Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521653940 ISBN 13: 9780521653947
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Heavy and/or oversized. International Shipping may require additional postage.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Curran Press 10/23/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1970002093 ISBN 13: 9781970002096
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Created Equal. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1976
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Karel Thole [DJ] (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: Minimal edge wear. Navy boards with silver gilt spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. Else tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SERIES.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, 1966
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Good. original wraps show minor wear, tear, staining. pages tanned.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Clarke, Alan F. (illustrator). Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Free Press/ A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1968
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. S. A. Summit, Inc. (Cover Design) (illustrator). 1st Free Press Ppbk Ed 1968/ 5th Printin. 398 pp. Tightly and solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Cover page edges slightly worn. Previous owner's sticker on first free front-end page bottom corner.
Language: English
Published by Illinois State Museum, Springfield, IL, 1967
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Unread Copy! NO marks or writings, pages bright and clean, binding tight and sound. Carefully packaged. 48 pp BT.
Language: English
Published by Neff/Harry Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 0578055929 ISBN 13: 9780578055923
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Roger Bezanis; Susanna Abraham (illustrator). Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Neff/Harry Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 0578055929 ISBN 13: 9780578055923
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Roger Bezanis; Susanna Abraham (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1950
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover illustrated by Malcolm Smith & Arnold Kohn for "A Man Named Mars" by A. R. Steber [Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Phillips]. Includes "By the Rules" by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "Earth Can Be Fair" (conclusion) by Robert George Wells; "The Frownzly Florgels" by Fredric Brown; "Captain Ham" by John & Dorothy DeCourcey; "Holes in My Head" by Rog Phillips [Roger P. Graham]; "The Starting Over" by Hodge Winsell; "Venus Trouble" by John Wiley [Roger P. Graham]. Features: "Editorial"; "News of the Month"; "Book Reviews"; " Personals"; "Letters" Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Neil Austin, Hannes Bok, Bill Terry, and John Grossman. Letters from James V. Taurasi & Robert Hoskins. Edgewear; tanned; glue mends; pages likely re-glued; staining; uneven edges. Reading copy. Book.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1966
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 15, No. 4. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Frank R. Paul. Includes "The Bells of Shoredan" (Dilvish; previously unpublished) by Roger Zelazny; "Hardly Worth Mentioning" (novelet) by Chad Oliver; "Keep Out" by Fredric Brown; "The People of the Pit" by A. Merritt; "Your Soul Comes C.O.D." by Mack Reynolds; "Axe and Dragon" (pt. 3 of 3; vt. "The Time Bender") by Keith Laumer. Features: "Editorial". Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Ernie Barth, Schroeder, Martin Gambee, and Summers. Tananned; rubbed; corner wear with small losses. Book.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, 1966
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Acceptable. Shows wear, tear, tanning, staining.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, 1966
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Very Good. minor wear, chipping, tanning.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1966
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 15, No. 4. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Frank R. Paul. Includes "The Bells of Shoredan" (Dilvish; previously unpublished) by Roger Zelazny; "Hardly Worth Mentioning" (novelet) by Chad Oliver; "Keep Out" by Fredric Brown; "The People of the Pit" by A. Merritt; "Your Soul Comes C.O.D." by Mack Reynolds; "Axe and Dragon" (pt. 3 of 3) by Keith Laumer. Features: "Editorial". Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Ernie Barth, Schroeder, Martin Gambee, and Summers. Tanned; rubbing; dealer's marks on cover; minor edge tears and losses. Book.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1950
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover illustrated by Malcolm Smith & Arnold Kohn for "A Man Named Mars" by A. R. Steber [Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Phillips]. Includes "By the Rules" by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "Earth Can Be Fair" (conclusion) by Robert George Wells; "The Frownzly Florgels" by Fredric Brown; "Captain Ham" by John & Dorothy DeCourcey; "Holes in My Head" by Rog Phillips [Roger P. Graham]; "The Starting Over" by Hodge Winsell; "Venus Trouble" by John Wiley [Roger P. Graham]. Features: "Editorial"; "News of the Month"; "Book Reviews"; " Personals"; "Letters" Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Neil Austin, Hannes Bok, Bill Terry, and John Grossman. Letters from James V. Taurasi & Robert Hoskins. Edgewear; tanned; writing dents to rear; tears at heel; creasing; minor edge nicks and dings; tape ghost at heel. Book.
Published by Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 1982
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Sam Adkins, John Digby (illustrator). First Edition. Some spot staining to the lower fore-edge else Near Fine copy. whb16E.
Published by Street & Smith Publications, Inc, New York, NY, 1954
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Stapled. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Freas (cover) (illustrator). None Stated. The September1954 issue (v 54, # 1) of a sci-fi digest from the early 1950s. Stories by Frederic Brown (Martians, Go Home), Maurice Ogden & Betty Fuller, Roger Dee, Oscar A Boch, Mark Clifton & Frank Riley, & Gotthard Gunther. Light edge wear. Small loss at the top & bottom of the spine. Damp stain primarily affecting the bottom corners of the pages. Light toning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1950
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover illustrated by Malcolm Smith & Arnold Kohn for "A Man Named Mars" by A. R. Steber [Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Phillips]. Includes "By the Rules" by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "Earth Can Be Fair" (conclusion) by Robert George Wells; "The Frownzly Florgels" by Fredric Brown; "Captain Ham" by John & Dorothy DeCourcey; "Holes in My Head" by Rog Phillips [Roger P. Graham]; "The Starting Over" by Hodge Winsell; "Venus Trouble" by John Wiley [Roger P. Graham]. Features: "Editorial"; "News of the Month"; "Book Reviews"; " Personals"; "Letters" Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Neil Austin, Hannes Bok, Bill Terry, and John Grossman. Letters from James V. Taurasi & Robert Hoskins. Lean; creasing; tape at spine ends; 1" tear at upper rear foredge corner; tanned. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Free Press, 1970
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 392 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Language: English
Published by The Free Press, 1970
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 392 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 660.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Curran Press 10/20/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1970002085 ISBN 13: 9781970002089
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Created Equal. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.58 inches. In Stock.