Currey John (183 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.90
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.90
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.28
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.66
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.08
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.72
£ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. signed by the author on the back of the front cover, this copy hs been well read, some edge wear and a bumped bottom spine edge. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.04
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780691128047.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.68
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.36
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.58
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Lansdowne / Rigby 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, U.S.A.Keeper of the Page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.73
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good DJ. First Edition Pu(Y). Lansdowne / Rigby 1977 First Edition Pu(Y) Very Good/Very Good DJ Published and Printed in 1975 by Rigby. Light wear to brown boards, solid structure, 80 pages. Color illustrated throughout. Pos penned inside on color illustrated end papers dated "1979". Bright…glossy dust jacket with mended corner tears. OVERSIZE LARGE HEAVY ITEM. No Exp.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.93
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Alias John: Anecdotes of an Ex-Orphan. Book.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.31
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. "Throughout the book the author considers the pervasive activity of natural selection in producing optimum structure, emphasizing the fact that all mechanical properties are a compromise between conflicting requirements." Karen Steudel (UW Madison Professor of Zoology) written at upper corner of first page. ; 6 1/2 x…9 1/2 "; 294 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.41
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.46
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 294pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w illustrations, figures and tables, "This book relates the mechanical and structural properties of bone to its function in man and other vertebrates. John Currey, one of the pioneers of modern bone research, reviews existin…g information in the field and particularly emphasizes the correlation of the structure of bone with its various uses".

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.79
£ 16.87 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Reprint. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Colour and black & white illustrations by Don Angus. 117 pages. Ten true stories by Bruce Edwards, Lynne Stronell, Pamela Ruskin, K.A. Austin, Ian Mudie, Jack Loney, Ernestine Hill, and Ronald McKie. Aimed at older children.… Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.

Published by Institution of Railway Signal Engineers
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.28
£ 6.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Acceptable. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A readable copy. All pages and the cover are intact (dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but notes cannot obscure the text. An acceptable condition book. An ex-library copy rebind into hardc…over boards with the usual amount of stamps. No dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Internal contents are thumbed but largely clear and sound. Only marked as 'Acceptable' due to loose foldout at the back and the rest of the book is in firmly good condition. A stellar reading copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.62
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.57
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.35
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.48
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. The Changing Countryside. The countryside we know today has evolved through centuries of change reflecting the interplay between the society of the time and its technology. Yet the countryside is now changing more rapidly, more dramatically and with greater cons…equence for the people of England and Wales than ever before. It is important to know why this is happenging. What are the factors responsible for the disappearance of the traditional, intimate landscape, so much a part of our rual heritage only a few years ago? Why is it that in some places so many of our villages have become urban dormitories, whils elsewhere they are becoming increasingly given over to holiday and retirement homes? The eleven expert contributors to this book together with its editors define the pertinent areas of change, asking in whose interests they are occurring and whether they are an inevitable result of irreversible social and economic trends. They assess the possibility of positively shaping the future of rural England and Wales and suggest in which this can be done. As a collaborative effort between the Open University and the Countryside Commission it attempts to provide an informative and stimulating studfy of 'The Changing Countryside'. Illustrated. 269 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).