Carpenter David M (72 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.94
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.3Brothers Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.

Trauma Radiology Companion: Methods, Guidelines, and Imaging Fundamentals (Imaging Companion Series)
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 13 short stories. Featured are Five Rings in Reno by R.L. Stevens, Starling's Circle by David Ely, Fair Exchange by Edward Wellen, P as in Poison by Lawrence Treat, The Matchwit Club by Francis M. Nevins Jr., A More-or-Less C…rime by Edgar Wallace, Something You Have to Live With by Patricia Highsmith, The Weasel by Jack P. Nelson, The Last Cigar by Duffy Carpenter, The Box by Isak Romun, What Really Happened? by William Bankier, License Plate UGC 368M by Michael Gilbert, The Theft of the Wooden Egg by Edward D. Hoch. The Edgar Wallace story is the first American publication. Light edge wear. Slight reading crease to the spine. In good condition.
Published by M.E. Sharpe, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.02
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.97
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Third edition. Superficial marks on covers. Leading corners, edges and spine ends are very lightly bumped. One or two light marks and scores on page block. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. Binding is sound. HJW. Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.03
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Jaguar 10 Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Jaguar 10 Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 7.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Book like new with light crease on cover. Photos.

- Softcover
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.Martin Nevers- used & rare books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pictorial front cover. Numerous B/W illustrations throughout the book. Bottom corner tip of front cover and first few pages lightly creased. Some edgewear to binding. Photos of book on request.

Language: English
Published by TotalRecall Publications, Inc., [Friendswood, Texas?] 2010
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.17
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Near Fine dust jacket. Special Limited First Edition. [Friendswood, Texas?]: TotalRecall Publications, Inc., 2010. INSCRIBED/SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the front free endpaper. Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. NOT price clipped ($27.95). Sharp corners. Bright, shiny, clean, s…quare and tight. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. 2010. "Special Limited Edition from Herman Groman's Private Collection" and "First Edition" are so stated, with complete number row (123456789 10) on the copyright page. Bound in the original blue cloth, stamped in bright gold on the spine. From the publisher: "When FBI Agent Matt Steel retired after twent-five years of undercover operations, locking up mobsters and drug dealers and following terrorists, he took a job as director of security at a major Las Vegas casino. Alex, his long-time spouse, thought they could finally relax and enjoy the well deserved benefits of a post FBI life, especially after they bought the weekend ranch in the mountainous rugged area at the north end of Death Valley. It was remote, wild, and had some interesting history associated with it. There was the old gold stamp mill, the mysterious grave of Nancy Walker, and the historic Timbisha summer camp of the Desert Shoshone Tribe. Fate, however, takes them on an unexpected path when Alex finds an ancient Native American artifact and their life-long mystical journey called Pigeon Spring begins. PIGEON SPRING is an exciting adventure with a mystical twist. Readers will enjoy following Matt and his wife Alex, along with his former partner Charlie, as they travel from the glamour and scams of Las Vegas to the beauty and grit of Nevadas rugged gold country. The trio soon discovers that just like Vegas, there are scoundrels and thieves wherever money can be made.". INSCRIBED/SIGNED by the AUTHOR. Special Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. (xiv), 234pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. David M. Graham (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.70
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

The Cthulhu Cycle: Thirteen Tentacles of Terror (Call of Cthulhu Fiction)
Burleson, Donald R.; Carpenter, Leonard; Comtois, Pierre; Derleth, August William; Dunsany, Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, Baron; Foster, Alan Dean; Henderson, C. J.; James, M. R.; Paulsen, Steven; Smith, David C.; Lovecraft, H. P.
Language: English
Published by Chaosium 1996
Series: Call of Cthulhu Fiction, Book 2 of 20. Book 2 of 20 - Call of Cthulhu Fiction
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation. Geier, Earl (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.82
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Exotic Animal Formulary
James W. Carpenter MS DVM Dipl ACZM, Ted Y. Mashima DVM, David J. Rupiper DVM
- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.53
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Exotic Animal Formulary This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money b…ack guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, CanadaParaphernalia Books 'N' Stuff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 16.41 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Large square shaped book with illist.matt boards; Near fine copy, clean, sound & unmarked, slight edgewear on corners and spine ends; Fully illust.throughout by full page colour photos; Highlights two exhibitions of this Canadian sculpturers work done in 2008; The 1960's & The H…ouse of Clay; Foreword by David Mirvish; 128 pages. May require extra postage due to weigh & size.

Exotic Animal Formulary
James W. Carpenter MS DVM Dipl ACZM, Ted Y. Mashima DVM, David J. Rupiper DVM
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.53
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.89
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 1st. 52 pages, soft cover. Covers are clean and bright, as are interior pages. Binding is solid. Contains B&W illustrations and photography throughout. David M. Carpenter's signature is present on the rear end page, opposite his authorial photo. This scarcely available book presents the specifications… and history of America's first cruise missile: the Northrop "Bat Bomb", and the GE B-1 Engine. Very minor water damage is visible on pages 41 and 42, with some additional light markings in brown colored pencil just on those pages, otherwise clean copy.

Language: English
Published by Jet Pioneers of America, 1992, 1942-1992 50th Anniversary Edition 1992
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Albion Books, Irvine, CA, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.89
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Special Edition. AS NEW/NO DJ, Stiff Wraps, 4to., 78 pgs. Declassified technical history of the development of this WWII aircraft. Inscribed and signed by author below his bio on the book's last page, dated 10/2/92. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.50
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good.

The Cthulhu Cycle: Thirteen Tentacles of Terror (Call of Cthulhu Fiction)
Burleson, Donald R.; Carpenter, Leonard; Comtois, Pierre; Derleth, August William; Dunsany, Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, Baron; Foster, Alan Dean; Henderson, C. J.; James, M. R.; Paulsen, Steven; Smith, David C.; Lovecraft, H. P.
Language: English
Published by Chaosium 1996
Series: Call of Cthulhu Fiction, Book 2 of 20. Book 2 of 20 - Call of Cthulhu Fiction
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 4NiceDesign, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.4NiceDesign
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.73
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Well read, dogeared throughout. Pages clean, edge and corner wear, light shelfwear to covers. Inquire for photos or to make an offer. Geier, Earl (illustrator).

Published by Jet Pioneers of America: 1992
- Softcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.21
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. 76 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs, published to commemorate the 50th anniversary 1942-1992. The story of America's first Jet-Powered Aircraft. "This book chronicles, giving credit to the extraordinary individuals, the virgin technology, and the whirl of world events, that made the developmen…ts of the XP-59A, a worthwhile and challenging event in the midst of World War II." FINE SOFTCOVER. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Published by Jet Pioneers of America 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.21
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. 78pp, quarto. tight binding, clean throughout, clean and glossy wraps, old price sticker to corner of title page, Very Good+.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.69
£ 8.17 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in wraps. Owner name inked on FEP. Light creasing on panel corners. ; 76 pages.

The Oxford Companion to English Literature:
Edited by Margaret Drabble; Contributors: Rosemary Ashton, Jacques Berthoud, Stephen Minta, Jack Donovan, R.R. Bolgar, John Carey, Katherine Duncan-Jones, Barbara Garvin, Julian Graffy, Helen Langdon, Bernard O'Donoghue, Michael Rose, M.A. Stewart, Sheila Sullivan, H.R. Woudhuysen, Dawn Ades, Jonathan Barnes, John Batchelor, D. Berman, Alan Bold, F. Burns, Marilyn Butler, Humphrey Carpenter, Jeanne Clegg, Ursula Creagh, Hilary Dickinson, P. Edwards, M. Erben, Penelope Fitzgerald, R.A. Foakes, V. Grosvenor Myer, P.S. Guptara, Alethea Hayter, L. Heyworth, R.V. Holdsworth, P. Holland, Richard Holmes, Ted Honderich, Michael Horovitz, J.D. Hunt, F.L. Huntley, P. Jones, Daniel Karlin, J.P. Kenyon, Mary Lago, Sarah Lawson, John Levitt, David Lodge
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Fifth edition. xi, 1155 pp.

The Oxford Companion to English Literature:
Edited by Margaret Drabble; Contributors: Rosemary Ashton, Jacques Berthoud, Stephen Minta, Jack Donovan, R.R. Bolgar, John Carey, Katherine Duncan-Jones, Barbara Garvin, Julian Graffy, Helen Langdon, Bernard O'Donoghue, Michael Rose, M.A. Stewart, Sheila Sullivan, H.R. Woudhuysen, Dawn Ades, Jonathan Barnes, John Batchelor, D. Berman, Alan Bold, F. Burns, Marilyn Butler, Humphrey Carpenter, Jeanne Clegg, Ursula Creagh, Hilary Dickinson, P. Edwards, M. Erben, Penelope Fitzgerald, R.A. Foakes, V. Grosvenor Myer, P.S. Guptara, Alethea Hayter, L. Heyworth, R.V. Holdsworth, P. Holland, Richard Holmes, Ted Honderich, Michael Horovitz, J.D. Hunt, F.L. Huntley, P. Jones, Daniel Karlin, J.P. Kenyon, Mary Lago, Sarah Lawson, John Levitt, David Lodge
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xi, 1155 pp. New Edition, incorporating corrections from 1985 printing of Fifth Edition.

Published by Jet Pioneers of America: 1992
- Softcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.05
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine-. 78 page, illustrated in b&w. "The story of America's first super secret jet, Oct. 2 1942." FINE- SOFTCOVER. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.