Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incor, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incor, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incor, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incor, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Horace Marshall & Son, 1911
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 50 pages. Illustrated. Frank Elias "William Jones, M.P." / Margaret Broughton "The Builder of St Paul's" / Mrs A S Pedersen "Frenchy" / Rev Theodore Wood "About Woodpeckers" / A H Eady "The Paxton Scholarship" / Edgar Wright "By The Stream-Side With A Schoolboy" (SL#19).
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Published by Wake Editions, NY, 1950
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Stapled wraps, wear/soiling to covers, none severe; no spine crease; an unmarked copy with clean pages. 124 pages Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 124pp. Wrappers toned and soiled, very good. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, H.D., Mark Van Doren, Horace Gregory, Mary a Zaturenska, Richard Eberhart, Jean Garrigue, C.F. MacIntyre, Stephane Mallarme, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gabriela Mistral, Erich Kastner, Francois Villon, Arthur Rimbaud, Theodore Spencer, Francis Golffing, Alex Austin, Robert Creeley, Helen Coggeshall, Barnette de Jarnette, Jackson Mac Low, Eugene Walter, James Broughton, Clellon Holmes, and David Marcus.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 124pp. Toned wrappers, about near fine. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, H.D., Mark Van Doren, Horace Gregory, Mary a Zaturenska, Richard Eberhart, Jean Garrigue, C.F. MacIntyre, Stephane Mallarme, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gabriela Mistral, Erich Kastner, Francois Villon, Arthur Rimbaud, Theodore Spencer, Francis Golffing, Alex Austin, Robert Creeley, Helen Coggeshall, Barnette de Jarnette, Jackson Mac Low, Eugene Walter, James Broughton, Clellon Holmes, and David Marcus.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 364 pages. 10.75x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the Florida-Louisiana frontier during the Spanish colonial period. It provides a comprehensive history of the region, examining political, economic, social, and cultural aspects during the 16th through early 19th centuries. The book positions this region within the broader context of Spanish colonial history and analyzes the complex interactions between Native American, European, and African cultures shaping the area's development. Through archival research and analysis of primary sources, the author offers valuable insights into the region's role in the expansion of the Spanish empire, its significance in the American Revolution, and the diplomatic negotiations that ultimately led to the United States acquiring Florida. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by New Technology Publishing, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882431057 ISBN 13: 9781882431052
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Bibliothek der neusten und wichtigsten Reisebeschreibungen zur Erweiterung der Erdkunde | 19. Band | William Robert; Broughton (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | Inktank-Publishing | EAN 9783750359765 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 107.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Molecular Microbial Ecology of the Soil | Results from an FAO/IAEA Co-ordinated Research Programme, 1992-1996 | Gudni G. Hardarson (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xix | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9789048150991 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. partly reprinted from plant and soil, edition. 184 pages. 10.75x8.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. Date on title page. No additional dates,editions or printings indicated. Near fine. Attractive signature (3.5 inch by 1.75 inch) of previous owner dated 1/24/96 on first blank page and light rubber stamp (1.75 inch by .75 inch) of different previous owner in upper fore-edge corner of glassene leaf between frontispiece and title page. Only one flaw: coating to cloth boards is mostly rubbed off, especially on front cover, leaving a mottled appearance. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use. Photograph available on request.
Published by University Press in Dallas; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, 1934
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. 4 page Index to all 4 quarters, Book (26, 20, 10, 18pp) + 454pp. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fine exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by authors such as J. Frank Dobie, Gusta B. Nance, Philip S. Broughton, Karl Ashburn, William Ransom Hogan, Mary Austin, John N. Watson, Henry Exall, Richard R. Kirk, Rupert B. Vance, Stanley Vestal, David S. Terry, Derrick Jargon, Roark Bradford, Alan Lomax, W.P. Maddox, Robert T. Clark, Mattie Lou Frye, W.T. Couch, Joseph A. Brandt, James Quayle Dealey, Paul M. Herbert, H.A. Trexler, Edwin A. Davis, Cyrus Longworth Lundell, H.R. Knickerbocker and many more. Collectible. Rare. Hard to find in such nice, clean condition. --BR Box 152.
Published by Published by George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway, Ludgate Hill, London, | Glasgow | Manchester and New York not dated circa . 1930., 1930
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original delphinium blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 7¼'' x 5''. Contains (v), 391 pp. From the private library of William Mackenzie Haigh and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'J. Delves-Broughton | from W. Mackenzie Haigh | 8th December 1930'. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MILITARY (Armed Warfare).
Published by Naples. 22 June, 1815
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
3pp., 4to. Bifolium. Addressed on reverse of second leaf to 'Charles R. Broughton Esqre | Foreign Office | London', and docketed by recipient on the same page 'Naples 22 June 1815 | Wm. Court | 12 July | A'. à Court has written 'Duplicate' in the top left-hand corner of the first page (he would have sent several copies of the letter in case one miscarried, but the fact that this is the one that was received by Broughton is evidenced by the docketing). In fair condition, on aged paper, with usual broken wafer. He has received Broughton's letter of 27 May, and itemises the substantial sums that Broughton has received for: 'One Quarter's Salary to April 1814 as Envoy to the Barbary States', 'Equipage Money for Palermo Mission' and 'By allowance to defray expenses of Special Mission'. He points out that 'my Barbary Pay ought to have ceased on the 5th. January 1814, on which day it was fixed by Mr. Hamilton & Lord Liverpool, that my Salary was to be same as that of all other Envoys to Palermo namely £5200 pr. annum.' While his salary should have been 'issued in the regular course of payment from the Treasury at this rate', he lays out financial calculations proving a shortfall of £777 15s 0d, before requesting 'that you will immediately make the necessary application to Mr. Hamilton in order to obtain a warrant for this Money, & pay the same into the hands of Messrs. Coutts', adding that 'This Sum is positively my right, & cannot be asked by me as a favor'. He continues: 'I might very well be justified in asking for some allowance for my very expensive and circuitous Journey to Palermo, & my extra-expenses there, but at present I limit myself to what is positively my due'. He suggests that the letter be submitted to Hamilton, 'who certainly will not deny the justness of my Claim'. Postscript reads: 'I cannot speak to the correctness of the account you have sent me, until I receive my Papers &c. from Palermo - the deductions appear to me to be unusually heavy'. The Oxford DNB points describes how à Court was secretary of legation at Palermo and Naples, 1801-7, and chargé d'affaires there, 1801-2 and 1803. In 1807, after Napoleon had occupied Naples, but not Sicily, he was sent as secretary to the Earl of Pembroke's special mission to Vienna. After service in Malta, in April 1813 he 'received his credentials as envoy-extraordinary to the Barbary states (Algiers, Morocco, Tripoli, and Tunis), to which he travelled in the summer and autumn of 1813. The most pressing problem was that of piracy, although he was also instructed to obtain supplies for the British army in Spain. He returned to Naples as minister-plenipotentiary in 1814'.