Language: English
Published by Hutchinson and Co. Ltd., London
Seller: Interquarian, Oxford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First (?). 286 pp with 8 illustrations, translated from the French by Raglan Somerset (no date). Royal blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, spine discoloured, cover with a few marks, eps browned. An analysis of the famous Calas case, a murder in Toulouse in 1761, "The Calas myth in its original form was very simple and its author was Voltaire"."The son of Calas was discovered dead. His father was accused of the murder. This father, though occasionally conforming to Catholicism in early life, was of Huguenot stock. The son inclined to Catholicism. The official tribunals were attached to the State religion. The populace was, in the city where the tragedy took place (Toulouse), inflamed against the Huguenots. Therefore (said the myth) the father was monstrously accused of the murder of his own dear son and barbarously put to death for a crime he never committed. His memory was triumphantly rehabilitated by the efforts of a number of impartial men devoted to justice and his innocence was thus secured for all time. Such was the Calas myth and it would not hold water.".
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Century Hutchinson Ltd, 1930
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: good. . 1930, tanning to end papers & page block,
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2004. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2004. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Hutchinson, London, 1930
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st ed. 1st edition. Some foxing, heavy on prelims; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot; gilt lettering on spine dull & worn Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket No date stated. (britain, true crime, murder, trials) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: French
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 101749827X ISBN 13: 9781017498271
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Perrin. Coll. Enigmes et Drames Judiciaires d'autrefois. ,, Paris,, 1929
Seller: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgium
in-8, Broché, 294 pages. Etat d'usage. Solide exemplaire. Non coupé. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Published by Paris: A. Michel, 1930
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Front cover edge-torn with some loss. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 2 preliminary leaves, 348 pages, 2 leaves frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles 21 cm. Notes: Text is in French. Subjects: Dolet, Etienne 1509-1546. Dolet, Etienne 1509-1546 Criticism and interpretation. French scolars. 3 Kg.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. London. n.d. circa, 1930
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardback NO DW. Original blue boards, gilt. B/w frontis and illustrations. Boards are a little worn at extremities and spine lightly sunned. Endpapers browned and pages lightly foxed o/w contents clean and sound.
Albin Michel éditeur livre biographie , Etat : bon broché 21*13,5 348 Ames et visages d'autrefois 508 g , portraits et documents inédits ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Relay lors de votre commande.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Paris: A. Michel, 1930
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st Edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Front cover edge-torn with some loss. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 2 preliminary leaves, 348 pages, 2 leaves frontispiece, plates, portraits, facsimiles 21 cm. Notes: Text is in French. Subjects: Dolet, Etienne 1509-1546. Dolet, Etienne 1509-1546 Criticism and interpretation. French scolars. 1 Kg.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Albin Michel, 1930
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
14 x 22 cm Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 348 Seiten grauer broschierter Band im Oktavformat; gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit mehreren Bildtafeln Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by Librairie Victor Lecoffre / J. Gabalda, Editeur, Paris,, 1920
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: BUONO. Paris, Librairie Victor Lecoffre / J. Gabalda, Editeur cm.14x22,5, pp.(4),XVI,272,(4), brossura (dorso insolato e interni bruniti con rare fioriture ma copia in buono stato.) Préface par Jean Guiraud.
Published by Hutchinson, 1930
Seller: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks & two very small nicks to foot of boards. Bright gilt. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light occasional foxing. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.
Published by Paris, Albin Michel, s.d. (1930)., 1930
Seller: Librairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud, CRISSAY SUR MANSE, France
Association Member: ILAB
1 vol. in-12 br., (2) ff., 348 pp., (2) ff. et 20 planches h.-t.[C07] -.
Published by chez Albin Michel éditeur à Paris, collection: âmes et visages d'autrefois,, 1930
Seller: ERIC NICOLET, Davayé, France
BOOK PAPERBACK. chez Albin Michel éditeur à Paris, collection: âmes et visages d'autrefois,1930, fort in 8 (21 x 14 cm), 348 pages. 20 illustrations hors texte en noir dont frontispice. Broché. +++++++ Biographie d'Etienne Dolet (1509-1546) - Très bon exemplaire.
Paperback. iv,352 pp.: plates; 22 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. Collection "Ames et Visages d'Autrefois" Text in French. (sl. browned) Very good. 600g.
268 Seiten gr8. Mit 8 Abbildungen. Hutchinson und Co. London. 1930. Mit Gebrauchsspuren/Used condition. Halbleinen/Hardcover. Seiten braunfleckig. Sprache: englisch/english.
Published by Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 34 Paternoster Row First Edition . London 1930., 1930
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text with 8 monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the page edges and end papers, spine ends and corners turned-in and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. TRUE CRIME.
Language: French
Published by Armand Colin, Paris, 2004
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8 de 349 pp.; broché de l'éditeur.
Published by Paris, Librairie Académique Perrin, 1929., 1929
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgium
12 x 19, 294 pp., broché, bon état.
Portraits et Documents inédits. Paris, Albin Michel 1930. 348 S., OKart. Papierbedingt gebräunt. Umschlag mit geringen Randläsuren.
Published by Editions Albin Michel. 1930., 1930
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, France
Planches hors texte. Reliure. 349 pages.
Language: French
Seller: ARTLINK, SAINT HAON LE VIEUX, FR, France
Albin Michel - Ames et visages d'autrefois - , 1930 - Broché, 348 pages, portrait frontispice, 20 planches h.-t. recto sur couché. Pagination fanée ; très propre, non gauchi. Bon état. Toulouse - Lyon - L'imprimeur - L'éditeur de livres prohibés - La fin (au bûcher ). *** PROCHAINE MISE A JOUR DU CATALOGUE LE 12 JUIN 2026 *** Paiement PayPal immédiat, Colissimo contre signature pour les envois de plus de 50 euros, Mondial Relay accepté pour : FRANCE Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Portugal, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne (Communiquer votre point ou locker si connu). Une participation supplémentaire peut être demandée pour les colis lourds hors France où les envois compris entre 5 et 25 kg sont dégressifs : 2 à 4 kilogrammes - 7.99 / 5 à 10 kg - 15.99 / 15 -25 kg - 25.99. Certaines de nos collections ( Vian, Céline, Camus (.) peuvent être expédiées en Franco de port. Pour l'international hors Europe (Suisse, Canada, Japon, Etats-Unis, les frais d'expéditions peuvent varier selon le poids (mise à jour : 1 juin 2026).