Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958
ISBN 10: 1199456756 ISBN 13: 9781199456755
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Damage to dust jacket, book is decent. - heavy wear to older book Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Books for Libraries Press, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 083698143X ISBN 13: 9780836981438
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A clean, crisp, reprint in good condition; mild shelf wear. No DJ.
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Translated from the Italian by Nora Wydenbruck. London:John Calder. (1957). 232pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket shows some wear and fraying to the edges and spine ends with light soiling to the covers. Binding itself is mildly shelf-worn but otherwise in very good condition. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings. Overall, a very good copy with a good jacket.
Good plus or better, light general wear, soiled. Cloth Lightly worn, soiled jacket with chips and marginal tears. Pages browned. Illustrated.
Published by John Calder, London, 1957
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1958
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1958. NEAR FINE hardcover book in VERY GOOD mylar-protected, price-clipped dust-jacket. Light chipping at DJ's extremities. Previous owner's embossed stamp at bottom of title page. First Edition, First Printing.
Published by Farrar Straus & Cudahy, New York, 1958
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Transated by Nora Wydenbruck. Color frontispiece, other b/w illus. 232pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, (1958). A very good copy.
Published by John CaldeR, London, 1957
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Cloth, Gilt Titles. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Lacking Dustjacket. First British Edition. Biography of the great Italian, Renaissance Master, Titian. Translated from the Italian. 232pp, color frontis, illustrated. Clean copy with a bright interior, unmarked, and a sound binding. Spine faded. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1958
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Translated from the Italian by Nora Wydenbruck. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 232pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/good plus. First edition.
Published by John Calder, Publisher, London, 1957
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Published in 1957 by John Calder at copyright. Blue cloth boards, gilt spine titles, slight wear. Pages fine, w/eleven artist plates in rich color. Frontispiece self-portrait plate of Titian. Titian, was an Italian painter, the most important member of the 16th-century Venetian school. He was born in Pieve di Cadore, near Belluno (in Veneto, Republic of Venice). During his lifetime he was often called da Cadore, taken from the place of his birth. Regarded by his contemporaries as "The Sun Amidst Small Stars" (recalling the famous final line of Dante's Paradiso), Titian was one of the most versatile of Italian painters, equally adept with portraits, landscape backgrounds, and mythological and religious subjects. His painting methods, particularly in the application and use of color, would exercise a profound influence not only on painters of the Italian Renaissance, but on future generations of Western art. This biography of one of the greatest Renaissance master painters begins with his childhood at Pieve di Cadore and chronicles his long life up to his death in 1576 when he was well over ninety, a victim of the plague in Venice. Translated from the Italian by Nora Wydenbruck. 232 pages. Few bookstore marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Book.
Published by John Calder, London, 1957
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st ed. Dust jacket a little worn at edges with small loss to front panel. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket.
hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Hardback. With tatty dust jacket. Bumping and fading to spine ends. Binding is strong, text clear. Photograph available on request.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104854686 ISBN 13: 9781104854683
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104854686 ISBN 13: 9781104854683
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Atlantis Verl., 1957
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 255 S. : 8 Bl. Abb. ; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Originalschutzumschlag vorhanden (kleinere Einrisse im Randbereich). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by UTET, 1962
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by UTET, 1962. Octavo. Hardcover. Text in Italian. Book is very good with slight spine lean and spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Farrary, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1958
Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. FIRST. A very nice copy. The jacket has some closed tears and some wear along the edges but remains very pleasing and complete. Cover art is an example of Titian's genius. NF / VG.
Published by UTET 1962-07-01, 1962
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italy
Condition: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rada fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.
Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards; Color illus. dj.; 232 pp.; 11 plates, 1 color, 10 bw. Biography of Titian. VG in Good dj. (DJ slightly worn at extremities).
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1958
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine condition blue cloth boards with gold spine lettering. Includes List of Illustrations. Illustrated with black-and-white portrait plates and color illustrated self-portrait frontispiece. All pages are in fine condition and the spine is exceedingly tight and square. Translated from the Italian by Nora Wydenbruck. Some foxing to the half title page and last page (page 232) and some spine sun-fading. (see photographs).
Published by Longanesi
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italy
Condition: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rada fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.
Condition: NEW.
Published by Zürich/Freiburg, Atlantis, 1957
Seller: Antiquariat Smock, Freiburg, Germany
Condition: Gut. Formateinband: Leinen mit Umschlag / gebundene Ausgabe 255 S. 1. Aufl.; (Mit Abbildungen auf Tafeln); Umschlag etwas gealtert, Kopfschnitt minimal stockfleckig; sonst gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 [Stichwörter: Biographie].
Published by Published by John Calder, Publisher, London (1957), 1957
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. John Calder 1957 hardback. Former library stock in good condition, has no dust jacket. Fast shipping from the U/K Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Longanesi, Milano, 1955
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Michelotti, Massa e Cozzile, PT, Italy
16° carton. edit. sovrac. figur. pp. 392, con 15 tavole f.t. "Il Cammeo". Dedica autogr. dell'A. Lievi tracce uso ma buon esempl. 0,7.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104854686 ISBN 13: 9781104854683
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104854686 ISBN 13: 9781104854683
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Garzanti, Milano, 1957
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, Italy
First Edition
Condition: buono. Italiana Fiction and Poetry Italian fiction prima ed. Romanzi moderni Garzanti tela edit. con titoli e fregi oro al piatto e al dorso, sovrac. ill., rotture e mancanze in sovrac. fuori catalogo.
Published by Zürich, Atlantis Verlag AG, 1957., 1957
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, Germany
Origi.Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag, 8°, 255 Seiten. Schutzumschlag bestossen und mit kl.Einrissen, sonst guter Zustand.