Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1981
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good. David Hardy; Gahan Wilson (illustrator). Vol. 60, No. 4, Whole No. 359. April 1981. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good. Interior unmarked with light tanning at edges. No mailing label. Reading and edge wear. See photo. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy illustrating "Murder on Lupozny Station" (novelet) by Michael Bishop and Gerald W. Page. Includes "Stuff of Dreams" (novelet) by Lewis Shiner; "Spareen Among the Cossacks" [Spareen/Varkela] (novelet) by Susan C. Petrey; "The Summer of the Fallen Star" by Robert F. Young; "A Hedge Against Alchemy" by John Morressy; "Taste Taste" by Larry Tritten; "The Case for Kosher Pasta" by Tom Sullivan; "Nightmares" by Ian Watson; "Eligible for Parole after Three Hours" by Coleman Brax. Departments: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films and Television" by Baird Searles; "Science: Too Deep for Me" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Rachel Cosgrove Payes.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, N.Y., 1978
ISBN 10: 0517250152 ISBN 13: 9780517250150
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. CLI/Bruce Coleman Ltd. (illustrator). DJ: light edgewear, lightly scuffed --mylar, previous owners name plate on front. Cover: edgewear Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, N.Y., 1978
ISBN 10: 0517250209 ISBN 13: 9780517250204
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. CLI/Bruce Coleman Ltd. (illustrator). 64 pages of color photography. Jacket and boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by American Heritage Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1979
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover; Pictorial Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. AH 05 8¾"x11½"; 112 pages; Hard cover with pictorial cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Whoso Would Learn Wisdom, Let Him Enter Here! (Charles Willson Peales Museum); Unearthing the Mastodon (complete skeleton of a prehistoric mastodon exhumed by C.W. Peale in 180) by Charles Coleman Sellers; A Heritage Preserved: Peter, Paul, and the Museum Business (Museums selling items in their collections) by T. H. Watkins; Frederick Winslow Taylor (Father of Industrial Engineering) by Spencer Klaw; American Characters: Richmond Pearson Hobson by Richard F. Snow; Calm Dwelling (funeral ritual in United States) by David E. Stannard; A Gentlemens Fight (School integration in Prince Edward County Virginia) by John Egerton and illustrations by Ken Boroughs; Buildings for Sale: Unexpected Beauty from a City Archive (portfolio of watercolor paintings of New Orleans architecture) by Mary Cable; Gentleman, This Is Humbug (discovery of surgical anesthesia) by John J. Pullen; A Hessian Visits the Victors: 1783 (excerpt from Diary of the American War: A Hessian Journal by Johann Ewald and edited by Joseph P. Tustin); Cartercar (American automobile manufactured from 1905 to 1915) Barnum & Bradys Biggest (Photos of James Murphy and Anna Swan); Good Reading (book reviews of Margaret Sanger: A Biography of the Champion of Birth Control by Madeline Gray; Native American Art in the Denver Art Museum; by Richard Conn; Saved: The Story of the Andrea Doria-The Greatest Sea Rescue in History by William Hoffer; Reader's Album: Assault With Battery (Photo from Sioux City, Iowa 1890); Postscripts (cigar memorabilia; Washington Irving suggesting national names for USA; Ulysses Grant; General Paul Sanguinetti at Gettysburg; Standard unit of measurement).
Published by Mercury Press Inc, 1981
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Very light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy for "Murder on Lupozny Station" (novelet) by Michael Bishop & Gerald W. Page. Includes "Stuff of Dreams" (novelet) by Lewis Shiner; "Spareen Among the Cossacks" (novelet) by Susan C. Petrey; "The Summer of the Fallen Star" by Robert F. Young; "A Hedge Against Alchemy" by John Morressy; "Taste Taste" by Larry Tritten; "The Case for Kosher Pasta" by Tom Sullivan; "Nightmares" by Ian Watson; "Eligible for Parole after Three Hours" by Coleman Brax. Departments: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by George Zebrowski; "Films and Television" by Baird Searles; "Science: Too Deep for Me" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Rachel Cosgrove Payes.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOK PUB., NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 1557830800 ISBN 13: 9781557830807
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520264754 ISBN 13: 9780520264755
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520264754 ISBN 13: 9780520264755
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520264754 ISBN 13: 9780520264755
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520264754 ISBN 13: 9780520264755
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Soil Science Society of Amer, 1994
ISBN 10: 089118807X ISBN 13: 9780891188070
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Published by Ballinger Publishing Co., 1981
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***BOTH are in GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear,light tearing on dust jackets. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bilbo Books 9/28/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1736459899 ISBN 13: 9781736459898
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Rootin' in the Rhizosphere: Growing up in Ecosystem Ecology. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520264754 ISBN 13: 9780520264755
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Book is in great shape, very clean and sharp, looking as new.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 366 pages. 6.00x0.92x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521381088 ISBN 13: 9780521381086
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Only Blemish Is Name On Title Page.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, c.1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521381088 ISBN 13: 9780521381086
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Very Good, Cambridge University Press, c.1991, 1st. glossy boards, 8vo. 252pp. ex-lib. pocket remains, stamps, F $.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0198730640 ISBN 13: 9780198730644
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Contains pencil markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780198730644.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1996
ISBN 10: 0121797252 ISBN 13: 9780121797256
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1996
ISBN 10: 0121797252 ISBN 13: 9780121797256
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.