Burke Alan D (27 results)

Language: English
Published by Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.14
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 1st edition, November 1990, with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Unread copy. Kevin Bourque, a recently divorced carpenter, is sweating it out in jail, having been arrested f…or the murder of his partner. Through an interview with his young pro bono lawyer--who provides little legal or emotional counsel--readers learn of the party where Kevin fell for dangerously sexy Terri Pratt and met Larry Dexter. Despite Dexter's reputation for shifty dealings, Kevin had agreed to let him invest in upscale housing Kevin was building in a Boston suburb. But bounced checks and financial finagling then caused a bewildered and angry Kevin to fly off the handle and confront his partner publicly. Not long after, Kevin found Dexter's body riddled with nails shot from a pneumatic hammer, a tool used by tradesmen. Arrested and then released on bail, Kevin begins his own harrowing investigation.Publishers Weekly. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 1st ed.ition, so stated. Near fine in near fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. "Assistant DA Jack Meehan (of a Boston suburb) is given an open-and-shut case: Georgine Goodfellow has confessed to the fatal shooting of her accountant husband. B…ut she hasn't given Meehan a convincing reason, and he senses something wrong. Meehan delves more deeply than his boss (up for re-election) wants, and as political pressures increase, he finds evidence of a spare-parts scam at a large auto dealership (one of the victim's clients). There's another death linked to the dealership and Meehan begins focusing on its owner; eventually more suspects surface, along with more deaths and a matter of sexual enslavement. The political background is slim but feels authentic, and there is a nice, chilling ending." -- Publishers Weekly. Book.

Language: English
Published by Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.21
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 1st edition, so stated, November 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Author's third mystery is set in Boston. Kevin Bourque, a recently divorced carpenter, is sweating it out in jail, having been arrested for th…e murder of his partner. Through an interview with his young pro bono lawyer--who provides little legal or emotional counsel--readers learn of the party where Kevin fell for dangerously sexy Terri Pratt and met Larry Dexter. Despite Dexter's reputation for shifty dealings, Kevin had agreed to let him invest in upscale housing Kevin was building in a Boston suburb. But bounced checks and financial finagling then caused a bewildered and angry Kevin to fly off the handle and confront his partner publicly. Not long after, Kevin found Dexter's body riddled with nails shot from a pneumatic hammer, a tool used by tradesmen. Arrested and then released on bail, Kevin begins his own harrowing investigation.Publishers Weekly. Signed by Author. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 1st edition, so stated. AUTHOR'S FIRST MYSTERY. Full bound with red paper covered boards; has a small bump at the head of the spine, page edges very lightly soiled in white dj, very lightly soiled at rear and light wrinkling at spine head, else near fine, tight copy, ne…ver read. Newspaperman Bill Martell is charged with the murder of his mistress, Judy Klijner, the night editor's wife, and sets out to prove that she was killed by her jealous husband. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 36.68
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 51.49
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.85
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.70
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 42.55
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Plasma Pulp: Lost Worlds (Raconteur Press Anthologies)
LawDog; Burke, Spearman; Hugues, CE; Allred, Lee; Stone, Dean; Malory; Begley, Ted; Wolfe, Alan; Boncher, Bam; Boncher, M.D.
Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: Raconteur Press Anthologies, Book 71 of 76. Book 71 of 76 - Raconteur Press Anthologies
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 50.14
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Plasma Pulp
LawDog; Burke, Spearman; Hugues, CE; Allred, Lee; Stone, Dean; Malory; Begley, Ted; Wolfe, Alan; Boncher, Bam; Boncher, M.D.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2026
Series: Raconteur Press Anthologies, Book 71 of 76. Book 71 of 76 - Raconteur Press Anthologies
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Plasma Pulp
LawDog; Burke, Spearman; Hugues, CE; Allred, Lee; Stone, Dean; Malory; Begley, Ted; Wolfe, Alan; Boncher, Bam; Boncher, M.D.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2026
Series: Raconteur Press Anthologies, Book 71 of 76. Book 71 of 76 - Raconteur Press Anthologies
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.33
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Southern Women Playwrights: New Essays in History and Criticism
Mcdonald, Professor Robert L. [Editor]; Paige, Linda Rohrer [Editor]; Mooney, Theresa R. [Contributor]; Lowe, Dr. John W. [Contributor]; McKinnie, Betty E. [Contributor]; Dews, Carlos L. [Contributor]; Lisker, Donna [Contributor]; Bell, Elizabeth S. [Contributor]; James, Judith Giblin [Contributor]; Gupton, Janet L. [Contributor]; Gainor, J. Ellen [Contributor]; Barnett, Claudia [Contributor]; Roark, Carolyn D. [Contributor]; Brown-Guillory, Elizabeth [Contributor]; Lamb, Mary [Contributor]; Shepard, Alan [Contributor]; Resing, Mary [Contributor]; Burke, Sally [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 93.03
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices and Culinary Applications
Burke, Róisín (EDT); Kelly, Alan (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This Vo Kientza, Hervé (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 164.05
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 164.24
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 158.59
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices and Culinary Applications
Burke, Róisín (EDT); Kelly, Alan (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This Vo Kientza, Hervé (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 175.92
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 177.71
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices and Culinary Applications
Burke, Róisín (EDT); Kelly, Alan (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This Vo Kientza, Hervé (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 163.14
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices and Culinary Applications
Burke, Róisín (EDT); Kelly, Alan (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This Vo Kientza, Hervé (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 170.86
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 176.97
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices, and Culinary Applications
Burke, Roisin M. (EDT); Kelly, Alan L. (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This vo Kientza, Herve (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 218.64
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices, and Culinary Applications
Burke, Roisin M. (EDT); Kelly, Alan L. (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This vo Kientza, Herve (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 243.37
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices, and Culinary Applications
Burke, Roisin M. (EDT); Kelly, Alan L. (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This vo Kientza, Herve (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 253.68
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Handbook of Molecular Gastronomy : Scientific Foundations, Educational Practices, and Culinary Applications
Burke, Roisin M. (EDT); Kelly, Alan L. (EDT); Lavelle, Christophe (EDT); This vo Kientza, Herve (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 241.98
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 339.69
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.