Danzig David (85 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.86
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Review of Research in Education: Language Policy, Politics, and Diversity in Education
Borman, Kathryn M.; Wiley, Terrence G.; Garcia, David R.; Danzig, Arnold
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.94
£ 3.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Pages are clean, bright and tight. A trade size paperback with a display quality spine.

Published by American Jewish Committe circa 1960s, New York, New York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperbound. Demy folio, [27.75cm/11in], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 8. In exceptionally good condition.
Published by American Jewish Committee, New York, New York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperbound. Demy folio, [27.75cm/11in], paperbound with pictorial covers. A Commentary Report In exceptionally good condition.
Published by American Jewish Committee, New York, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperbound. DA Commentary Reportemy folio, [27.75cm/11in], paperbound with pictorial covers. In exceptionally good condition.

Commentary: Vol. 38, No. 2 (August 1964)
Podhoretz, Norman (Ed.); Lubell, Samuel; Danzig, David; Bickel, Alexander M.; Hofstadter, Richard; Aron, Raymond; Amer, Mordechai; Daiches, David; Alan, Ray
Published by The American Jewish Committee, New York 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. Contents: The Politics of Race - Lubell, "Negro Voting"; Danzig, "The White Backlash"; Bickel, "The Civil Rights Act"; Hofstadter, "Antitrust in America"; Aron, "Europe and the United States"; Amer, "The Yoke of the Torah - A Memo…ir"; Daiches, "Breakthrough?"; Alan, "Spanish Anti-Semitism Today"; reviews. 10.0" tall; 90 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Commentary: Vol. 32, No. 3 (September 1961)
Podhoretz, Norman (Ed. ) ; Glazer, Nathan; Meged, Mati; Nisbet, Robert A. ; Alvarez, A. ; Brooks, Tom; Danzig, David; Morgenthau, Hans J. ; Himmelfarb, Miloton; Agus, Jacob B. ; Kempton, Murray
Published by The American Jewish Committee, New York 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Binding is sound. Pages tanned, clean. Wrappers faded, soiled, heavily worn. ; Contents: Glazer, "Is New York City Ungovernable?"; Meged, "The 'Normalization' of Israel"; Nisbet, "Foreign Policy & the American Mind"; Alvarez, "English Poetry Today"; Brooks, "Negro Militants, Jewish Liberals, and the Unions"; Danzig, "…The New Map of Christianity"; Morgenthau, "Death in the Nuclear Age"; Nimmelfarb, "Fertility, Socialism, Social Action"; Agus, "Toynbee's Epistle to the Jews"; Kempton, "The N. Y. Daily News"; Books in Review. 10.0" tall; 100 pages; Re#. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Published by National Association of Intergroup Relations officals 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.35
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 8vo. Very good copy - KAW0817 - 12pp. - National Association of Intergroup Relations officals, New York. 1961. Hardback. . . . .

Published by National Association of Intergroup Relations officals
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.76
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 8vo. Very good copy - KAW0817 - 12pp. - National Association of Intergroup Relations officals, New York. 1961. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1991 Philatelic Imprint out of print hardcover edition. Light reading wear, else very good condition.

Review of Research in Education. Education, Democracy, and the Public Good. Volume 36, 2012
Borman, Kathryn M. (editors) (With Arnold B. Danzig & David R. Garcia.)
Published by American Educational Research Association 978-1-4522-42040
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.38
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[978-1-4522-42040] 2012. (Trade paperback) Fine. 316pp. Notes, bibliographies. (Ideas, Democracy, Education).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Foliation Books, Herefordshire, United KingdomFoliation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.99
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dustjacket with ruffling to edges, two inch tear to bottom corner at front, boards very good and internally good.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 73.07
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 93.99
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 91.10
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 91.09
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 109.09
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Review of Research in Education : Education, Democracy, and the Public Good
Borman, Kathryn M. (EDT); Danzig, Arnold B. (EDT); Garcia, David R. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 113.81
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Review of Research in Education : Language Policy, Politics, and Diversity in Education
Danzig, Arnold (EDT); Borman, Kathryn M. (EDT); Wiley, Terrence G. (EDT); Garcia, David R. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 113.81
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 115.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 115.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Review of Research in Education : Language Policy, Politics, and Diversity in Education
Danzig, Arnold (EDT); Borman, Kathryn M. (EDT); Wiley, Terrence G. (EDT); Garcia, David R. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 114.37
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Review of Research in Education : Education, Democracy, and the Public Good
Borman, Kathryn M. (EDT); Danzig, Arnold B. (EDT); Garcia, David R. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 121.11
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 118.19
£ 5.88 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 106.33
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 106.76
£ 19.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Is Xenophon's Cyrus the Great the model leader he seems to be, or does his apparent success actually demonstrate the dangers of imperialism and one-man rule Debating Cyrus gathers contributions from many of the world's leading scholars in Xenophontic Studies, and features scholars with a wide range… of approaches to reading classical texts. Our essays discuss the surprisingly subtle techniques Xenophon employs, and study topics including ambition, the rule of law, hunting, tragedy, romance, and the use Cyrus makes of love and fear. A cluster of essays considers Cyrus' one apparent failure - the failure to ensure his kingdom will prosper after him. Other essays show what we can learn about the Cyropaedia by comparing it to other works by Xenophon and his contemporaries. Our aim is not to resolve the debate about Cyrus, a debate that will live on as long as readers care about Xenophon's magisterial account of the founder of the greatest empire of his day and disagree about what sort of leadership to expect from a leader like Cyrus. Our goal is to prepare readers to engage in the debate themselves. 302 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 106.76
£ 19.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Is Xenophon's Cyrus the Great the model leader he seems to be, or does his apparent success actually demonstrate the dangers of imperialism and one-man rule Debating Cyrus gathers contributions from many of the world's leading scholars in Xenophontic Studies, and features scholars with a wide range… of approaches to reading classical texts. Our essays discuss the surprisingly subtle techniques Xenophon employs, and study topics including ambition, the rule of law, hunting, tragedy, romance, and the use Cyrus makes of love and fear. A cluster of essays considers Cyrus' one apparent failure - the failure to ensure his kingdom will prosper after him. Other essays show what we can learn about the Cyropaedia by comparing it to other works by Xenophon and his contemporaries. Our aim is not to resolve the debate about Cyrus, a debate that will live on as long as readers care about Xenophon's magisterial account of the founder of the greatest empire of his day and disagree about what sort of leadership to expect from a leader like Cyrus. Our goal is to prepare readers to engage in the debate themselves. 302 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 106.76
£ 22.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Is Xenophon's Cyrus the Great the model leader he seems to be, or does his apparent success actually demonstrate the dangers of imperialism and one-man rule.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, United KingdomRepton and Clover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 100.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1991 first edition hardback in fine condition. No marks, clean and bright, tight binding, flawless black boards. In its original, unclipped dust jacket with one small wrinkle to front lower right corner, otherwise fine. A lovely copy. Items are dispatched… the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.