paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Arco Publishing Company, Inc., NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0668046414 ISBN 13: 9780668046411
Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Arco Publishing Company, Inc., NY. A study of tanks and armored vehicles used by the German Army in WWII. Crow includes chapters by Major General N.W. Duncan, Chris Ellis and Pete Chamberlain. Filled with black and white photos. Very good copy of the hard cover book in a good dust jacket. There is light foxing on the page ends. The dust jacket has 1.5 inch tear on the upper left part of the front of the dust jacket. 305 pages.
Language: English
Published by Arco Publ., New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0668046414 ISBN 13: 9780668046411
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket with minor edgewear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: World War II; Germany; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0668046414. ISBN/EAN: 9780668046411. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 23768.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, 1972
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. very nice copy; Vol. 3 of Armoured Fighting Vehicles in Profile (AFV's of the World Series).
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, 1972
ISBN 10: 0853830037 ISBN 13: 9780853830030
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Profile Publications Ltd., 1973
ISBN 10: 0853830045 ISBN 13: 9780853830047
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ripped/damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Condition: New. Hardcover edition.
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. DJ has minor shelf rubbings. Binding is tight.
Published by Arco Publishing, 1978
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 118pp. Many photos & drawings.
Published by Profile Publications
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Profile Publications, Windsor, 1970
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Profile, Windsor, 1970
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. very nice copy; Vol. 1 of Armoured Fighting Vehicles of the World.
Published by Doubleday, 1972
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Oversized book. Many ill. Specs.
Published by Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York, 1972
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Owner's sig. and date at front flyleaf. Some light dampstaining to front and rear flyleaf. A clean and sound copy protected in a mylar (Brodart) sleeve. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation.
Language: English
Published by Profile, 1970., 1970
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding. Name and date are written on the front endpaper- no other marks or notations.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, 1972
Seller: Doc O'Connor, Ft. Wright, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hardback. Tall 8vo. (1972). Near Fine. No dust jacket. No names or marks.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday/Profile Publications, 1972
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Barrie and Jenkins Ltd. 1st. edition., 1978
ISBN 10: 0214203808 ISBN 13: 9780214203800
Seller: Neil Carver Books, SOUTHPORT, United Kingdom
118 pages with many illustrations. This is a very nice copy, near fine in a complete d / w. with several repairs.
Language: English
Published by Profile, Windsor, 1970
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. very nice copy; Vol. 2 of Armoured Fighting Vehicles of the World.
Language: English
Published by Profile Publications, Windsor, UK, 1972
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Includes several colour illustrations along with numerous b/w photographs, histories and technical data. viii, 304pp.
Language: English
Published by Profile Publications, GB, 1978
ISBN 10: 0214203808 ISBN 13: 9780214203800
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: VG- DW. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Rear cover is a little damp marked.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1972
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Front flyleaf has had a rectangular piece of the corner clipped out, otherwise this would be a very good copy with no markings or bookplate in a very good dust jacket with no chips or tears. Not price-clipped. 303 total pages, though oddly, the book is paginated to p. 240, then new pagination to p. 63. Extensively illustrated with b&w photos and printed on coated paper stock. Volume FOUR ONLY in the AVF's of the World series. Handsomely produced and printed in England.
Published by Windsor: Profile Publications 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0853830037 ISBN 13: 9780853830030
OHeft, [20] unpaginierte Seiten mit vielen Abb. (eine Doppelseite mit farbigen Abb. in der Mitte des Heftes), kl.-4° (19 x 25 cm), Deckel ganz leicht verschmutzt, sonst unbeschädigt, sehr guter Zustand. Book Language/s: English.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, 1972
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Published by Barrie & Jenkins 1973, 1973
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-, in plastic protective sleeve) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Profile Publications: Windsor, UK (1970), 1970
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Photos, 10 x 7.5", two-tone hardcover, 164pp with index, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, hinges loose, inkstamp of former owner on endpapers and title page else a nice copy in a lightly edge-worn, yellowed dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Windsor, UK: Profile Publications, 1973, Windsor, UK, 1973
ISBN 10: 0853830045 ISBN 13: 9780853830047
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Colour, b/w Throughout (illustrator). 1st Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 1st Thus. 26cm deep By 19.5cm. A bound collection of the 11 of the famed Profile series of monographs on German AFVs of WWII, plus an introduction by the editor, a 45 page summary of self-propelled weapons and two appendices covering 62 pages, two index. --- total paging 307. Contributors to the volume were noted AFV/military authors. An invaluable reference on German armour. The book is lavishly illustrated with double and single page colour profiles and b/w photos, maps etc. Illustrated e/papers. Text block excellent, Art/pict DJ has small nick centre of front flap fold, otherwise excellent. Small label of former owner top of FFEP.
Published by Profile Publications: U.K., 1970
Seller: Antheil Booksellers, No. Bellmore, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Minor dustjacket blemish. 164pp. Many ill. in b/w and color.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, 1972
Seller: Coffee Cat Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Armoured Fighting Vehicles In Profile Volume 3 British & Commonwealth AFV's 1940-1946. Text, maps and photographs clean and unmarked, no highlighting, creasing, underlining or writing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket acceptable, -- water ring on back top of jacket, does not affect cover boards/ book pages, otherwise jacket is clean and bright, bit of edge/shelf wear. Green cloth cover boards w/ gilt lettering VG, solid, square. Photos are of the actual item you will receive. Ships in box, quickly and with care.
Published by Profile Publication Limited, Windsor, England, 1970
Seller: Engel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Collectors 1st Edition Copy from private Military Collection. Unclipped Dust Jacket (3.5 lb) has minor shelf rubbing and crease on inside front flap. Cloth cover is like new. Inside pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. illustrated with B&W photos, and numerous color illustrations. This is the first book of a series which tells the history of the Tank from beginning to the present. This book covers the AFVs of the Great War. Includes a color section on the uniforms of the men who fought in the tanks. Lists British Tanks produced during the period 1915-1919. The definitive work on the Tanks of World War One.