Language: English
Published by Cadbury, 1938
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Good Housekeeping, London, 1111
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good-. 12mo. n.d. Most of backstrip nibbled away! Soiling to covers. Slight spotting to endpapers. Book.
Published by Good Housekeeping Magazine
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with blue lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and marking to boards. Notable sunning to spine.
Published by Nestlé's Milk Products, London
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 28 pages. Staples are rusty, and there is some light creasing to front cover. As you may expect, every recipe uses Nestlé's milk products. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Cannon Iron Foundries 0, Bilston
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good Reading Copy. Fifth Edition. 36 page booklet. Staples very rusty, which has discoloured surrounding paper, this does not affect the contents. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Good Housekeeping, London, 1111
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good-. 16mo. n.d. wear to edges. Tear to top and base of spine. Some spotting. Book.
Published by Good Housekeeping, London, 1111
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good-. 12mo. n.d. Backstrip missing Nibbled to front joint. Fold out chart. The odd spot. Book.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman, 1926
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have little wear. Light toning to pages with some spotting.
Published by Spillers Foods Limited, London
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good Reading Copy. Enlarged Edition. 62 pages. Those were the days when the recommended daily calories for men was 3,000. Would appear to be early 1950's. Original red hanging cord is present. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Oetzmann, 1937
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1937. 2nd Edition. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Cadbury Brothers 0, Bournville
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good Reading Copy. 66 pages. This is one for the chockaholics! Rear board is torn but complete. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Good Housekeeping Magazine
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 127p. Good Housekeeping Magazine, [195-]. Chapters on Cake making by the creaming method; Scones, girdle cakes; Waffles; yeast Bread; Meringues, eclairs.; Cake icings; etc. Covers rather dust-marked o/w a clean copy in very good condition. [Cooking - Baking - Recipes] c568 / m5039.
Language: English
Published by Spillers
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 32pp. Tiny cookery book produced by Spillers to advertise Albatross Self Raising Flour. No inscriptions. Coloured illustrations to front and rear panels. Introduction by the Good Housekeeping Institute. Recipes include grandmother's sponge, chocolate sponge log and easter biscuits as well as top stove cakes and sea pie. Covers lightly tanned. Otherwise clean tight and bright.
Published by Daily Express, London
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good Reading Copy. No Jacket. 511 pages. With sixteen illustrations and coloured frontispiece. Good practical cookery book. Well used, and hinges are cracked, but contents are complete. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Natural Food Co. Ltd., London
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 43 pages. Cover is detached from contents. Contents clean and complete. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by The Vulcan Stove Co. Ltd, 1933
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1933. No edition remarks. 72 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Published by Good Housekeeping Magazine, London, 1929
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 8vo. Bumped spine and corner. Mark to spine. Marks to rear board. Wear to edges. discolouration to feps. Some light spotting. Book.
Published by Easiwork, London
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Promotion of the Easiwork Health Cooker. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Good Housekeeping, London
Seller: Bemrose Books, Otley, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. a tight copy with no inscriptions; worn card covers; chipped at top of spine; slightly foxed throughout.
Published by Reckitt and Colman, Hull, UK
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Undated (circa 1950s). 232pp. Brown printed light card covers with photograph of a man and his wife. Illustrations are cut in to text, several black and white photographic plates (numbered in line with volume). 8vo. Creases and wear to spine and edges; corners rubbed and rounded; reader's crease on spine. Text block edges tanned and have some small stains. Internally neat and clean. Book is a guide to the tasks that wives were expected to perform of that time.
Published by UK: good housekeeping magazine, nd
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Paperback. Large 8vo booklet; stapled spine; glossy colourful paper covers; wear to top of spine; a little cover creasing; all recipes made using Nesles condensed milk!
Published by UK: good housekeeping magazine, nd
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Paperback. Large 8vo booklet; stapled spine; glossy colourful paper covers; wear to top of spine; a little cover creasing; all recipes made using Nesles condensed milk!
Published by Oetzmann & Co Ltd, London, 1930
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1930. Oelzmann & Co Ltd, No Date, possible 1920,s, 30,s. Hard Cover. Book condition : Good. Darkening spine, Grubby page edges, spotting. Illustrated with superb colour pictures. Bookseller Inventory #000740. N/A.
Language: English
Published by Good Housekeeping Magazine, London, UK
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good ++. No Jacket. 128 pages. Brown background soft covers with light wear to edges and covers' corners. Page-edges greyed o/w pages clean and tidy.
Language: English
Published by Lea and Perrins Ltd, Worcester, 1926
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Pictorial Card. Condition: Very Good Minor Marks. No Jacket. Line Drawings (illustrator). Seventh Edition January 1933. Please email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Published by Easiwork Ltd., London, 1932
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 171 pages. Fresh covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contains many black and white illustrations. No dust-jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 06625011049. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Published by LEA and Perrins Ltd, Worcester, 1939
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, United Kingdom
Stapled Card Covers. Condition: Poor. 70 pages. Reading/study copy only. Some creases to the covers. one inch to closed tear to the front cover. Pages from 55 to 70 have a light crease across the top corner. Multiple recipes to eavery page. 7.5in x 5in Size: 7.5in x 5in. Book.
Published by Vulcan Stove Co., 1936
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1936. No Edition Remarks. 71 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have heavy shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. All surfaces heavily foxed and tanned. Boards are slightly bowed.
Published by Cadbury Brothers, Bournville, 1950
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. no date circa 1950, original card covers, illustrated, 66 pages, very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 86.
Published by Cadbury Brothers, Bournville, 1950
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. no date circa 1950, original card covers, illustrated, 66 pages, very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 86.