Conte P Le (13 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.33
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Staining to some pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 140 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.44
£ 15.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné (tapa dura cartón). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Pujol, Rosa M (illustrator). LIBRO.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 45.69
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 152 pp.+ Photo Plt of Author at Frontis (With Tissue Guard) & 3 Other Photo Plts, Org Blue Hardback with White Spine, Paper Title tipped-on Spne, else Near Fine, no DJ, Reprint of Orig 1875 Ed (Howes #L175 & Neate #L28).

- Hardcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.22
£ 15.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné (tapa dura cartón). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 02. Cutting, Sally (illustrator). LIBRO.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librerias Prometeo y Proteo, malaga, MA, SpainLibrerias Prometeo y Proteo
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.00
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. A PARTIR DE 5 AÑOS Ho descobrirem en aquest bonic conte que, amb imatges senzilles, ens parla de la força dels paranys i de la importància de saber trobar el camí correcte en les nostres accions. Albert Asensio, Asensio (illustrator). LIBRO.
More imagesSierra Club Bulletin - January, 1912. High Sierra Birds; Kings-Kern Divide; Devil's Postpile; Mazama Club-Glacier Peak; Sherbrooke Lake; Cottonwood Lake Golden Trout; Wildflowers; Cathedral Peak; Rogers Lake; Benson Lake; Tower Peak
William Frederic Badè (Editor); Robert M. Price; William E. Colby; J.N. Le Conte; Marion Randall Parsons; Rodney L.Glisan; Fred Koch; George T. Ruddock; J. Horace McFarland
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco 1912
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine. See scans and description. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1912. The January,1912 issue of the Sierra Club Bulletin, that being Volume VIII, Number 3. 9 1/4" x 6 3/16", staple-bound wraps with squared spine, 98 pp.+ 10 pp. ads + 30 pp. photographic plates. Very Good, plus some; moderat…e stain toward top right of cover (scan), roughening at spine bottom (scan), no other flaws, contents Fine. Topics for this issue of the always content-rich SCB are High Sierra Birds; Kings-Kern Divide; Devil's Postpile; Mazama Club-Glacier Peak; Sherbrooke Lake; Cottonwood Lake Golden Trout; Wildflowers , and of course more. Writers include editor William Frederic Badè; Robert M. Price; William E. Colby; J.N. Le Conte; Marion Randall Parsons; Rodney L.Glisan; Fred Koch; George T. Ruddock; J. Horace McFarland. Contributing photographers: Herbert W. Gleason; C.C. Clarke; Francis P. Farquhar; Miss Atterbury; Arthur L. Jordan; J.N. Le Conte; Rodney L. Glisan; Marion Randall Parsons; Mabel Sykes; Edward Gray; R.R. Lawrence; E.T. Parsons; and W.L. Huber. Hours of the Club's best. For the collector, in collectible condition. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box; no bag. LSC2. Herbert W. Gleason; C.C. Clarke; Francis P. Farquhar; Miss Atterbury; Arthur L. Jordan; J.N. Le Conte; Rodney L. Glisan; Marion Randall Parsons; Mabel Sykes; Edward Gray; R.R. Lawrence; E.T. Parsons; W.L. Huber (illustrator).

Condition: Used - Near fine
£ 27.47
£ 36.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240122050: NON DATE. In-4. Relié. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Intérieur frais. 16 pages - nombreuses illustrations couleur dans et hors texte - annotations à l'encre en page de garde - renfort adhésif en marge - coiffe en pied abimée. . . . Classification Dewey : 843.06…92-Livres d'enfants.

- Softcover
Seller: nautiek.nl, Heiloo, Netherlandsnautiek.nl
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.22
£ 30.16 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1974 UK, The Society of Nautical Research, softcover 47 pages. Complete lists of the French Fleet. Name of ship, guns, built, date, lenght, beam, Tons. In good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librerias Prometeo y Proteo, malaga, MA, SpainLibrerias Prometeo y Proteo
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.44
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Laniversari ens recorda el dia que varem néixer. Aquest és un fet molt important, perquè el naixement dun nen o duna nena és el millor que pot passar en aquest món. Quan els infants ens pregunten: Don venen els nens?ö, podem contestar de moltes maner. Pujol, Rosa M (illu…strator). LIBRO.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librerias Prometeo y Proteo, malaga, MA, SpainLibrerias Prometeo y Proteo
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.22
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 02. A PATIR DE 5 AÑOS Transformarse para alzar el vuelo La pequeña oruga redondita y verde querría jugar con las mariposas, pero las mariposas están muy atareadas. Al final se queda sola. En este cuento acompañaremos a la pequeña oruga en su viaje d. Cutting, Sally (illustra…tor). LIBRO.

ADÉU PETIT AMIC!
RODA FABREGAS, IGNASI; ESCUELAS WALDORF; RODA, IGNASI; CONTE RECOLLIT PER LES ESCOLES WALDORF
- Hardcover
Seller: Librerias Prometeo y Proteo, malaga, MA, SpainLibrerias Prometeo y Proteo
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.22
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartoné. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Un dia la Sara es va trobar un ànec acabat de néixer. Se?l va endur a casa i, dia a dia, el va cuidar fins que es va fer gran i fort. Tots dos es van convertir en grans amics. La Sara se l?estimava molt. Però aviat l?animal va sentir la crida dels ànecs salvatges i la Sa…ra va entendre que hauria d?ensenyar al seu petit amic a volar. . . . Una història preciosa i commovedora, amb boniques il?lustracions i narrada amb una gran delicadesa. Portella, Helena (illustrator). LIBRO.
"On the Minute Structure of the Solar Photosphere", pp 87-102, with a beautiful plate. In "American Journal of Science and Arts"
LANGLEY, S.P. (With Pickering, Le Conte, Mallet, Hilgard, Wheeler, and others.)
Published by Printed by Tuttle, Morehouse, and Taylor 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 230.35
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. LANGLEY, S.P. "On the Minute Structure of the Solar Photosphere", pp 87-102, with a beautiful plate. In "American Journal of Science and Arts", 3rd series vol VII, overall vol 107, January-June 1874, 614pp, 8 plates. Bound in half-leather, with marbled endpapers. Very nice copy. Provenance: Harva…rd University, from the bequest of Wolcott Gibbs, one of the editors of this volume of this journal. The only ex-library marking is the nice bookplate attesting to the Wolcott gift to Harvard (dated 1903). Near-fine copy.|\| And appearing with: "Measurements of the Polarization of the Light reflected by the Sky, and by one or more plates of glass", by Edward C. Pickering; "On the great Lava-flood of the West, and on the structure and Age of the Cascade Mountains", by Joseph Le Conte, pp 167-180, 259-267; "On the Influence of Color upon Reduction by Light", by M. Carey Lea;" Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the 100th Meridian", by Geo. M. Wheeler; "A Spark Adjuster for the Holtz Machine ", by James J. Minot; (MALLET) "On some points in Mallet's Theory of Vulcanicity", by Eug. W. Hilgard.|\| A review of the Langley paper in NATURE, 1874: "American Journal of Science and Arts, February 1874. This number commences with a paper by Mr. Langley (accompanied with plate), describing studies on the minute structure of the solar photosphere, made at the Alleghany Observatory. The equatorial used had an aperture of 13 inches. The author finds that the ultimate visible constituents of the photosphere are not the rice grains, but small granules composing them, and not more than 0″.3 in size. Comparing the total area covered by them with that of the whole sun, he estimates that the greater part of the solar light comes from an area of not over one-fifth of its visible surface, and which may be indefinitely less. Hence the received estimates of the intensity of the action to which solar light is due must, he thinks, be greatly increased. In the penumbra there are not only numerous small cyclones, and even right- and left-handed whirls in the same spot, but probably currents ascending nearly vertically. The action of superposed approximately horizontal currents is a prominent feature. The outer penumbral edge seems to be formed by rupture. Mr. Langley accepts M. Faye's theory as the most probable." |\| And a review of the Pickering from the 1874 NATURE: '"Prof. Pickering communicates some measurements of the polarisation of light reflected by the sky, and by one or more plates of glass. One remarkable result arrived at was, that the polarisation (from the sky) is the same, for a given solar distance, for any meridian distance; in other words, that the polarisation is the same for all points equally distant from the sun.".
ENFANTS DE FRANCE - REVUE DE LA JEUNESSE - Edition du Figaro.N° 77, Sécial Colonies Françaises (Afrique, Maroc, Tunisie, Algérie, Antilles iles d'Océanie, A.E.F;, A.O.F.,Syrie, liban, Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon, Indochine - N° 92, Spécial Noël - N° 108, Spécial Marine - N° 124, Spécial Alsace - N° 140, Spécial Provence - N° 147, Spécial Normandie (avec aquarelles) Articles Marin-Marie - Vieilles coutumes - Provence - Comment va le monde - Dessin - Cinéma - Chronique sportive - Jeux - Chansons - La flibustière des iles d'Or - Scoutisme - Quimperlé - N'Gakoutou - Aéronautique - Cinéma - Théatre - La croisière de l'Astrolabe - Les leçons du Père Rad - Le coin des Philatélistes - Marie Lenéru -
Collectif - P. LE CONTE - Ctesse J. de PANGE - A. DEMAISON - M. TRANCHANT - J. d' AGRAIVES - HAUTOT, Etc. - Illustrations de Marc MOALLIC, EFREMOFF, JOBE-DUVAL, Kette de BAZELAIRE - M. TRANCHANT, Félix LORIOUX, A. BERGIER, ROJAN, M.C. LE CHUITTON, de BOISANGER, J.du PATY de CLAM, HANSI, P. ROUSSEAU, Y. de COPPET, P. PLANCHENAULT, ROJAN, MENGDEN, J. de BRUNHOFF, G. ARNOUX, Malo RENAULT, GRAND-AIGLE, Etc.
- Softcover
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 222.20
£ 25.89 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PARIS, Le Figaro - Revue In-4 - 1 décembre 1949, N° 43, 48, 51, 63, 64, 73, 74, 77, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 110, 111, 112, 113, 115, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 127, 128, 129, 131, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 14…8 & 149 - Couverture illustrée - Illustrations en texte NB ou couleurs - Environs 30 pages par Numéro - SOIT 61 Numéros, Globalement en bon état Livres.