Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2003
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 19 Short Stories. Featured are One Shot Difference by Brendan DuBois, Cupid's Arrow by Marilyn Todd, Slayer Statute by Janet Dawson, Silent Partner by Scott Mackay, Eternally by Martin Edwards, The Butler Couldn't Quite Do It by William Bankier, The Problem of the Interrupted Seance by Edward D Hoch, Here Lies by Barbara Cleverly, In the Hole by Peter Sellers, The Cat Came Back by Kathryn Cross, The Lost Boy by Robert Barnard, A Good Day's Work by Rick Riordan, The Thirteenth Card by Stefanie Matteson, The Cherub Affair by Peter Robinson, The Forest Forge by Beatrix M Kramlovsky, Darkened Drops of Red by Jay Alter, Sonnet From the Pen of a Mug by Will Ryan, The Perfect Knight by Peggy Weed and Three Happy Widows by Julie F Crary. In Fine Condition.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Christianity, Biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1958
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket protected in Brodart, has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1961
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 447p. Ex-library. A brown cloth hardcover book in good condition. Sticker on spine and usual library marks inside. Text itself is clean and binding is tight. Excellent reading copy. Volume II only (of 2), from the John Harvard Library.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1961
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with Good DJ. THIS IS VOLUME 2 ONLY. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1961
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2" This is a two-volume set. Shipping will be slightly extra for this set, please inquire. Inked out sticker on spines; library stamp on top page edge and the usual library markings on a few pages; pocket and barcode sticker on rear pastedown; sticker remnant on last page; 3 x 4" bookplate on front pastedown.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125824540X ISBN 13: 9781258245405
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/17/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 125824540X ISBN 13: 9781258245405
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Horace Bushnell: Minister To A Changing America. Book.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1958
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition. First printing, near fine brown cloth hardcover shows a touch of shelf wear adn name at top of front endpaper, in very good dust jacket (price at flap) that shows some mild rubbing and soil, and edgewear that includes closed tears and shallow opn chip at top of reear panel. 201 pages with index. Still a solid copy in jacket of this work that examines ".the life and thought of an important but neglected nineteenth-century Congregational preacher and theologian.".
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1958
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VERY GOOD. 1958. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 201pp. Index. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Owner's name.
Published by Harvard University Press, 1961
Seller: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown clothbound with dustjacket. Volume One of Two; A John Harvard Library Book. Exterior is clean and clear with light rub wear to edges of dustjacket, which is price clipped. Interior is very clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Edges are square. Only mark to book is remainder mark on upper page ends.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125824540X ISBN 13: 9781258245405
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publication Date: 1958
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VERY GOOD. 1958. Cloth hardcover. Dust jacket. Original price to endflap. 201pp. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket.
Published by University of Chicago, Chicago, 1958
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 8vo, pp. xv, 201Notes, index. Brown cloth. Edges of cover slightly scuffed, a few light pencil marks in margins, o/w a VG tight copy in little soiled and chipped dj. A biography of the Nineteenth-Century New England theologian.
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1961
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable to Good. 865 pp. Volume I: 418 pp. Volume II: 447 pp. Tightly bound. No ownership markings. No dust jackets. PLEASE NOTE: The reasons for the lower "acceptable to good" rating: (1) Volume II with light bump to top corner back board. (2) Volume I with a vertical pen line in the margins of pages xii and xiii. (3) The page edges show light soiling and foxing.
Published by Chicago: [1958], University of Chicago Press, 1958
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 200 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliography. Based on thesis (Ph. D.)--Radcliffe College, 1956. Contents -- I. Origins -- II. A Christianity for common sense -- III. The preferences of the romantic sensibility -- IV. A fastidious people -- V. The security of Christian nurture -- VI. The expedient of eloquence -- VII. The experience of words -- VIII. Science and faith -- IX. The law of sacrifice -- X. The uses of theology -- Notes -- A bibliographical comment -- Index. -- `Because Bushnell had to interest and address the Protestant middle class of nineteenth-century America, the book has partly become a study of the concerns and values of this group; because Bushnell was a Congregational minister, it is also an interpretation of the adjustment of Christianity to a specific time and place. Undermined by apathy, science, republican enthusiasm, and middle-class pride, American religion in the nineteenth century faced a crisis that threatened to destroy it as a viable intellectual belief. Bushnell met this crisis so successfully that his work became a turning point in American Protestantism. I have traced here the interplay between secular pressures and religious thought; I have also tried to show how the Christian faith maintained its own challenge and imperatives during all adjustments. The reformed faith of Luther and Calvin provides a pattern by which to define Bushnell's peculiar formulation of theology, for he inherited the modified Calvinism of New England, and throughout his life the New Testament, the work of Jonathan Edwards, and contemporary orthodoxy kept the perspectives of strict Calvinism before him.' (p. ix) VG orig. brown cloth in lt. edgeworn, price-clipped green dj.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1961
ISBN 10: 0674054008 ISBN 13: 9780674054004
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. University library withdrawls very well preserved in clean brown cloth and with bright unmarked text; illustrated. 418 pp + 447 pp illustrated.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1958,, 1958
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hbk 200pp dj shelfworn and torn and price clipped now in protective sleeve internally an excellent clean tight text.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125824540X ISBN 13: 9781258245405
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125824540X ISBN 13: 9781258245405
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1961
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2 volume set. light shelf wear to cloth. texts are unmarked. binding tight.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts USA, 1961
Seller: Global Village Books, Kailua, HI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is in excellent condition inside and out. There are no marks inside the text, the binding is solid, and the cover is free of damage. This does not include the dust jacket, but it's still the nicest set of these books that I've seen. Exceptionally well designed and printed.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge, Belknap Press,, 1961
1 ed., 2 Vol. With frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text,XXXIX, 418, VI, 447 p. Dustjacked a bit rubbed, otherwise very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Large-8°, original cloth-binding with dustjacket.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1958
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. none. xv, 200p.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1961
Seller: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. VOLUME II ONLY - Ex-library hardback with dust jacket covered in plastic, usual library stamps/markings. Published 1961 by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA. Some minor shelf wear otherwise a good, clean copy. All 5 illustrations intact, clean & free from markings. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 9A*.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 226. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 226.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 125824540X ISBN 13: 9781258245405
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 32.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press Feb 1961, 1961
ISBN 10: 0674287916 ISBN 13: 9780674287914
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 468 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press Feb 1961, 1961
ISBN 10: 0674733150 ISBN 13: 9780674733152
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 468 pp. Englisch.