Language: English
Published by Washington Department Of Game, 1979
ISBN 10: 0800875230 ISBN 13: 9780800875237
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Eight Plates And Numerous Line Drawings By The Author (illustrator). First Edition As Such. Copyright Date: 1974 Octavo, 1979, PP.229, Very Good, Clean, Owners Name At Fep.
Hardcover. B & W Plates, Figures (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1974 Octavo, 1974, PP.229, Reading Copy, Marginal Water Staining At REar Cover.
1974. Birds, Zoology, Natural History. Taplinger Publishing. Ex-library good cloth, some edge wear, good dust jacket 229p.
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by T.F.H. Pubns Inc (edition Reprint), 1979
ISBN 10: 0876668783 ISBN 13: 9780876668788
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No writing or tears in pages; stains at the top edge; hv.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Swans of the World This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbott, 1977
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). VG++++/no dust jacket. Bright and attractive hardcover copy. 1977. Former owners name and date on free front endpaper. Nice solid copy.
Language: English
Published by Taplinger Pub Co 01/09/1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0800875249 ISBN 13: 9780800875244
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by International Society Of Folk Harpers and Craftsmen, Harp Box ON Floor, 1995
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. This is the Winter 1995 issue # 90 edition. The House that Folk Harps Built. Sylvia & Bruce Fellows reflect on a decade of dreams. Fairy harps for sale by Adam Victor Christensen. 84 pages; Vol. 9; 8 1/2 x 11 ".
Language: English
Published by International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0071459235 ISBN 13: 9780071459235
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York : Taplinger Pub. Co, 1974
ISBN 10: 0800875249 ISBN 13: 9780800875244
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 229 pages; Description: 229 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 220-223. Subjects: Swans. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0071459235 ISBN 13: 9780071459235
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition with price clipped dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles,, Newton Abbot:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0715362887 ISBN 13: 9780715362884
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (remnant of old sale sticker on front flap) dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Taplinger Pub Co, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0800875249 ISBN 13: 9780800875244
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st US edition. First US edition 1974. Published by Taplinger Pub Co. Hardcover in full green cloth with DJ. Condition as new, square, tight and crisp book, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners. Not a reminder DJ new, no edgewear, no tears, no chips. Price not clipped. 8vo, 229 pages, illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Published by Tabb House, , 1st printing; yellow ochre cloth, in jacket with drawing of author, photos, 8vo; 165 pp., Padstow, Cornwall, 1980
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. . (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good; in dw with light wear at top of spine; unclipped 6.95 pounds. Reference biography, hardback. A collection of essays assembled soon after Williamson's death. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. .
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1984
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D755-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 38, No.1 , Issue 418, January 1985 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (1) Persias Greatest King by Sylvia A. Matheson (2) A Visit from Beyond the Moon by Elaine S. Polin (3) Psychic Self-Defense by D. Scott Rogo (4) The Ghost of Bruja Canyon by Christopher Dow (5) The Power of the Santeros by Rob MacGregor and Trish Janeshutz (6) Intruders In The Western Skies by Bruce Maccabee (7) The Reincarnation of a Suicide by Guy Lyon Playfair (8) Ghost Ship Pamir by Tomm Du Puis (9) Mothers ESP IS Always Right by Jenny Garden (10) Ghosts Hidden Treasure by Frances Horner Orr (11) Monster on the Bluff by John J. Dunphy PRICE = $9; VG/FN; sticker to fc; ** AUTHORS; Sylvia A. Matheson; Elaine S. Polin; D. Scott Rogo; Christopher Dow; Rob MacGregor and Trish Janeshutz; Bruce Maccabee; Guy Lyon Playfair; Tomm Du Puis; Jenny Garden; Frances Horner Orr; John J. Dunphy Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1977
ISBN 10: 0715374281 ISBN 13: 9780715374283
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. An account of the family Corvidae.
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1974. Original pictorial dustjacket VG. Green cloth gilt very clean. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated with 8 plates and numerous line drawings by the author. 229 pages.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles, United Kingdom, 1974
ISBN 10: 0715362887 ISBN 13: 9780715362884
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG Sl Shelf Wear. 1st. pp.229.DW spotted internally but looks near fine externally.
Language: English
Published by Authors' Tranquility Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 1964037468 ISBN 13: 9781964037462
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 62 pages. 6.00x0.17x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by NY: Taplinger, 1974
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st US edition. Perhaps the best book done on swans (Robert Arbib), illustrated. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles, United Kingdom, 1977
ISBN 10: 0715374281 ISBN 13: 9780715374283
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 208 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 317.