Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0295992654 ISBN 13: 9780295992655
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0295992654 ISBN 13: 9780295992655
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0295992654 ISBN 13: 9780295992655
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 9.82 X 0.73 X 11.08 inches. 180 pages. Clean, unmarked interior. Tight binding, sharp corners. Light shelf wear to bottome board edges. Dust jacket shows some minor wear to upper corners and edges . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Glass, University of Washington Press, Washington Press * * * * *, 2013
ISBN 10: 0295992654 ISBN 13: 9780295992655
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. BooK: Fine/, 2013 (illustrator). BooK: Fine/, $25.77 9780295992655 LINKS AUSTRALIAN GLASS and the PACIFIC NORTHWEST * HALPER, Vicki; OSBORNE, Margot; McGREGOR, Lani; COCHRANE, Grace Museum of Glass, University of Washington Press Washington Press * * * * * 2013 UnStated Edition Tall Wide D/j + H/c Purple With Brown Webing Spine And Title In 0ff~White And Black Letters, Dust Jacket: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Hard Cover BooK: Fine/, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 175 Numbered Pages Printed On Off~White Paper. That Are Clean And Tight To The Spine In As New/ Condition, Appear To Be Lightly Viewed. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Corrugated Mailing B0X = To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Language: English
Published by The Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 2008
ISBN 10: 091961647X ISBN 13: 9780919616479
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0295992654 ISBN 13: 9780295992655
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardback book (175 pages)beautifully illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Light rubbing/scuffing on dust jacket. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULTV-Bottom-Back) rareviewbooks.
Published by Museum of Glass, Seattle. WA, 2013
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in as new condition. Dust jacket in near fine condition with the slightest cover wear. Links documents the first presentation of a broad spectrum of contemporary Australian studio glass to an American audience. The book explores an international network of craft influences and exchanges that started in the mid-1970s, clarifies techniques of glass production from manufacture to finished product, and illustrates significant contemporary glasswork that is not blown.The book features the work of 25 Australian artists linked to each other and to the Northwest through workshops and classes, use of a common material, training and education, shared space, and/or production assistance. 173 pages with index and bibliography. As this book is both over sized and heavy, there will be extra shipping charges for priority or for mailing outside of the country.
Published by Powerhouse Publishing, Sydney, 2007
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Bullseye Connection Gallery, Portland, 2002
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condition: Fine Condition. 48 pages. Paperback exhibition catalogue, bound in stiff illustrated paper covers. Faint shelfwear to the edges, but still essentially a crisp and tightly bound copy with an uncreased spine and clean, unmarked interior. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held from November 7-December 7, 2002. Texts in English. Beautifully illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Telos Art Publishing, Winchester, U.K, 2003
ISBN 10: 1902015371 ISBN 13: 9781902015378
Seller: Peter Rhodes, Southampton, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. First Paperback Edition. 220 x 220mm. pp. 47. English text. Volume on the work of textile artist Valerie Kirk. Number 25 in the Portfolio Collection Series. Colour and black and white illustrations. Bound in original pictorial wraps. Light bow to wraps, otherwise clean. Binding strong. No ownership inscription or underlining.
Language: English
Published by Kangaroo Press, Kenthurst N.S.W., 1986
ISBN 10: 0864171013 ISBN 13: 9780864171016
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. Jim Marwood Phil Barratt Noeline Robinson Ruth Frost Grace Cochrane Steve Carter (illustrator). First Edition. A Very Good Book Spoiled By Some Insect Damage On The Fep And Sun Discoloration On The Cover Pp 160. Index. Frontis, Illustrated Throughout.
Language: English
Published by Australian Centre for Craft & Design, 2008
ISBN 10: 0980354064 ISBN 13: 9780980354065
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover with French Flaps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. Unpaginated Size: 240mm x 240mm. Book.
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; tear to back endpaper ; small waterstain, FAIR. Book.
Published by Bundanon Trust, 2009
ISBN 10: 0957946546 ISBN 13: 9780957946545
Seller: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Ceramics by Merric and Arthur Boyd from the Bundanon Trust Collection.
Language: English
Published by Kangaroo Press, Kenthurst N.S.W., 1986
ISBN 10: 0864171013 ISBN 13: 9780864171016
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Card Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Jim Marwood Phil Barratt Noeline Robinson Ruth Frost Grace Cochrane Steve Carter (illustrator). First Edition. Near Fine Pp 160. Index. Frontis, Illustrated Throughout.
Language: English
Published by Telos Art Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 1902015371 ISBN 13: 9781902015378
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Clean copy, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0295992654 ISBN 13: 9780295992655
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; some page corners folded, else VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Univ of New South Wales, 1993
ISBN 10: 0868403164 ISBN 13: 9780868403168
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Published by Craftsman House, Sydney, Australia, 2004
ISBN 10: 0975230204 ISBN 13: 9780975230206
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light general wear to jacket. Book very clean. Binding tight. 63pp Size: 205mm x 235mm. Book.
Published by Bundanon Trust, New South Wales, 2009
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
Signed
Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Exhibition Publication. Light general wear to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 127pp Size: 175mm x 245mm. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, 1992
ISBN 10: 0868403164 ISBN 13: 9780868403168
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Jacket has light general wear and a 1cm tear to bottom rear corner. Internally very clean. Binding tight. 434pp plus index Size: 220mm x 285mm. Book.
Published by Craftsman House, 2004
Seller: The Groaning Board, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Fine first edition hardcover, clean. Charcoal boards, orange lettering. SIGNED by Hall on the title page. Jacket has slight wear. Hall creates intricately crafted cabinets with fabricated objects. Interesting art. M02842. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Craftsman house, 2004
Seller: Barney's books, Beer, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition Book in fine condition.
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HEAVY. xvii, 434pp + index; bibliography, endnotes/references, num bw & col ills, pictorial endpapers, place marker ribbon. Black cloth in jacket. Prev owner name label on title page, jacket covered with clear adhesive plastic (contact), slightest of rubbing to bottom of boards. Size: 4to.
Published by New South Wales University Press 1992, 1992
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Imp. 8vo, pp. xvi + 434 + [14 (index)]; black heavy card boards, spine lettered in white; illus. eps & prelims, photos, illus.; VG (light to moderate scuffing & soiling to boards; light to moderate bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light to moderate tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; moderate to heavy tanning, soiling & foxing to eps, prelims & terminals); in d/w, VG- (light to moderate scuffing & soiling; moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems with sl chipping; moderate tanning & foxing).
Language: English
Published by New South Wales University Press 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0868403164 ISBN 13: 9780868403168
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
Condition: Very Good. 4to hardcover 448pp + index, colour & b/w illus. very good, light rubing to bottom cover edge, light foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w.
Language: English
Published by Univ of New South Wales 0, 1993
ISBN 10: 0868403164 ISBN 13: 9780868403168
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Bundanoon Trust, 2009
ISBN 10: 0957946546 ISBN 13: 9780957946545
Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. decorative laminated boards, no jacket. This catalogue was published to coincide with the opening of the exhibition venues commencing from its opening at the Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra, in 2009, White Gums and Ramoxes : Ceramics by Merric and Arthur Boyd from the Bundanoon Trust Collection will tour to six states and territories.
Published by UNSW Press Sydney 1992., 1992
First Edition
4to. xvii + 434pp., Bibliog., index, Original boards in dustwrapper. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations; a near fine copy. . First edition.