Language: Spanish
Published by LA PRENSA MEDICA MEXICANA
Seller: Libreria El Dia, Tijuana, BCN, Mexico
Condition: New. LAS CIENCIAS SOCIALES Y LA ENFERMERIA.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Quadrangle, 1974. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner writing on front paste down. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1951
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Bateson, Gregory (illustrator). Brown cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine which is faded. Covers exhibit moderate wear, bumping and fraying on corners and spine ends. Bumping and fraying on edges. Moderate shelf wear and soiling to covers. Slight curl to the front cover. Previous owners book plate is pasted to the ffep. Moderate yellowing with light soiling to the page ends, inside front and back covers, ffep's and bfep's. Text and the many b&w photos are yellowed due to age. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. "This study presents a series of group researches, brought to bear finally in the analysis of 4000 pictures of a group of children and their parents who lived from 1936 to 1919 in the village of Bajoeng Gede in the mountains of the island of Bali in Indonesia. Analyzed in Gesell Categories." All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1951
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some chipping/fading to jacket. General shelf/age wear. Pages clean.
Published by Russell Sage Foundation, 1960
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Hardcover in overall good shape with general wear, more so to extremities. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Published by Putnams, New York, 1941
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 127pgs, ill, slight signs of wear on dust wrapper.
Published by Russel Sage Foundation, 1960
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 354 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Spine is cocked. No dj.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1951 Asia. Photography. G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY. . Good cloth, fair worn dust jacket 223p. 6/25.
Published by Putnam's, New York, 1941
Seller: Tim Clark Books, Somerville, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good minus. 1st Edition. 127 pages illustrated with b&w photos. There is some sun browning to spine and around edges. There is a separation between front end page and front paste down. Hinge is solid. There is a small brown spot on the dedication page, and carry over on to the copyright page. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed on the dedication page. The dust jacket has some tears and small chips along the edges, tips and spine ends. Cover is clean and bright. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons (1951), New York, NY, 1951
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Photographs (Black & White) (illustrator). New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G/G. (1951). . Cloth w/DJ. Sm 4to, 223 pp., dj tearing along the spine and edges, rubbed and slight toning, cover slightly faded spine, and bumped, pages toned .
Published by NEW YORK NY PUTNAM'S SONS (G.P.) PUB 1941., 1941
Seller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
FINE WITHOUT D.J. FORWARD BY CLARK WISSLER LIGHT BROWN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH DARK BROWN TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER WITH MAP ENDPAPERS. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN SLIGHT DARKENING TO THE SPINE. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1951
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Dust jacket with tears at spine ends and edges.
Published by G P Putnam's Sons 1951, 1951
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (G-) jacket very scruffy/tatty- torn in two; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1951
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Photographs by Gregory Bateson (illustrator). The book is in generally good condition with a sturdy binding. The cover shows some signs of wear, particularly at the corners and spine ends, which is typical for its age. There is no dust jacket present. The pages are clean, with no inscriptions or library markings, maintaining the integrity of the content. unknown (no dust jacket visible).
Published by New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1951
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Ireland
21 cm x 28 cm. 223 pags. 58 black-and-white photographic plates. Original Hardcover with dustjacket. Very Good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Some minor tears to dustjacket. This book is the second extensive publication based upon the combined research by Gregory Bateson and Margaret Mead in Bali. A photographic field survey of Balinese childhood. Preface by Margaret Mead. Includes chapters on: The Eight Children / Peculiarities of Maturational Path Taken by Balinese Children / Handling Children / Hand and Foot Postures / etc. Sprache: english.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 364. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1960 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 364.
Published by G.P. Putnam, New York, 1951
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 223pp. num. small ills. on 58 plates (mainly 8 photos. on a plate), after field-photos by Gegory Bateson. bibliogr., index-glossary as appendices. An excellent field-study. Clean.
Published by Putnam, 1951
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ chipped, now in mylar---a few chips missing. xvi, 223 p. (p. [65]-[179] illus. ) 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. inscribed by Margaret Mead "To Dave and Eva" and dated "1951". Photographs by Mead's husband and cybernetic theorist Gregory Bateson. Signed copies of this classic are "rare as white crows" as Bateson might say---only one signed copy on-line 12/05 and this is it! Bibliography: p. 211-218.