Capers Gerald M (50 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Gerald M. Capers, Jr., New Orleans, LA 1966
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. The cover has maroon cloth. 9 chapters; tables; b/w illustrations, charts, and maps; notes; bib.; index; an epilogue titled, Satrapy of a Benevolent Despot. The author's signature is on the front endpaper. The cloth is a little bumpy on 1 1/2 in. of the back board's bottom…, left corner, perhaps from being damp. A corner of the spine strip is slightly frayed. A 1/8 in., light stain is on the bottom end of the text block. Scans e-mailed upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Quadrangle Paperbacks, Chicago 1960
- Softcover
Seller: JARE Inc. dba Miles Books, Highland, IN, U.S.A.JARE Inc. dba Miles Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. Book is clean. Pages have no markings. Book.
Published by Little Brown & Co 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.88
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Little Brown and Company, Boston 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.53
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good (in mylar). 8th Printing. owner's ink signature on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight; Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, lightly shelf worn. 239pp.; including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Published by Quadrangle Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.81
£ 5.78 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. New. Pristine, unmarked. 2 maps (City of New Orleans in 1860, Geography of the Capture of New Orleans. New Orleans is the largest American city ever occupied by enemy forces for an extended period of time. Falling to an amphibious Federal force in the spring of 1862, the city was threatened with the p…ossibility of Confederate recapture as late as 1864. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Published by Little, Brown
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Burke's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor discoloration to endpapers, name and date to FFE, else tight and clean. DJ shows rubbing, chipping, tears, large pieces missing. A 1st ed.
Published by Quadrangle Paperbacks Chicago nd (1969) 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller275pp. + ads 8vo Trade paperback Light cover crease, soil: VG.
More imagesPublished by Quadrangle, Chicago, IL 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition Thus. 275 pages; Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers, light. Yellowing (light) to pages. Very Good condition for the year otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with… care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. former owner's name and bookplate on endpaper. 275 pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Occupied City: New Orleans Under the Federals 1862-1865. Book.

Published by Gerald M. Capers
- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.82
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Condition: Very Good; Book is Very Good with inscription of FFEP. Dust Jacket is intact with rubbings and foxing.
Published by Univ of Florida Press, Gainesville 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Muse Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 7.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tan Buckram. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Pr., 1968. pp viii 275, ind., bib., notes, app. Frontis. Port. (illustrator).
Published by Boston Little Brown 1959. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.83
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover 240 PP very good copy in very good dust Jacket.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. The Burkes Bookstore reissue of the 1966 classic. A near fine copy in a very good DJ with a sticker remains on the back cover, protected by a removable mylar cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon req…uest. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #123.
Language: English
Published by University of Florida Press, Gainesville 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.Steven G. Jennings
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Second Printing. Chipped and rubbed dj protected in plastic cover. Clean and tight book.
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown and Company 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1959. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spotting to the top page ends. Dust jacket is very good with the price whited out on the left flap and nicks to the spine and top corners.…100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. 239pp. Trifle wear, still fine, lacking the dust jacket. Part of The Library of American Biography, edited by Oscar Handlin.
Published by University of Florida press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.90
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ***Please Read*** name inside cover - small tear on dj - No marks on text my self location 35-f-29.
Published by Little Brown & Company, Boston 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Out of print.
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1939
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The cover has brown cloth with a silver title block. 9 chapters; tables; b/w illustrations, charts, and maps; notes; bib.; index. The inscription is to Eldon Roark. A board corner is a little bumped. The bottom edge of the spine strip is frayed. About a third of the front board has light st…ain. The text block ends are tanned. The bottom end has a 1/2 in. line of ink which runs onto 20 page margins, 1/8 in. to 3/8 in. Scans e-mailed upon request. Inscribed (to a name) And Sign.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Shadyside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 46.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1977 First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket. Wearing and prominent rubbing on covers and spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. DJ is Fair with wearing, some staining and damage. Includes eight illustrations. 169p.
Published by U of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First edition. 292pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth. owners sticker, very good in moderately worn dustwrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 47.88
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1959 1959
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.99
£ 19.90 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition 239pp ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) very good (sl bruised corners) in very good d/w (lightly rubbed, sl chipped corners, spine head and foot lightly scuffed).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.54
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.93
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 306 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.18 inches. In Stock.