Callin John (21 results)

Analog. Science Fiction and Fact. Volume 87, Number 6. August 1971
Schmitz, James H; Callin, Grant D; Campbell, John W [ed.]; &c
Published by Condé Nast Publications Inc, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.90
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover creased and marked. Sticker to front cover. Browning to pages. Sporadic foxing and marking. 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 178pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.56
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.63
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.47
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.46
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.95
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Isle of Man Fisheries Board. Douglas. 1939 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1939). (1936) 1939 2nd edition. Small 8vo stapled paperback (123 x 182mm). Pp32. B/w photographs, map. Red card covers. Small ink price on 1st page but a very good copy. A short guide to the rivers and reservoirs of the Isle of Man, with… only a brief mention of sea angling. .

Published by Isle of Man Fisheries Board. Douglas. 1939 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 25.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1939). (1936) 1939 2nd edition. Small 8vo stapled paperback (123 x 182mm). Pp32. B/w photographs, map. Red card covers. Very good copy. A short guide to the rivers and reservoirs of the Isle of Man, with only a brief mention of sea angli…ng. .
Published by IoM Fisheries Board 1936
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.35
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. Staples a little rusty; owner's name on front cover verso. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet.
Language: English
Published by Isle of Man, Isle of Man Fisheries Board, 1939
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.55
£ 36.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Small 8°, original soft-cover. 2nd ed. With some images, 31 p. Very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

Published by Isle of Man Fisheries Board. Douglas. 1936 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 32.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1936). 1936 1st edition. Small 8vo stapled paperback. Pp32. B/w photographs, map. Blue card covers. Very good. A short guide to the rivers and reservoirs of the Isle of Man, with only a brief mention of sea angling. .

Published by Isle of Man Fisheries Board 1939
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.50
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. 31pp. 1939. Second edition. A very good, clean, tight copy - the text supported by a number of photographic reproductions and a map of the rivers of the Isle of Man. Ink name and date to the tail of the final text page (Chas. Cowley and Son, 18 Castle St. Douglas). No… other inscriptions. A lovely, clean, tight fresh looking copy.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.66
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.60
£ 12.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.96
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.82
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.42
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.53
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnJohn Henry Callin was a soldier for the Union in the Civil War, serving in the 21st Battery of the Ohio Light Artillery. Two of his brothers also served: George, who would later publish the Callin Famil…y History, served with John .
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.04
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. War Poems | Written in the Army | John Henry Callin | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2021 | [.] | EAN 9781716112652 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.78
£ 54.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - John Henry Callin was a soldier for the Union in the Civil War, serving in the 21st Battery of the Ohio Light Artillery. Two of his brothers also served: George, who would later publish the Callin Family History, served with John in the 21st; J…ames enlisted in the 67th Regiment of the Ohio Infantry and was wounded in the charge at the Second Battle of Fort Wagner, South Carolina, 18 July 1863. (That was the battle depicted in the 1989 film, Glory.) John recorded his experiences in a book of poems he composed during and after the war. After his death in 1913, that book was handed down through the family to his great-granddaughter, Vicki (Callin) Hunt, and was edited for publication by Vicki and by John's great-great grandson, Tad Callin.