Language: English
Published by Hill and Wang, 1967
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Minimal wear. Binding strong. Text block tight. Former ownership on endpapers, otherwise clean interior.
Language: English
Published by Hill and Wang, 1967
Seller: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very light wear, tight & clean. brodart covered jacket.
Language: English
Published by Hill and Wang, 1967
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover First edition with dust jacket. Jacket has a few chips to the edges and general shelf wear. Exterior top edge has foxing due to dust soiling; internally, Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Prompt shipping.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1966
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Volume XI only. Water damage to bottom of pages, boards, and dustjacket. Contains frontispiece depicting Alexander Hamilton circa 1791 by Charles Wilson Peale. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket in poor condition: portion cut and torn, foxing, scuffing. Some wear and fading to spine ends. Points are lightly frayed. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is mostly unmarked, though pages are wrinkled and there is light water staining to fore-edge and the bottom of some pages. This is volume eleven in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. The letters and documents in this volume present further evidence of Hamilton's expert handling of the business of the Treasury Department, as Secretary of the Treasury. Correspondence with other members of Washington's administration, circulars to the collectors of customs, and reports to Congress concerning petitions requesting government compensation and payment of officers employed in the collection of revenue, are all included in this volume. Hamilton was also at this time involved with the question of negotiating loans in France and Holland. Materials on New York's financial upheaval of 1792 and a proposed new bank, Hamilton's interest in promoting manufacturing, Hamilton's attitude toward Thomas Jefferson, and James Reynolds's blackmailing of Hamilton, are all included in this volume. Hardcover, acceptable condition. 657 pages, octavo. Dampstained, water damage. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1962
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Volume V only. Water damage to bottom of pages, boards, and dustjacket. Contains frontispiece depicting Alexander Hamilton circa 1790, by E. Prud'homme. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket in poor condition: portion cut, tearing, foxing, scuffing. Some wear and fading to spine ends. Points are lightly frayed. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is mostly unmarked, though pages are wrinkled and there is light water staining to fore-edge and the bottom of some pages. This is volume five in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. This volume includes material on Hamilton's final efforts to secure the ratification of the constitution, and his work as Secretary of the Treasury under the new government. Some of the sources that describe Hamilton's activities at the New York Ratifying Convention were printed for the first time in this volume, and furnished new insights into the role he and his fellow delegates played in the formation of the Union. This volume contains circulars to the Treasury Department officers, reports to Congress, correspondence on Treasury Department affairs, and more. Hardcover, acceptable condition. 609 pages, octavo. Dampstained, water damage. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Volume XIII only. Water damage to bottom of pages, boards, and dustjacket. Frontispiece is a 1792 oil painting of Alexander Hamilton by John Trumbull. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket split into two pieces at spine, and sustained water damage, light foxing, scuffing. Some wear and fading to spine ends. Mesh is visible at inside hinge, both front and back. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is mostly unmarked, though pages are wrinkled and there is light water staining to fore-edge and the bottom of some pages. This is volume thirteen in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. This volume, covering the last months of 1792 and early 1793, provides continued evidence of Hamilton's expert handling of the business of the Treasury Department. Among the book's documents are Hamilton's reports in response to the "Giles Resolutions," which were passed in the House in an attempt to discredit Hamilton's handling of the Treasury. Correspondence reveals the pressure put on the Treasury by American merchants and French diplomatic representatives as a result of strife in Santo Domingo. Other documents reveal Hamilton's part in the U.S. attempt to avert a war with the Indians on the northwestern frontier, and the government's problems with Spanish aid for Indian raids on the country's southern border. Hamilton's controversy with John F. Mercer is developed further in this volume, and political overtones appear in the Hamilton-Reynolds Affair, the first major sex scandal in American political history. Hardcover, acceptable condition. 620 pages, octavo. Dampstained, water damage. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Volume XII only. Water damage to bottom of pages, boards, and dustjacket. Contains frontispiece of a 1792 oil painting of Alexander Hamilton by John Trumbull. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket sustained water damage, light foxing, scuffing, minor tearing. Some wear and fading to spine ends. Points are lightly frayed. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is mostly unmarked, though pages are wrinkled and there is light water staining to fore-edge and the bottom of some pages. This is volume twelve in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. As Hamilton completes his third year as Secretary of the Treasury, his correspondence reflected administrative changes in Treasury, including the delegation of duties to the comptroller and commissioner of revenue. The sinking fund, payment of foreign debts, and negotiation of foreign loans occupied a major part of Hamilton's attention, as well as open resistance to excise, culminating in the Whiskey Insurrection of 1794. This volume also contains documents relating to Hamilton's life as a private citizen, including a search for a schoolmaster, acknowledgement of an honorary Harvard degree, and Hamilton's continuing interest in manufacturing. Finally, the correspondence in this volume shows the growing asperity in party politics, including disputed elections, and Hamilton's articles attacking Thomas Jefferson. Hardcover, acceptable condition. 677 pages, octavo. Dampstained, water damage. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1963
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume VII only. Contains frontispiece from oil portrait of Alexander Hamilton attributed to Charles Wilson Peale. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket in very good condition with some foxing. Some wear to boards, and spine ends are crushed and somewhat frayed. Points are bumped and slightly exposed. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is largely in very good condition, with some foxing and spotting in places. This is volume seven in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. This volume contains documents concerning Hamilton's administration as the Secretary of the Treasury, reports on public credit and the mint, correspondence concerning the establishment of the revenue service, and informal discussions on Anglo-American problems. Hardcover, very good condition. 644 pages, octavo. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1961
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume II only. Contains four illustrations, including frontispiece. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket in parts, very fragile. Some scuffing to boards and hinges, and spine ends are crushed and somewhat frayed. Points are bumped and slightly exposed. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is largely in very good condition, with some pencil notations in the index. This is volume two in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. This volume contains documents relating to Hamilton's position as aide-de-camp to General Washington, his correspondence on military and political matters, his quarrel with Washington, his involvement in the final campaign of the Revolution at Yorktown, his friendship with and love letters to Elizabeth Schuyler, letters concerning the treachery of Benedict Arnold, and much more. Hardcover, good condition. 710 pages, octavo. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Published by Harper & Row / Harper Torchbooks, 1964
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. 8" tall; xxiii + 205pp + list of Harper Torchbook selections; black cover. Paperback.
Published by New York: Columbia University Press, 1962, 1962
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, xii, 745pp., frontis. First edition. G/VG-: a clean and sound book but a scuff/bump to the head of the rear board; jacket presentable but slightly scuffed, mildly rubbed, mildly soiled. Extra postage will be asked (4).
Published by New York: Columbia University Press, 1962, 1962
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, xiii, 745pp., frontis. First edition. VG-/VG: a clean and sound book but a scuff/bump to the head of the rear board, mild scuff to the top edge of the text-block; rubbed, lightly chipped, lightly soiled jacket. Extra postage will be asked (4).
Published by New York: Columbia University Press, 1961, 1961
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, xiii, 710pp., frontis. + 3 ills. First edition. VG/G: a clean, sound and presentable book in a rubbed, chipped, and chafed jacket with loss at the edges. Extra postage will be asked (4).
Published by New York: Columbia University Press, 1963, 1963
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, xvi, 644pp., frontis. First edition. VG/VG: a clean and solid book in a clean but lightly rubbed and worn jacket.
Published by New York: Columbia University Press, 1962, 1962
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, xiii, 619pp., frontis. First edition. VG/VG: a clean and sound book in a clean and sound jacket. Extra postage may be asked (4).
Published by New York: Columbia University Press, 1962, 1962
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, xiv, 609pp., frontis. VG/VG: a clean and sound book in a clean and sound jacket. Extra postage may be asked (3).
Published by Hill and Wang, N.Y., 1967
ISBN 10: 0809053551 ISBN 13: 9780809053551
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, Rubbed DJ. Third Printing. Part of the American Profiles series. 259 pp. Essays by leading scholars.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, 1977
ISBN 10: 0819530166 ISBN 13: 9780819530165
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
8th Printing. Edited, with introduction and notes, by Jacob E. Cooke. xxx, 672p., original red cloth.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1965
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume VIII only. Contains frontispiece from oil portrait of Alexander Hamilton by Robert Edge Pine. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket in very good condition with some foxing. Some wear and fading to spine ends. Points are bumped. Some dirt on page edges. Cracking on inside hinge, some webbing visible. Interior is largely in very good condition, with some foxing and spotting in places. This is volume eight in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. This volume reveals Hamilton as the first Secretary of the Treasury at the height of his administrative powers. During this period, Hamilton was able to exert his influence on most aspects of U.S. domestic and foreign policy. The most important document in this volume is Hamilton's "Opinion on the Constitutionality of an Act to Establish a Bank." Hardcover, very good condition. 626 pages, octavo. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1961
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume I only. Contains five illustrations, including frontispiece. Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dust-jacket in parts, very fragile. Some scuffing to boards and hinges, and spine ends are crushed and somewhat frayed. Points are bumped and slightly exposed. Some dirt on page edges. Interior is largely in very good condition, with some pencil notations in the index. Front inside hinge is split so binding mesh is visible. This is volume one in a set of 27 that contain letters and documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton, and documents that concern Hamilton but were not written by or to him. All documents are presented in chronological order. This volume contains documents from Alexander Hamilton's early life on St. Croix, including his erotic and other poetry, business correspondence, early political writing on the colonies of America, "The Farmer Refuted," correspondence with John Jay, Gouvernor Morris, and George Washington, love letters, and much more. Hardcover, good condition. 627 pages, octavo. See our catalog for more volumes in this set.
Wesleyan University Press, Middletown 1962. xxx, 672 pp. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. Bookplates & library stamps. Good condition.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1961
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. First Edition. Two volumes; large octavos (24cm); publisher's cloth in matching price-clipped pictorial dust jackets; xvii,[5],627; xi,[5],710pp.; seven leaves of plates. Dust jacket quite rubbed and worn, top half of Vol. I rear flap fold split, old faint rubber-stamp price to front free endpapers; a Very Good, internally clean and sound set of the first two (of twenty-six) volumes.