Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Open Studios, Rhineneck, 1981
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ORIGIN: FOURTH SERIES: NO. 15: APRIL 1981. [Rhinebeck, NY, Open Studio, 1981]. Edited by Cid Corman. Stiff gray wrappers, printed black (slight rubbing to wrappers), else fine. Issue featuring the work of Armand Schwerner (8 poems, including Tablets XX-XXIII), plus works by David Miller, Gil Ott, Jane Robinett, Frank Samperi, Gael Turnbull and the editor. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Origin, 1951
First Edition
Stapled wraps. Condition: Vg+. 1st Edition. Unblemished copy of this early issue of Corman's journal, also featuring a couple of Olson poems, a Levertov, and one by Cid himself.
Language: English
Published by Cid Corman / Origin, 1955
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. A fantastic issue featuring Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, and Rene Char. Text is unmarked, though the pages are a little yellowed and the page edges are age toned. The base of the spine is bumped, creasing all the pages at that lower corner; the binding is still sturdy. The staples of the binding are rusted. Covers are lightly edge worn and there are a couple small stains on the front cover.
Condition: New.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1979
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked & staplebound in ivory wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by Frank Samperi, Cid Corman, and Clive Faust. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Cid Corman / Origin, 1951
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Featuring the work of Robert Creeley. Also including pieces by Paul Blackburn, Charles Olson, Denise Levertov, and others. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are age toned. Stapled binding is tight and square; the staples are starting to rust. Covers show some light edge wear, mostly at the corners and at the head and base of the spine.
Published by New York: Bleb, 1976
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 56pp, stapled wrappers. Later issue of this underground literary review from New York, featuring work by Cid Corman, Edouard Roditi, and a range of contributors. Unmarked copy, creasing to back cover and light wear and soil. Not Signed.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1978
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked & staplebound in light olive wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by Gael Turnbull, Seymour Faust, Denis Goacher, Barbara Moraff, Mark Karlines, Cid Corman, and Frank Samperi. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1980
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked & staplebound in light brown wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by George Johnston, Robert Kelly, Frank Samperi, Cid Corman, and Denis Goachman. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1978
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked & staplebound in pale blue wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by Alan Loney, John Perlman, Frank Samperi, and Cid Corman. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1980
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Pages staplebound in tan wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by Frank Samperi, Cid Corman, and Denis Goacher; some marginalia. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1982
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked & perfectbound in red wraps; aside from title poets, also includes work by Frank Samperi, George Oppen, Lyle Glazier, and Clive Faust. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1978
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages unmarked & staplebound in light purple wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by George Johnston, Irving Layton, Kusano Shimpei, Frank Samperi, and Clive Faust. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Open Studio, Rhinebeck, New York, 1982
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Pages perfectbound in white wraps; aside from title poet, also includes work by Frank Samperi, Brian McInerney, and Cid Corman; some marginalia. Small Press/Poetry; Journal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages.
Published by New York: Mark Karlins, 1978
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 40pp, stapled wrappers. Scarce fourth issue of this poetry magazine from 1970s New York, includes Cid Corman, Robert Kelly, Theodore Enslin, et al. Unmarked copy, just about as new. Not Signed.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, has bumps with slight creasing to the spine ends and corners, mild wear to the edges, spots of soiling to the covers, and faint sunning with short cross creases and tears to the spine. Overall, this is a solid, Very Good copy.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by n.p.:n.p., [1979]., 1979
Seller: Skyline Books, Forest Knolls, CA, U.S.A.
This issue devoted to the work of Mark Karlins. About fine.
Published by n.p.:n.p., [1980]., 1980
Seller: Skyline Books, Forest Knolls, CA, U.S.A.
This issue devoted to the work of George Evans. About fine.
Published by Origin, Kyoto, 1969
First Edition
Staplebound wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. First edition. 8 vo. 64p. Orange wrappers. Isue features the work of John Taggart as well as that of Jonathan Greene, Seymour Faust, Denis Goacher, Michael Howden, Larry Eigner, George Johnston, William Bronk, and Cid Corman.
Published by Origin, Kyoto, 1969
First Edition
Staplebound wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: aeger. First edition. Stapled Orange Wraps. 64pp, Clean, tight, no bumps, tears or creases, no markings. Poetry by John Taggart, Jonathan Greene, Seymour Faust, Denis Goacher, Michael Howden, Larry Eigner, George Johnston, William Bronk, Cid Corman. [.
Published by New Rochelle, NY: The Elizabeth Press, 1971
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 44pp, stapled wrappers. Solid copy of the final issue of this literary review, includes poems by Cid Corman, John Taggart, and others. Unmarked copy, light wear and soil. Not Signed.
Published by tel-let, 2003, 2003
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First edition, first printing Correspondence between Cid Corman and Ed Baker during those years. Facsimile copies of the original letters including many hand notations by Cid Corman onto his letters. New and bright all around.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Victoria, Canada: Mike Doyle, 1970
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 48pp, stapled wrappers. Third issue of this uncommon little magazine from Canada. Most content of this issue is by or about Cid Corman. Unmarked copy, light outer sunning and soil. Not Signed.
Published by New York: Clayton Eshleman, 1969
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 12mo, 256pp, printed wrappers. Another excellent book-length issue of this sixties/seventies cultural magazine, featuring a cover by and of Carolee Schneeman and contributions by some of the finest writers and artists of the period, including Robert Duncan (Bertholf C212ÐC213). A little rubbing to covers (as usual with this issue), contents clean and unmarked, subscription envelope laid in. Not Signed.
Published by New York: The Montemora Foundation, Inc., 1977
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 212pp, printed wrappers. This book-length issue includes an interview with Basil Bunting, plus work by George Oppen, William Bronk, et al. Unmarked copy, a little outer wear. Not Signed.
Published by New York: Mark Karlins, 1978
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 48pp, stapled wrappers. Fifth issue of this poetry magazine from 1970s New York, includes Cid Corman, Frank Samperi, et al. Library stamp and title underlining to front cover, plus a little fraying at staples; sound overall with no other markings. Not Signed.
Published by Toronto: Haiku Magazine, 1969
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 56pp, stapled wrappers. Scarce Haiku-focused little magazine from 1969, includes selections from "Cool Gong" and "Cool Melon" by Cid Corman. Issue also includes some unusual "experimental and free-form" Haiku. Unmarked copy, a bit of general reading wear. Not Signed.