Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (18)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • Spaulding, Frank E., and Catherine T. Bryce

    Language: English

    Published by Newson & Company, New York, 1911

    Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.61

    £ 4.09 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cloth with dark green lettering on front cover and spine. Corners and spine ends a little bumped and worn, minor rubbing to cover, page edges somewhat foxed. Binding and interior great, pages a little tanned and foxed but quite clean, previous owner pencil signature on front flyleaf is the only marking. 243 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.

  • Bryce, Catherine T. And Spaulding, Frank E.

    Published by Newson and Company, New York, NY, 1916

    Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3.82

    £ 2.97 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Webb, Margaret Ely (illustrator). Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages show use. Cover corners and edges are worn. Binding is tight. 160pp.

  • Seller image for Aldine Readers Primer for sale by Grandma Betty's Books

    Bryce, Catherine T. and Spaulding, Frank E.

    Language: English

    Published by Newson & Company, New York, 1879

    Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 8.76

    £ 4.47 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Webb (illustrator). 3rd Edition. Owner's name and other writing inside covers. No other writing but several pages have tears. Cover is worn on edges and faded.

  • Catherine T. Bryce and Frank E. Spaulding

    Language: English

    Published by Newson & Company, New York, 1916

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.68

    £ 5.96 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: G-. Revised Edition. The book and contents are tight. The pages have some scattered soil. There are also some color illustrations. There is a former owner name and city on the front free endpaper. Covers are tight and have some light scuffing and soil. There is some wear on the corners and edge.

  • Spaulding, Frank E., and Catherine T. Bryce

    Published by NEWSON AND COMPANY, New YORK, 1907

    Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 4.61

    £ 4.44 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No. First Edition. 219pp Green cloth with dark green lettering on front cover and spine. Binding and interior great, PAGES WHITE AND CLEAN NOT EX LIBRARY . no writing or tearing.see picture on left.

  • Spaulding, Frank E. And Catherine T. Bryce

    Published by Newson & Company, New York, 1890

    Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 6.91

    £ 3.73 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Margaret Ely Webb (illustrations) (illustrator). First Edition. good hardcover (missing front end page); SATISFACTION GUARANTEED; ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 5 x 7".

  • Seller image for Aldine Third Language Book - Language, Grammar, Composition Grades Seven and Eight And Junior High Schools for sale by Mike's Miscellany

    Spaulding, Frank E., Bryce, Catherine T., and Buehler, Huber Gray

    Language: English

    Published by Newson & Company, New York, 1917

    Seller: Mike's Miscellany, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 11.51

    £ 7.45 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. NB: The buyer will receive the book shown in the pics. Antique Book/Textbook, Aldine Third Language Book - Language, Grammar, Composition Grades Seven and Eight And Junior High Schools, Copyright 1917 By Frank E. Spaulding (Superintendent of Schools, Cleveland, Ohio), Catherine T. Bryce (Assistant Superintendent of Schools, Cleveland, Ohio), and Huber Gray Buehler (Headmaster of the Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, Connecticut), Index, 453 pages, Very Good Used Condition For a book that's over 100 years old, it's in very good shape with signs of previous ownership and use consistent with its age. The corners of the boards are bumped, there is shelf wear, the covers are discolored/stained and they have scuffs/abrasions. As this was used as a textbook, previous owners wrote their names and initials on the front and back flyleafs and the inside of the back cover. There are numerous marks in pencil throughout the book. The cover over the spine has pulled away from the book, and the binding has split/cracked along some of the interior pages (notably pages 8-9 & 22-23), but the binding is intact and there are no loose or missing pages. Overall, the book is an excellent example of an early 20th century grade school textbook, and it would be a fine addition to a collector's library or any general antiquarian library. NB: The buyer will receive the book shown in the pics. 7.5 x 5.5 x 1 inches, 20 oz Cross posted. First come, first served. Shipped in a box to protect the book as best as possible. Tracking provided. Smoke-free, pet-free home.

  • Frank E. Spaulding and Catherine T. Bryce.

    Language: English

    Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013

    ISBN 10: 1314163019 ISBN 13: 9781314163018

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 20.36

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Add to basket

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Spaulding, Frank E. and Catherine T. Bryce

    Published by Newson & Company, Publishers, NY, 1907

    Seller: Books Etc., Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.21

    £ 4.10 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 185pp. Compared to many of these old readers, this book is in fantastic condition. There is wear around the edges and top and bottom of the spine, and the corners are bumped. This book is ex-library from a the State Normal School in Salem, MA; their bookplate in pasted inside the front cover, but that is only library indication. The pages are clean and unmarked, and there is a slight dent at the top of the rear board. (63343).

  • Bryce, Catherine T. And Frank E. Spaulding

    Published by Newson, 1907

    Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 9.21

    £ 4.28 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fair. 141 pp. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Faded green cloth covered boards, stamped in black and whtie on front; in black on spine. No dj. Faded, frayed, edgeworn, and marked. Bent corners. Loosening interior binding. Darkened pages, stains and foxing throughout. Torn front.

  • Frank E. Spaulding and Catherine T. Bryce.

    Language: English

    Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013

    ISBN 10: 1314163019 ISBN 13: 9781314163018

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 17.75

    £ 4.16 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Add to basket

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Bryce, Catherine T. and Frank E. Spaulding.Bryce, Catherine T. and Frank E. Spaulding.

    Published by Dansville, NY: F. A. Owen Pub. Co. , 1903., 1903

    Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.68

    £ 5.21 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo, 131 p. Primary book for grades 1, 2, and 3. First 20 pages have some water spots. Grey paper binding. Covers are water spotted, rubbed, and worn. Spine has chips from crown and heel. Good- condit ion.

  • Spaulding, Frank E., Catherine T. Bryce and Huber Gary Buehler:

    Language: English

    Published by New York, Newson & Company, 1917

    Seller: Elops e.V. Offene Hände, Bad Windsheim, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.55

    £ 17.26 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Special Edition for American School. 453 S. Stempel "Kriegsgefangenenhilfe" CVJM, div. Nummern Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 560 20 cm, Karton, Hardcover/Pappeinband.

  • Spaulding, Frank E. And Bryce, Catherine T.

    Published by Newson & Company, 1920

    Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 38.38

    £ 3.35 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Names inside front; small amount of writing in text; jh.

  • £ 23.80

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 304 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 304 Language: English.

  • Seller image for Aldine First Language Book for Grades Three and four 1913 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 55.82

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1913. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 298, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 298 298.

  • Seller image for Aldine first language book : a manual for teachers [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 55.83

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in . The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 300, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 300 300.

  • Seller image for Aldine Third Language Book: Language, Grammar, Composition [Grades Seven and Eight and Junior High Schools] 1917 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 66.56

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 474, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 474 474.