Capes Alfred (39 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.41
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Old and New Churches of London: Being a Series of Illustrations of the Existing Remains of Church. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.77
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.26
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.27
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.10
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.10
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.44
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.09
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.79
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by J. Bumpus 1880
- Hardcover
Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

Language: English
Published by J Bumpus, London 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: William Glynn, Reydon, , United KingdomWilliam Glynn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Maroon Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. vi., 24 pages, 36 illustrations, with accompanying text, + advertisements. Some bumping, wear to covers, spine, front hinge loose, bookplate of David Cisholm Simpson to front pastedown, with his small stamp to front endpaper and title page, otherwise unmarked. [793] Size: 325mm.… x 220mm.
More imagesPublished by James Clarke & Co., London, 1909 , 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 94pp, signed by the author on half-title with a gift inscriptions, scattered foxing, red cloth, gilt decs and titles, spine slightly faded, Very Good / no dustwrapper. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book investigates the complex relationship between architectural beauty and the principles that underlie it. Delving into the history of architectural thought, the author traces the development of these principles from the earliest Greek structures to the Gothic cathedrals of the…Middle Ages. The author argues that beauty in architecture results from the repetition of a linear unit, which creates a sense of harmony and unity in the viewer. This principle is evident in both Gothic and Italian Renaissance architecture, despite their different stylistic approaches. The book also explores the influence of factors such as symmetry, proportion, and the absence of rigid symmetry on the perception of architectural beauty. Ultimately, this book provides a comprehensive examination of the principles that govern architectural beauty, offering valuable insights for architects, designers, and anyone interested in the art of building. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 60.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The old and new churches of London | being a series of illustrations of the existing remains of church architecture in London from the Norman period to that of the great fire | Alfred Capes | Taschenbuch | 124 S. | Englisch | 2016 | hansebooks | EAN 9783741192760 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU:…Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
More imagesPublished by J. Bumpus, London 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roger Godden, Sheerness, KENT, United KingdomRoger Godden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 32.00
£ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12.75 x 8.25 inches approx. "Being a Series of Illustrations of the Existing Remains of Church Architecture in London from the Norman to that of the Great Fire. With Numerous Examples of the Churches Built from the Year 1844 to the present Time." Light, scattered foxing… throughout, otherwise pages very good. Front end papers split at spine; excellent binding. Maroon covers with edge wear and marks. Gilt lettering.
Published by London: J Bumpus 1880
- Hardcover
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrelandOwl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 37.34
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
With Numerous Examples of the Churches Built From the Year 1844 to the Present Time. Collected and Arranged by Alfred Capes, Architect. With an Introductory Essay on the Principles of Architectural Beauty by the Rev. J.M. Capes M.A. vi, 24 pp, followed by Plates with text opposite. Frontispiece & 35 other plates. Extra full page… illustration of St Martin -In-The-Field Church pasted onto front blank. Text and plates clean. Both hinges cracked internally so that there is some movement in binding. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Overall condition VG-.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by James Clarke & Co., London 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.00
£ 13.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 94pp. Maroon cloth w gilt title to spine and front panel. Extremities lightly worn. Ink gift inscription to ffep. Light tanning to eps and edges o/w clean, tight and bright, a very nice copy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.56
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.56
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.23
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 136. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1880 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 136.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. First Edition. Frontis. and 35 other plates. 24pp. of text; some pages and plates loose or misbound. Sm. folio, orig. cloth. London, 1880. First Edition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.11
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 124.
More imagesPublished by J. Bumpus, London 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, United KingdomGeorge Jeffery Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 75.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Publishers Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book measures 12 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Collation, 36 plates, with accompayning text, 7pp adverts. Bound in original publishers maroon cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth rubbed on edges, two small wear hole on spine. Generally binding in good condition. Internally, contents slig…htly loose, but holding. Pages and plates in good clean condition. A good copy. F Size: Quarto.
Published by J Bumpus 1880
- First Edition
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, , New ZealandVintage Books of Dunedin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.32
£ 22.38 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. (1p ads) (frontis) vi 24p Plates 18-36 with associated letterpress facing (8p ads) Brown cloth binding, blind-stamped rules Gilt titles front, spine Light rubbing extremities 3/4 inch piece missing near bottom of spine Inside hinges beginning to crack Small water stain inside back hinge Light browning, foxing FEs…Otherwise VG With 36 photolitho plates of exteriors and interiors of London churches and an essay by the Rev Capes on the principles of architectural beauty, a nice study Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.