Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1691327131 ISBN 13: 9781691327133
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Prof Geog, 1995
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 47, No 1, pp. 3-16, Maps, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers (Pamphlet), VG.
Published by Major Poets Press, Tremont, IL, 1970
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Tremont, IL: Major Poets Press 1970. First Edition Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III [who contributed a poem to this issue] has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and "p24" [referencing on which page his poem appears] to the upper right corner of the first page. Near fine copy with very light wear. bx298E.
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London, 1957
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 64 pp. Digest format. Light wear; no interior markings. The cover features the cricket star, Everton Weekes, in action. This issue contains: STORIES: A Bag of Bohn by Donald Gilchrist; Killer's Trail by C. T. Stoneham; The Rocky Deep by Gerald Wyatt; Java Sea Duel - part two of six by Arthur Catherall. ARTICLES: British Sub Makes Its Own Air by John Marsh; Making Your Own Films by Stanley Gordon Joseph; My Holiday on a Dutch Barge by R. S. Miles; Feed Your Rabbits from Nature's Larder by C. P. Snow; Be Kind to Your Motor Scooter by Eric Johnson; Let's Dam the Thames by Ian Bruce; Everton Weekes by Peter West; and Cycle Maintenance by Ronald English and Douglas Garder; along with all the usual features; including the monthly Crossword Puzzle - unmarked. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London, 1960
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Redmill; (illustrator). First Edition. 64 pp. Digest format. General wear; no interior markings. Future high-speed jet cover art by Redmill. This issue contains: STORIES: Veteran's Duty by C. T. Stoneham; Clean-up at Kamboola by Arthur Catherall; Lucky Escape by Ford Whitaker; Danger by Moonlight - part three of three by Geoffrey Morgan. ARTICLES: Giving the Bible a New Look by Cecil Northcott; Your Dog and Your Camera by George L. Wakefield; Giant Digging Machine by Richard J. Salter; The Olympic Games of 1960 - anonymous; Collecting Butterflies - anonymous; Win Your Club Fishing Match by Harry Brotherton; Jazz Recordings by John Waddell; and Music Makers in Liverpool by Gordon Joseph; along with all the usual features; including the monthly Crossword Puzzle - unmarked. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Popular Publications, Toronto, 1945
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. Light but general wear. This issue contains: Yellow Forks Doubles for Hell by Branch Carter; That Fightin'est Old Battleaxe by Tom Roan; Boomtown Trouble-shooter by William R. Cox; Juan Poker's White Flag by Tom W. Blackburn; Satan's Own Range by T. C. McClary; Fodder for the Owlhoot by Ray Gaulden; Powdersmoke Glory by Edwin K. Sloat; The Button Takes Over by Gunnison Steele; The Ha'nt with the Green Eyes by Lesley Madden; Gunsmoke Diet by Quincy Williams; Double Action Manhunt by Joseph W. Quinn; The People from Nowhere by Richard Grant; They Called 'em as They Saw 'em by Howard C. Kegley; and Riders of Empire by Chester B. Conant. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale, U.S. Supreme Court Records 2011-10-29, 2011
ISBN 10: 1270530933 ISBN 13: 9781270530930
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 18.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Imprimerie P.S. - L. Van Looveren Sans Date (v. 1950), Bruxelles, 1950
Seller: Pierre de RONSARD, CHÉDIGNY, FR, France
broché, Condition: Bon état. 360 pages, avec des tableaux. pt in-8.
Published by DIA Art Foundation, New York, 2010
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards. With a preface by Philippe Vergne, Lynne Cooke. In shrinkwrap, as issued from the publisher. New. From the publisher: "In 1977, Max Neuhaus turned a triangle of pedestrian space between 45th and 46th Streets in Times Square into an island of harmonic sound. The rich textures of that sound continue today, emanating from beneath the sidewalk grating, to anonymously reach an individualÄôs ears as if one has stumbled upon a secret. Known as Times Square, the celebrated installation was restored in 2002 with support from Dia Art Foundation, which further commissioned a site-specific piece, Time Piece Beacon, from Neuhaus in 2006 for its museum in Beacon, New York. This stunning bookÄîthe only volume in print dedicated solely to the work of NeuhausÄîtakes these two projects as a point of departure from which to consider the singular impact this artist has had in establishing sound as a medium in contemporary art. An interview with Neuhaus is complemented with essays by multidisciplinary scholars who investigate and situate his work within a historical context." Bookseller inventory SADS-NS-JBW.
Language: English
Published by Small, Maynard & Company, Boston, 1901
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 312 + 8 Pp Catalog At End. "Sylvia Prize Coupon" Intact And Unmarked At Front, With All 12 Plates. Red Cloth, Gilt. Light Wear At Corners, Gilt Strong, Slight Fading To Spine Cloth, Hinges Tight, But Front Endpaper Lacking.
Seller: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Pages clean, no notes or highlights. Dustjacket has been price clipped. Minor chipping to fore edge corners, and minor scuffing to back cover. Collectible - Very Good.
Published by Cox and Hopewell Publishers, New York, 1975
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; dustjacket; xvi, [2], 188pp. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. The author's fifth self-published book of poems, "based on the premise contemporary art should be representative and carry an edifying message." Cox, a poet, publisher, and professor, was honored with the International Poet Laureate Award in 1973.
Published by Kennikat, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0804690251 ISBN 13: 9780804690256
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 230pp. Wear on the board edges else near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with short tears and toning on the spine. Inscribed by the author with a typed letter signed laid in.
Published by Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation 35 Marylebone High Street, London First Edition . 1980., 1980
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6ĵ''. Contains 390 printed pages of text with archive monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0563176970 MUSIC [Classical].
Published by Blue Diamond Press, Bronx, 1978
ISBN 10: 0930856015 ISBN 13: 9780930856014
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The author is a self-described "International Poet Laureate," a Rosicrucian and a Prince Hall Mason. Nicely Inscribed by the author. Probably a vanity press production, presumably quite uncommon.
Published by London : G. Newnes, Ltd., 1939-1940., 1940
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4 volumes ; illustrated ; 23 cm. ; OCLC: 33387774 ; Dewey: 620 ; blue cloth with gold lettering ; data sheets missing ; Vols 2 and 3 shaken ; numerous photographs and diagrams illustrate the use of scores of mid-20th century British devices ; G. Book.
Published by METHUEN & CO.: LONDON, 1903
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1801, 1903. QUARTO. 322 PAGES, 43 FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS. PRINTED ON THICK RICH PAPER. THREE QUARTER GREEN CLOTH OVER MARBLED PAPER COVERED BOARDS, RED LEATHER LABEL WITH GOLD GILT LETTERING ON THE SPINE. GOLD GILT TOP EDGE. DECKLE EDGED SIDE AND BOTTOM. JUST A BIT OF WEAR TO THE COVER. CONTENTS IMMACULATE. A VERY CLEAN STRONG TIGHT COPY.
Published by Blue Diamond Press, Bronx, 1978
ISBN 10: 0930856015 ISBN 13: 9780930856014
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Foxing on the foredge, else fine in fine dustwrapper. The African-American author is a self-described "International Poet Laureate," a Rosicrucian and a Prince Hall Mason. Nicely Inscribed by the author to noted Peace activist George Houser. Uncommon.
Published by METHUEN, 1903
Seller: SIX, TORCY, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England, from the Earliest Period, including the rural and domestic recreations, may games, mummeries, pageants, processions and pompous spectacles, illustrated by reproductions from antient paintings in which are represented most of the popular diversions. STRUTT, Joseph. COX, J. Charles. Edité par Methuen & Co., London 1903 Description de l'article : Methuen, London, 1903, 1903. STRUTT, Joseph. The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England from the Earliest Period, including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Pageants, Processions and Pompous Spectacles, Illustrated by Reproductions from Ancient Paintings in which are Represented Most of the Popular Diversions. By Joseph Strutt 1801. A New Edition, Much Enlarged and Corrected by J. Charles Fox. L.: Methuen & Co., n.d. (ca.1903). Pp 322. Joseph Strutt (27 October 1749 16 October 1802) was an English engraver, artist, antiquary and writer. In 1770, he became a student at the Royal Academy in London, and was awarded one of the first silver medals to be presented by the Academy; the following year he took one of the first gold medals. From 1771 he began to study in the reading-room of the British Museum, where he gathered the materials for most of his antiquarian works. His first book, The Regal and Ecclesiastical Antiquities of England, appeared in 1773. For this, the first work of its kind published in England, he drew and engraved from ancient manuscripts representations of kings, costumes, armour, seals, and other objects of interest. Strutt died on 16 October 1802 at his house in Charles Street, Hatton Garden, and was buried in St. Andrew's churchyard, Holborn. --.
Published by MACMILLAN COMPANY NY, 1964
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, In very good shape: FRONTISPIECE FOTO, ,VG+/VG, 1ST EDITION, 2ND PRINTING, 1964 , INNER DJ FLAP $4.95 INTACT, FORMER OWNER STAMP BACK BLANK ENDPAPER, Daughter of Oliver Powers Woods and Martha Wright Woods. She graduated from Wellesley College in 1893, GLOSSY Frontispiece,BLACK CLOTH & TITLES GOLD GILT ON SPINE CVR, Smallsmudges to DJ & Tiny Edge Chips & CLEAR TAPE BTM SPINE EDGE, 246 PGS, This book, which narrates the search for Ida Wood, is a true story. The drama of her death as a recluse, the discovery of her concealed fortune, and the search for her true identity made headline news in the 1930's, IDA AS PROMISED HAD HIDDEN EVERYTHING TOO Carefully to be found, 1st hour or so of Searching Produced Only some Old gold Rings, few Brooches & Silver bracelet. Then they Stumbled onto a Gold Mine. It was a Crumbling Yellowed Shoebox at Btm of Pile of Old Newspapers, where a Bundle in Old Wrapping Paper was Opened to disclose NO LESS than $247,000, Most of it in $5,000 & $1,000 Bills. Everything within Reach was Searched But No More Rich Lodes WERE UNCOVERED. Trunks in the 2 rooms were Pried Open to Disclose Dozens of Old Dresses, Ball gowns, Housecoats, sweaters, Capes Hat etc. at that Point No 1 could be Sure What Might be Valuable in establishing Ida s Family Background & Therefore her Possible HEIRS. In 1 Cormer of the Bedroom were carefully tied bundles of NY Daily News, Ben Wood s Newspaper. SHE HAD HID HER HUMBLE IRISH ORIGINS, FOR 24 YEARS, 3 Women, Emma Wood, Mary Mayfield & Ida Wood BARRICADED THEMSELVES IN 2 JUNK FILLED ROOMS OF NEW YORK S Herald Square Hotel. Signed by Author(s).
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1856 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 182 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 182 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2026
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1797. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 15, Pages:- 122, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 15 122.