidence from the poorer countries, including the most populous countries of the world, China and In…dia, and pushes the analysis of poverty from measurement to the policies designed to alleviate it. The predominant concern is with the most populous and deprived regions of the world, growing inequality between rich and poor and the problems of global capitalism, but also the key roles of international agencies, transnational corporations and the politically dominant states. The leadership role of Europe is strongly represented." || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #161759 ||.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David; Pantazis, Christina; Townsend, Peter; Pemberton, Simon A.; Nandy, Shailen; Pemberton, Simon
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.84
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This report provides a summary of the results from a major international research project, funded by UNICEF, on child rights and child poverty in the developing world. Series: Studies in Poverty, Inequality and Social Exclusion Series. Num Pages: 44 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QFG; JFFA; JFSP1; JKS…B1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 297 x 210 x 6. Weight in Grams: 198. . 2003. First Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.84
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.76
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good (+). Signed by Peter Townsend on title page. No other marks or inscriptions. Creasing to corners of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 454pp. Fresh insights into how to tackle poverty worldwide. From the Perso…nal Library of the late Emeritus Professor Peter Townsend of Bristol University and the London School of Economics, Founding Professor of the University of Essex and founder of the Child Poverty Action Group. We are also selling a large number of other books from Professor Townsend's Collection including many of his signed and authored works. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.25 x 6 inches. Signed by Editor.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Amnesty Bookshop, York, York, United KingdomThe Amnesty Bookshop, York
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very clean text, no markings or annotations. Binding tight. Minor shelf wear to corners and spine ends. A little foxing to edges of text block. Postage may vary.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.20
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Bumps/wear at edges/corners of hard board. Marks/scratches to hard board and parts of text blocks. Creasing to 1st few pages. Text very good and clean.

Child Poverty in the Developing World
Gordon, David (Editor)/ Nandy, Shailen/ Pantazis, Christina/ Pemberton, Simon/ Townsend, Peter
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.42
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 44 pages. 11.25x8.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.46
£ 5.87 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 31.67
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.20
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 480.