Catherine Atthill (38 results)

Language: English
Published by MacDonald & Company (Publishers), Limited 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Velßzquez: Every Painting
Nicola Spinosa (Introduction); David Piper (Editor); Catherine Atthill (Translator)
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.63
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dj.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.31
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.72
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.82
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United KingdomPAPER CAVALIER UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.79
£ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A good reading copy. May contain markings or be a withdrawn library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.25
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Toulouse-Lautrec: Every Painting I
M.G. Dortu, J.A. Méric (Authors); Hilary E. Paddon, Catherine Atthill (Translator)
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.58
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Published in US 1981. 95 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Binding strengthened with adhesive tape. John Alcorn (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.58
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Published in US 1981. 95 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Binding strengthened with adhesive tape. John Alcorn (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Jaquette abîmée. Edition 1979. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Damaged dust jacket. Edition 1979. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 18.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.55
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.63
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.75
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 511 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very Good condition throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
£ 23.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 512 pages. Dj faded. Endpapers foxedArranged chronologically with an index of operas and a separate index of comp osers, librettists and literary sources.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.52
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 511 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Book is in good condition. 96pp with colour illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, AustraliaRipponlea Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.21
£ 13.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Reprinted. 607pp. Blue covers with illustrated front cover, light shelf wear, full page col. illust. frontis., col. plts. & text ills., diags., tables, glossary, index. This clear, concise encyclopedia is an informative and authoritative guide to the many varieties of rocks and minerals. Over 350 roc…ks and minerals illustrated in colour, with details of appearance, formation and uses. An invaluable handbook for the serious collector and the enthusiastic amateur alike. Size: Small Octavo. Book.
Published by Rizzoli International Publications 1981 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.03
£ 20.01 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo softcover (VG), THIS VOLUME ONLY; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, AustraliaReading Habit
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.79
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good. First UK Edition. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, first UK edition (translated from the original Italian), 1.760gms, 512 pages, blank endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page disco…louration/spotting throughout. Boards are in fair to good condition with light shelf wear and scuffing and one small tear to the top of the spine. Dust Jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear and 4-5 small nicks at the top, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1.5kg and may incur additional postage.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, AustraliaReading Habit
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.87
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First UK Edition. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, first UK edition (translated from the original Italian), 1.760gms, 512 pages, blank endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouratio…n/spotting throughout. Boards and dust jacket are in good condition with only light shelf wear and scuffing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1.5kg and may incur additional postage.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.45
£ 26.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Some Age Marks. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Heavy book (1.8 kg) - may incur extra shipping charge.

- Hardcover
Seller: RAS BAZAAR, Stoneville, AustraliaRAS BAZAAR
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.31
£ 32.06 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. This is a chronology of those 780 operas 'which because of their historical importance public acceptance and acknowledged artistic quality command a special place in the history of musical representation.' The entries contain essential information on… each opera's dates its composer and librettist as well as its first (national UK & US) performances and synopsis composition memorable performances and critical evaluations. May incur extra postage-Heavy book.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by Phaidon 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.87
£ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Catherine Atthill, Phaidon. Author: Catherine AtthillBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Phaidon Book Of The Opera: A Survey Of 780 Operas From 1597, presents an exhaustive chronicle of operatic works spa…nning centuries. It details 780 distinct operas, offering readers a comprehensive overview of this rich art form from its early beginnings in 1597. The book illustrates the evolution of opera through detailed entries, providing essential information for both seasoned enthusiasts and newcomers. Its academic tone and meticulous research establish it as an indispensable guide to the world of opera. Hardback.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.91
£ 3.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 1.58.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.77
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 96.56
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. UK Edition. 2nd printing, fine.

Gender and Trade Action Guide: A Training Resource
Catherine Atthill,Sarojini Ganju Thakur,Marilyn Carr,Mariama Williams
- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 91.22
£ 12.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.