Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Hardcover. Like New.
Language: English
Published by Gale Research Company 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0810314460 ISBN 13: 9780810314467
Seller: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
Hardbound. Condition: Fine(1). Volume 5 in the sports, games and pastimes information guide series. No d/j Illustrated by: .
Language: English
Published by Tankerville Gallery,UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 095429940X ISBN 13: 9780954299408
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDFITION.1ST.PRINTING.NEAR FIEN OIBLONG SOFTWRAPS ORIGINAL.THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST ON THE FEP "FOR KAREN KEARLEY WITH BEST WISHES -PAT.P A EVANS"11. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Athens, GA: Hill Street Press, 2000 1st ed. unpaginated brown cloth 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. Black & white photographs of almost 100 contemporary southern writers ranging from Reynolds Price to Harry Crews, C. Vann Woodward to Barry Hannah.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The past is always an interpretive act from the lens of the present. Through the lens of critical race theory, the essays collected here explore new analytical models, theoretical frameworks, and methodological approaches in attempting to reimagine the European Renaissance and early modern periods in terms of global expansion, awareness, and participation. Centering race in these periods requires that we acknowledge the people against whom social hierarchies and differential treatment were directed. This collection takes Europe as its focus, but White Europeans are not centred in it and the experiences of Black Africans, Asians, Jews and Muslims are not relegated to the margins of a shared history. Situating Europe within a global context forces the reconsideration of the violence that attends the interaction of peoples both across cultures and enmired within them. The less we are attentive to the cultural interactions, cross- cultural migrations and global dimensions of the late medieval and early modern periods, the less we are forced to recognize the violence, intolerance, power struggles and enforced suppressions that attend them.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The past is always an interpretive act from the lens of the present. Through the lens of critical race theory, the essays collected here explore new analytical models, theoretical frameworks, and methodological approaches in attempting to reimagine the European Renaissance and early modern periods in terms of global expansion, awareness, and participation. Centering race in these periods requires that we acknowledge the people against whom social hierarchies and differential treatment were directed. This collection takes Europe as its focus, but White Europeans are not centred in it and the experiences of Black Africans, Asians, Jews and Muslims are not relegated to the margins of a shared history. Situating Europe within a global context forces the reconsideration of the violence that attends the interaction of peoples both across cultures and enmired within them. The less we are attentive to the cultural interactions, cross- cultural migrations and global dimensions of the late medieval and early modern periods, the less we are forced to recognize the violence, intolerance, power struggles and enforced suppressions that attend them. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1997
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Spring 1997. 143 pages. Features photographs by Adam Bartos, George Tice and Mark Steinmetz. Includes additional contributions by Joyce Carol Oates, Stephen Longmire, Jason Brown, Lydia Davies, and Bobbie Ann Mason. A near fine copy in wrappers with some slight bumping to the top right corner.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gateshead: BALTIC, 2005., 2005
ISBN 10: 1903655234 ISBN 13: 9781903655238
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue, 4to., pp.87, paperback, colour plates; ownership autograph to reverse of front wrapper (covered by flap), else near-fine.
Language: English
Published by Donald S. And Nancy Allan, Summerside, PEI, 1996
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 140 Pages Illus.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury USA Academic, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.61x6.65x1.00 inches. In Stock.
GALE (1979).
Published by Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1996
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1996. 144 pages. The highlight of this issue is a selection of previously unpublished photographs by Helen Levitt. Includes other selections of images by Dawoud Bey and Thomas Roma. Features contributions by Jay Tolson, John Huddleston, Bill McKibben, Andre Dubus, Bobbie Ann Mason, Luis Alberto Urrea and poems by Philip Booth, and C.K. Williams. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some very minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 26.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1994
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 15 pages and 6 illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1995
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 56 pages, 26 illustrations and 1 table. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 33.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350519626 ISBN 13: 9781350519626
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 103231088X ISBN 13: 9781032310886
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.