Language: English
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 1851773843 ISBN 13: 9781851773848
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Overszie paperback with minor wear, clean, no spine crease, internally fine, clean and unmarked. 159 pages, illustrtions in color. Summary: "Published to coincide with the opening of the exhibition 'Versace at the V & A', this book celebrates the work of Gianni Versace (1946-1997)--Introduction Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994. Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Large trade paperback in fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Victoria & Albert Museum, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810965976 ISBN 13: 9780810965973
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ermenegildo Zegna, 1990
Seller: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and unmarked, solid binding. Exhibition catalog, textile.
Language: English
Published by London: V & A Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 1851773843 ISBN 13: 9781851773848
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Softcover. 4to. Fold out illustrated covers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. V.g.plus.
Language: English
Published by Silvanaeditoriale (2001) 1/1/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 8882153150 ISBN 13: 9788882153151
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. 2 This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. This is a softcover edition so it may have some shelfwear.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex library with the usual stamps and nonsense. A good solid copy with some light reading wear.
Language: English
Published by V & A Publications, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 1851773843 ISBN 13: 9781851773848
Seller: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover. Condition: Very good, with just a hint of shelfwear to covers. Binding sound, no inscriptions. 160pp. Many colour photographic illustrations. This catalogue was published to accompany the major retrospective exhibition of fashion created by the flamboyant Italian designer Gianni Versace (1946-1997) held at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London from October 17, 2002, to January 12, 2003.
Language: English
Published by Leonardo Arte & Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Milano, 1998
ISBN 10: 8878131725 ISBN 13: 9788878131729
Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 213pp., English- Italian text. Pictorial colour illustrated covers with hint of crease to spine, rethinking of Versace by Chiara Buss, intro. by Richard Martin, col. plts. & illust. & text, full page col. illust., bibliog. Fashion, the art that affords inclusion, delineates individuals, and constitutes protocol, has changed fundamentally in our time. Gianni Versace reorganized the etiquette of apparel, he accorded fashion with desire. Size: Large Quarto. Book.
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Size: 9"x11", 343pp., gorgeously illustrated in colour. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight.
Language: English
Published by V & A Publications, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 1851773843 ISBN 13: 9781851773848
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
Trade Paperback. Condition: Mint. Reprint. This mint unread copy is bound in illustrated card covers as issued. The text block is tight white, bright and square. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased charges will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Published to accompany a major exhibition of the work of Gianni Versace at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this book provides a glittering retrospective of one of the 20th century's most innovative and enigmatic designers. Always flamboyant and outrageous, Versace's imaginative and intelligent collections drew inspiration from pop culture and the street, as well as from his impressive knowledge of art and fashion. His work is seen here from two different but complementary perspectives - Art and Craft. "Art" lays out a glamorous array of designs, from asymmetric tailored suits to flamboyant print dresses, garments in leather and metal mesh, gorgeous evening wear and exotic theatre designs. Scattered through the pages are pictures of some of Versace's most famous clients: Liz Hurley in the notorious safety pin dress and Princess Diana. But the real stars are the exquisite designs themselves, created to flatter the female form and to lend panache to the male wardrobe. Understated elegance was not Versace's aim: his clothes stand out from the crowd, demanding to be admired, and are featured here in stunning, specially commissioned photographs. "Craft" looks at Versace's highly inventive use of materials, such as Oroton, the metal mesh he created which can be draped like the finest silk. Other innovative techniques include his idiosyncratic weaving methods and his flair for combining unlikely partners: Prince of Wales check with baroque embroidery, denim and diamante. Showing his fabrics, prints, applique and embroidery in close-up, this section focuses on the detail of Versace's craftsmanship . The stylish page design gives each section its own distinctive look. The paperback cover opens out into page size flaps which feature a colourful parade of images to delight fashion lovers and students alike. Ref MM 1.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition. Published to accompany a major V&A exhibition.
Language: English
Published by Victoria & Albert Museum, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810965976 ISBN 13: 9780810965973
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Victoria & Albert Museum, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810965976 ISBN 13: 9780810965973
Seller: Bernhards Books, Queens Park, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book looks like new, but has some slight creasase near the Doppelfold cover! Book itself is clean and as new as possible!
Language: English
Published by V & A Publications, London, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 0810965976 ISBN 13: 9780810965973
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
Condition: Very Good. 4to. softcover. 160pp. colour illus. Very good+.
Language: English
Published by V & A Publications, Abrams, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810965976 ISBN 13: 9780810965973
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Condition: Très bon état. In-4 broché, couverture à rabats. Livre en anglais. 160 pages. Occasion comme neuf. Poids sans emballage : 915 grammes. in-4°.
Published by Ermengildo Zegna, 1990
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. 130 pages.
Language: English
Published by Art Books International, 1998
ISBN 10: 8878131725 ISBN 13: 9788878131729
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Published by Centro Di, Firenze, 1988
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, Italy
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Catalogo della mostra a Firenze, Palazzo Pitti, 24 aprile - 26 giugno 1988 - Brossura editoriale di 55 pagine con illustrazioni in nero e a colori. Una sigla a penna in apertura, peraltro opera in ottime condizioni. SPEDIZIONE IN 24 ORE DALLA CONFERMA DELL'ORDINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Gmbh & Co, 2017
ISBN 10: 384710392X ISBN 13: 9783847103929
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. aufl. ed. edition. 300 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Milano-Cinisello Balsamo (MI), Museo Poldi Pezzoli-Editoriale Amilcare Pizzi, Milano-Cinisello Balsamo (MI), 1990
Seller: Studio bibliografico De Carlo, Carmagnola, TO, Italy
Condition: Buono (Good). I ed. su iniziativa del Museo Poldi Pezzoli di Milano, serie La Casa dell'Ottocento". In-4, pp. 120, cart., sovracc. ill. a coll. Illustrazioni a colori e in b/n. Stato buono". Book.
Language: English
Published by Milano, Leonardo arte, Milano, 1998
ISBN 10: 8878131725 ISBN 13: 9788878131729
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, Italy
paperback. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). 1998. Copertina editoriale in brossura pieghevole. 213 p. : ill. ; 30 cm Catalogo della Mostra tenuta a Como nel 1998 In testa al front.: Fondazione Antonio Ratti Testo anche in inglese.v70. Book.
Language: English
Published by Victoria & Albert Museum, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810965976 ISBN 13: 9780810965973
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by V & A Publications London 2002, 2002
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition softback with french flaps New Book quarto 159pp., colour & b/w plates, Superb volume with 100s of photos of Versace products.
Language: English
Published by Fondazione Antonio Ratti, 1996
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Oversize hardcover in slipcase. Copy No. 462 of Volume V. Small scuff mark on bottom edge of slipcase. Some stress creases from handling in upper inside corner of several pages. Smal stain in upper corner of page 25, otherwise fine.
Language: English
Published by Ratt S.p.A., Como, Italy, 1997
Seller: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in black cloth boards in Fine black SLIPCASE Illustrated with over 100 color photographs. Textiles, Italy.
Language: English
Published by Art Books International, 1998
ISBN 10: 8878131725 ISBN 13: 9788878131729
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Ratti, 1996
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Bound in black cloth, with a plate mounted on front board. Cloth very lightly dulled at spine. 300 x 300 mm. 164 pp. In slipcase. A copy of the English language edition of the fifth volume of the catalogue of the Antonio Ratti collection, on velvets. Lavishly illustrated. Copy no. 577.
Language: German
Published by Roma, Leonardo-De Luca Editori,, 1992
Seller: Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Germany
Condition: Gut. Erstauflage. Bll. + 160 S. mit meist. farbig. Fotos. Papier sauber, nur minimal nachvergilbt. Etwas Kellergeruch ! * Giovanni Maria Gianni" Versace (Gebor. 2. Dezember 1946 in Reggio Calabria; Ermordet am 15. Juli 1997 in Miami Beach) war ein italienischer Modedesigner und Gründer des Modelabel Versace. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1190 Gr.-4°, OIll.-LeichtKarton./Paperback oder Broschur. Rückseite leicht gewellt v. Lagerung. Gut erhalten.