Cavan Earl (26 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Constable,uk 1924

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United KingdomS.Carter

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.00

    £ 20.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing.vg hardback-some spotting.a nice copy with contemporary inscription on fep.due to weight extra postage for non uk address.

  • Language: English

    Published by Constable & Co.Ltd., London, UK. 1926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Cloth. Condition: GOOD (Contents VERY GOOD). No Jacket. Reprint edition. Browned and foxing (brown marks) to pages in the book. Browned and spotted fore'edges. Damp stained marked outer cover binding. Mild worn and rubbed to the outer cover binding edges and corners. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INS

  • Published by Constable and Company, Ltd. (1925), London, UK 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 30.90

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth(Hrdcvr). Condition: G/G. 4th Printing. London, UK: Constable and Company, Ltd. G/G. (1925). 4th Printing. Cloth(Hrdcvr). 8vo., 180 pp., DJ yellowed, frayed, page foxing & yellowing, bookplate, shelfwear . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First Edition . London 1924. 1924

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.50

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 179 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Spine ends and corners turned in with creasing, tan age spots to the f

  • Published by Constable & Company 1931 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 29.10

    £ 20.01 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, black buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, yellow rule & regimental insignia to front board, xi + 240pp, scruffy (heavy scuffing & chipping to spine extrems, heavy bruising to board edges & corners, heavy chafing & staining to boards, owner's name in ink to page edges with moderate foxing & tanning, extra pages glued

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London. 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 60.00

    £ 26.25 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. XVipp + 94 pages + another 96 pages of tinted photo plates and illustrations, gilt embossed cloth two-tone browns, gilt embossed spine, uncut edges, bevelled edged boards, black ink mark very edge of the front fore edge, a little handling to the boards, endpapers slight offsetting, o

  • Condition: Used

    £ 35.00

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    On one side of 8 x 19 cm piece of paper, torn from the end of a document. In fair condition, lightly aged, with strip of paper from mount adhering to the reverse. Two folds. The signature 'Cavan' is between two horizontal lines. The rest of the document would appear to be in a secretarial hand, but the matter is not quite certai

  • Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1895

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Seattle, U.S.A.Twice Sold Tales

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 77.24

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings and one unusual marking, a blind stamp on the title page showing it once belonged to the Schwinn Bicycle Company. In brown boards and gilt type and decoration, including some lovely work showing a steam yacht, a safety bicycle and a bellows camera on the back cover.

  • Published by Lonson Sampson Low Marston 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, United KingdomMcLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 65.00

    £ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition. 109 pages of text + nearly 100 fine full-page photographic plates.good clean condition hardback in the original two-tone cloth decorated in gilt a delightful account of a late 19th century Mediterranean cruise in the M.E. Ratsey built auxiliary schooner yacht "Roseneath". the photographs are of excellent quality, de

  • Published by Constable and Company, Ltd, London 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 81.10

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Original black cloth, gilt. No dust jacket. First Edition. London: Constable and Company, Ltd, 1931. Very Good condition. Light cover soil. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with 3 sketch maps [Blenheim, Malplaquet, Surinam 1804]. Four appendices: Colonels of the Regiment from It

  • Published by Sampson Low 1897

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hessay Books, York, United KingdomHessay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 62.00

    £ 23.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 128pp, handcut edges. Brown cloth covered boards, a little worn to ends of spine, with gilt illustration. Top edge gilt. Fold out coloured map. Engraved chapter headings. Many b and w photographs (one of Port St Nikolo missing, otherwise complete). Bookplate of the Cons

  • Published by London: Sampson Low, Marston:, First edition, 1897

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Geoffrey Jackson, Royal Wootton Bassett, United KingdomGeoffrey Jackson

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 70.00

    £ 17.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo, xv, 128pp, + 4pp ads, numerous b/w illus. from photos, large folding map (with small closed tear), occasional light scattered spotting, t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. gilt decorated cloth, with minor wear to extremities, generally VG+.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 57.93

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: VG. London 1897 first edition. Sampson Low. Hardcover. sm octavo. Long color foldout map. Photo illus. 128p. plus publisher catalogue. Two-tone tan cloth covered boards with gilt letter and decoration on front and rear boards and spine. Top edge gilt. Hinges not cracked in or out. Owner inscribed and signed on end pap

  • Published by Macmillan and Co. 1920 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 78.34

    £ 20.01 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    3 VOL SET. Super octavo, grey card boards, label to brown cl spine lettered in gilt; frontis., illus., plates, maps; xviii + 378 + 2 (advts), viii + 383, x + 352 pp.; VG- (moderate to heavy soiling & scuffing to boards, moderate to heavy bruising to edges & extrems, w moderate chipping; light to moderate soiling, tanning & foxin

  • More images

    Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 80.00

    £ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First edition. A smart scarce first edition copy of this copiously illustrated book of hints for yachtsmen, tourists, and cyclists in the Mediterranean by the Earl of Cavan. The scarce first editionIn the publisher's original brown cloth binding.Abundantly illustrated with a frontispiece and 94 plate

  • More images

    Published by Constable & Co Ltd., London 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 80.00

    £ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. The first edition of this regimental history of the 16th Foot: Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment, by Major-General Sir Frederick Maurice. In the publisher's original dark cloth binding with gilt regimental crest.First edition.A regimental history of the 16th Regiment of Fo

  • Condition: New

    £ 23.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 274. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    £ 23.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 272. A perfect gift

  • Published by Sampson Low. Marston, London 1897

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 68.20

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st.ed. Some page edges raggedly cut; end papers browned; spine bumped at head and foot. Attractive inlaid gilt illustration on back board showing yacht, bicycle, and camera on tripod; gilt still bright. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in trade binding (2-tone brown cloth w Used - Very Good. VG hardback in trade binding (2-tone br

  • Language: English

    Published by Gale, Sabin Americana 2012

    1275720498 / 9781275720497

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.61

    £ 15.86 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

  • Published by Constable and company L TD 1924

    Seller: l'Avenir du passé, Saint Medard en Jalles, Francel'Avenir du passé

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 71.20

    £ 38.18 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Bon état. Ouvrage toilé, tire et nom d'auteur au dos de couverture, texte en anglais, exemplaire illustre en noir de photos et gravures, 179 pages, format: 23 x 15 cm, poids: 710gr - largeur/hauteur : x cm - poids : g - nombre de pages : p. - langue .

  • Condition: New

    £ 23.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1776 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • Condition: New

    £ 23.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1897 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • More images

    Condition: New

    £ 30.33

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    £ 30.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliolife Feb 2012 2012

    1275720498 / 9781275720497

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.92

    £ 53.93 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Title: A new system of military discipline, founded upon principle.Author: Cavan, Richard Lambart, Earl ofPublisher: Gale, Sabin Americana Description: Based on Joseph Sabin's famed bibliography, Bibliotheca Americana, Sabin Americana, 1500--1926 contains a collection of books, pamphlets, s