Chapman Robert M (93 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.31
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 1.54
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 4th. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Evergreen Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 1.96
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Pages include notes, underlining, or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Has a minor spine crack. Missing dust jacket. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.92
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of note…s and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.

Reese and Betts' A Practical Approach to Infectious Diseases (Practical Approach to Infectious Diseases (Betts))
Betts, Robert F., Chapman MD, Stanley W., Penn MD, Robert L.
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.99
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 4th. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 8. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Spilogale Inc., New Jersey 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, four novelets and four short stories. Featured are The Bird Shaman's Girl by Judith Moffett (novella), Against The Current by Robert Silverberg (novelet), The Diamond Shadow by Fred Chappell (novelet), The Recreation Roo…m by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), Urdumheim by Michael Swanwick (novelet), The Star to Every Wandering Barque by James Stoddard (short story), Two Weeks After by M Ramsey Chapman (short story) Fragrant Goddess by Paul Park (short story) and Unpossilbe by Daryl Gregory (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, , United KingdomPAPER CAVALIER UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.80
£ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.22
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition stated. CIA counterterrorist reveals the secret world of 1980s terrorist groups. Laid-in is folded copy of the Oct 1986 edition of the South Africa Foundation News (Johannesburg). Nice bright tight copy of HB 1st w bright jacket. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4, 155 pp, appendix. Fine unmarked; in Good+ unclipped jacket w taped edge t…ears. Hardcover in black boards; in red/blue illus jacket.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1957
F&SF (Chad Oliver; C. M. Kornbluth; Robert F. Young; John Novotny; S. D. Gottesman; Poul Anderson; Avram Davidson; William Chapman White; Idris Seabright; Carol Emshwiller; Charles Van Doren; Mary-Carter Roberts; Richard Matheson)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1957
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 13, No. 1. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Wind Blows Free" (novelet) by Chad Oliver; "MS. Found in a Chinese Fortune Cookie" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Your Ghost Will Walk" by Robert F. Young; "A Trick or Two" by John Novotny; "The Unfortunate Topologist" (verse) by… S. D. Gottesman [C. M. Kornbluth]; "Life Cycle" by Poul Anderson; "Summerland" by Avram Davidson; "The Literate Monster" by William Chapman White; "Eithne" by Idris Seabright [Margaret St. Clair]; "You'll Feel Better. . ." by Carol Emshwiller; "Recommended Reading"; "S R" by Charles Van Doren; "When Jack Fought Old Satan" (novelet) by Mary-Carter Roberts; "The Holiday Man" by Richard Matheson; "Coming Next Month". Tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear, particularly at spine ends with small loss to head; several pages have short foredge tear. Magazine.

Theology Today:
Editorial by Patrick Miller; Articles by Audrey Chapman, Gerhard Sauter, James Perkinson, J. Kameron Carter, and James Smylie; Poetry by Anthony Abbott, Warren Molton, Samn Stockwell, T.M. Moore, and Robert Jenson.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 473 - 622 pp. Volume 60, Number 4 (January 2004). Softcover.

THE COLLECTED CLASSICAL STORIES AND CLASSICAL WHODUNNITS Two-Volume Paperback Book Slipcased Box Set (1996)
ROBERT GRAVES, ALLAN MASSIE, VERA CHAPMAN, LINDSEY DAVIS, EDWARD D.HOCH, AMY MYERS, ETC
- Softcover
Seller: Comics Monster, Margate, Kent, , United KingdomComics Monster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.60
£ 16.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. THE COLLECTED CLASSICAL STORIES AND CLASSICAL WHODUNNITS Two-Volume Slipcased Box Set - 1996 - Condition : Very Good.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): October, Oct. / November, Nov. 2007
F&SF (Judith Moffett; Robert Silverberg; Fred Chappell; Albert E. Cowdrey; Michael Swanwick; James Stoddard; M. Ramsey Chapman; Paul Park; Daryl Gregory)
Published by Spilogale, Inc., NY 2007
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 113, No. 4 & 5. Edited by Gordon van Gelder. Cover art by Max Bertolini for "Urdumheim" (novelet) by Michael Swanwick. Includes "The Bird Shaman's Girl" (novella) by Judith Moffett; "Against the Current" (novelet) by Robert Silverberg; "The Diamond Shadow" by (novelet…) by Fred Chappell; "The Recreation Room" by (novelet) by Albert E. Cowdrey; "The Star to Every Wandering Barque" by James Stoddard; "Two Weeks After" by M. Ramsey Chapman; "Fragrant Goddess" by Paul Park; "Unpossible" by Daryl Gregory. Departments: "Books to Look for" by Charles de Lint; "Books" by Elizabeth Hand; "Coming Attractions"; "Plumage from Pegasus: Book Clubbed" by Paul Di Filippo; "Films: Mission Accomplished at the Zombie Jamboree" by Kathi Maio; "Competition #74: Adapted"; "Curiosities" by Don D'Amassa. Slight handling wear; a little foxing and tanning. No label, never was. Book.
Soil Survey ofMonroe County (WI)
Whitson, A. R. & Geib, Wl J. & Chapman Robert Barholomew & Stockstad, O. L. & Anderson, A. C. & Edwards, M. J. & Bailey, E. H.
Published by Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Madison WI 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 93 pages plus map intact at rear. Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin No. 60 B Soil Series No. 35. small discoloration of paper at spine. ; 6 x 9 ".
More imagesTHE SPANISH IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY 1762-1804.
McDermott, John Francis (editor, Foreword). John Francis Bannon; Charles Edwards O'Neill; A. Otis Herbert, Jr.; C. Harvey Gardiner; C. Richard Arena; William S. Coker; John Preston Moore; Robert L. Gold; Abraham P. Nasatir; Noel M. Loomis; John G. Clark; Jack D.L. Holmes; Samuel Wilson, Jr.; John C. Ewers; Carl H. Chapman; John Francis McDermott (contributors).
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press,, Urbana [IL]; Chicago; London: 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (not stated). xiv, 421 pages. Hardcover: H 25.75cm x L 17.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed; scuffs/nicks, minor tears, and some creasing; front flap is not price-clipped; dj presented in an older rubbed Brodart protector. Tan cloth. Interior le…aves are clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, b/w illustrations, contributor biographical section, and Index. Features sixteen essays: {#1} "The Spanish and the Mississippi Valley-an Introduction" by John Francis Bannon; {#2} "The State of Studies on Spanish Colonial Louisiana" by Charles Edwards O'Neill; {#3} "Resources in Louisiana Depositories for the Study of Spanish Activities in Louisiana" by A. Otis Herbert, Jr.; {#4} "The Mexican Archives and the Historiography of the Mississippi Valley in the Spanish Period" by C. Harvey Gardiner; {#5} "Land Settlement Policies and Practices in Spanish Louisiana" by C. Richard Arena; {#6} "The Bruins and the Formulation of Spanish Immigration Policy in the Old Southwest, 1787-88" by William S. Coker; {#7} "Anglo-Spanish Rivalry on the Louisiana Frontier, 1763-68," by John Preston Moore; {#8} "Governor Bernardo de Galvez and Spanish Espionage in Pensacola, 1777" by Robert L. Gold; {#9} "More on Pedro Vial in Upper Louisiana" by Abraham P. Nasatir; {#10} "Philip Nolan's Entry into Texas in 1800" by Noel M. Loomis; {#11} "The Role of the City Government in the Economic Development of New Orleans: Cabildo and City Council, 1783-1812" by John G. Clark; {#12} "Spanish Regulation of Taverns and the Liquor Trade in the Mississippi Valley" by Jack D.L. Holmes; {#13} "Almonester: Philanthropist and Builder in New Orleans" by Samuel Wilson, Jr.; {#14} "Symbols of Chiefly Authority in Spanish Louisiana" by John C. Ewers; {#15} "The Indomitable Osage in the Spanish Illinois (Upper Louisiana), 1763-1804" by Carl H. Chapman; {#16} "The Myth of the 'Imbecile Governor'-Captain Fernando de Leyba and the Defense of St. Louis in 1780" by John Francis McDermott.

- Hardcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.74
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: near very goodd. 3rd Edition. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Normal shelfwear. No priority of International shipping.