Covel James (69 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.13
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible: Designed for the Use of Sunday-School Teachers and Families, With Maps and Numerous Fine Engravings. Book.
Language: English
Published by Carlton & Phillips, New York 1855
- Hardcover
Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.The Curiosity Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerFull-Leather. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. Original copyright 1839. With numerous engravings, including frontispiece map plan of Jerusalem and its environs. "Designed for the use of Sunday-school teachers and families." Front board about three-quarters detached; rear board starting. Covers and spine heavily worn and scuffed; sp…ine strip deteriorated with loss (1") at head and 1/2" tear at tail. Text block intact, but somewhat loose and with a couple of signatures detached. Few light waterstains to rear endapers and margins of frontispiece; few moderate brownstains in margins. Otherwise overall text is clean with little or no foxing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.79
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 384.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.01
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 384.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.08
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Carlton & Porter, NY 1839
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First edition (NAP) , 30th thousand. Originbal full tan leather, approximately 4x6 inches, 536 pp, illustrated with 20 to 25 plates (animals, insects, birds, plants, including a mandrake, antiquities, and so forth, plus 3 maps by W Chapin, probably William Chapin) . Good. Corners bumped with cardboard exposed there an…d at spots along edges of boards, leather scuffed, and rubbed along edges, pinhead sized white drop marks on rear board, 3/4 inch deep chip off foot of spine, most of spine label chipped off, open tear along most of the front joint and half the rear joint. Internally, previous owner's inscription (in pencil) , foxing and tanning on endpapers, a 1 to 2 inch deep light tan stain on lower edge of front endpapers which gradually disappears and is gone completely approximately a quarter of the way into the text, another such, approximately 1 inch deep on lower and edges of rear endpaper, which affects 50 or so leaves before vanishing, paper lightly age yellowed with some stray foxing, a few dogears, otherwise tight, clean, relatively crisp and unmarked. Bible studies; religion; theology; Victorian; natural history; travel; antiquities; Christian.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.85
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 384.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.59
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Early Voyages and Travels in the Levant: With Some Account of the Levant Company of Turkey Merchants
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.61
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Carlton & Porter, New York 1839
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.Martin Kaukas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFull-Leather. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Full calf leather bound in good plus condition. Pages are age toned. Small leather repair on lower spine. A comprehensive Bible dictionary, arranged alphabetically in double-column format, with numerous engravings and maps, most are full page. 536 pages plus 8 pages of publisher advert…ising. Measures about 6 x 4 inches.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.60
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Early Voyages and Travels in the Levant: With Some Account of the Levant Company of Turkey Merchants
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.78
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.08
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 29.20
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.26
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by G. Lane & P. P. Sandford, New York 1843
- Hardcover
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. New York: G. Lane & P. P. Sandford, 1843. Title page dated 1843. Small format (6" tall) Illustrated Bible dictionary with double-column alphabetical entries and numerous full-page engravings of Biblical scenes, maps, animals, plants and insects, etc. Full calf with red spine label, 536 pages. External…ly worn and rubbed with a gouged area to the calf surface of the front cover. Front hinge cracked with cover secured by binder's cords, sound binding, clean pages with scattered foxing and age-toning. Name in pencil on front free endpaper, stamped name on front pastedown, tiny bit of old insect damage at the upper outside edge of the front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Carlton and Porter 1839
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.HGG Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. A Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible [Map Engravings 1839] Front space map of Jerusalem and full page engravings throughout. Full leather boards, measures 6 x 4 inchesClean pages, text block binding tight, weakness at hinges, rub wear to leather boards, heavy bump to upper spine Clean pages, text bloc…k binding.
Published by Lane and Scott, New York 1852
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Tan leather boards. Black title block on spine with gilt lettering. 536 pages : illustrations. Designed for the use of Sunday-school teachers and families ; with maps and numerous fine engravings. G Cover and spine have fading, cracking and peeling. Bookblock has age toning, Interior pages have fading and age toning,…Some internal pages torn. Writing from previous owner on ffep.

Early Voyages and Travels in the Levant: With Some Account of the Levant Company of Turkey Merchants
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.81
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

Early Voyages and Travels in the Levant: With Some Account of the Levant Company of Turkey Merchants
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.98
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.80
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.69
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive guide to understanding the Bible. The author, through careful research and analysis, delves into the meanings and interpretations of names, terms, and events that appear in the sacred text. The book goes beyond simply recounting biblical narratives, focusin…g instead on illuminating the deeper significance of the words themselves. The author draws on a wealth of knowledge from various sources, including ancient Hebrew and Greek lexicons, making this book an invaluable resource for anyone seeking to better understand the Bible's intricacies. It explores themes of creation, sin, redemption, and the nature of God, shedding light on the historical context of the Bible and offering profound insights into its enduring relevance. The bookââ â¢s exploration of the Bibleââ â¢s rich vocabulary and its examination of key themes provide a powerful lens for discerning the timeless truths and messages that continue to resonate across cultures and generations. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by B. Waugh and T. Mason 1834
- Hardcover
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.Alan Newby
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Collectible-poor. No Jacket. Sunday School and Youth's Library Published for the Methodist Episcopal Church Book is very fragile as published in 1834 Foxing throughout Cover worn through to boards on all edges as pictured Please see our photo as many book sites use stock images.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.13
£ 55.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This concise dictionary provides definitions and explanations for all of the major people, places, and events in the Bible. With its clear and easy-to-understand language, this book is an excellent resource for anyone looking to deepen their understanding of the Bible.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.28
£ 55.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.08
£ 55.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.