Language: English
Published by D. C. Heath, Boston, MA, 1947
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. No Jacket. Brock, Emma (illustrator). Pages are clean and unmarked. Some writing on free end papers. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 303pp.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1519129149 ISBN 13: 9781519129147
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1930
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brock, Emma L. (illustrator). Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Spine has been taped by the library. Binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1546871225 ISBN 13: 9781546871224
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1938
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Brock, Emma (illustrator). The pages are in good condition with a very few light scattered soil spots. The front end paper is missing. The outer edge of the back end paper has been tore off. There is a small tear along the bottom outer edge of the first few pages. The cover hs missing the cloth along the bottom portion of the front cover and most of the spine. The remaining cloth has some soiling and some fading. Reading copy only. Poetry. 128 pages.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 152066804X ISBN 13: 9781520668048
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Brock, Emma (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New. Brock, Emma L (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: New. Brock, Emma L (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Digireads.com 12/31/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1420971638 ISBN 13: 9781420971637
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Brock, Emma L (illustrator). The Nutcracker and the Mouse-King. Book.
Condition: As New. Brock, Emma L (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1947
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brock, Emma L. (illustrator). Good condition, No dj. Ex-lib, green library binding. Back pocket removed, some stamps. Overall clean and tight. Illus by the author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Language: ENG.
Language: English
Published by Tigertail Productions, Miami, FL, 2005
ISBN 10: 0972880828 ISBN 13: 9780972880824
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Ivan Toth Depeña (illustrator). Oblong softcover, 52 pgs. 8 x 5.5 in. Signed by several contributors. Ghost sticker spot to front cover, moderate rubbing. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: New. Brock, Emma L (illustrator).
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Knopf, New York, 1966
ISBN 10: 0394912330 ISBN 13: 9780394912332
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good++. No Jacket. Illustrated By Author (illustrator). Reprint. Picture cover on library binding, NOT x-library, 36 pages. Bright yellow cover with red & brown picture of a chicken in front of a cooking hearth, red & brown lettering on front cover & red lettering on spine. Sewn binding, three discolored spots inside rear cover. No stamps or writing. Size: 8 1/4" X 8 1/2. Book.
Paperback. Condition: New. Brock, Emma L (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1941
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. illustrated by the author.
Language: English
Published by Cadmus Books/ E M Hale and Company, Eau Claire WI, 1931
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Fair. very edgeworn, ex-library with stickers, stamps and pocket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brock, Emma (illustrator). Revised. AG3 - Book has wear on the top and bottom spine, corners, edges and sides, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Reading for Interest. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1930, New York, 1930
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Emma Brock (illustrator). First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good sturdily-bound hb. No marks but looks like library pocket removed from rear, neat sticker fep with drawing of children in circle reading. Wording says "W.K.Kellogg Foundation: for the advancement of the health, happiness, and well-being of children. Minor smudging. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1936
Seller: Trench Books, Hudson, ME, U.S.A.
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Emma L. Brock (illustrator). Fourth Printing. Minor wear to corners, name on flyleaf, light foxing to endpapers, nice copy in decorative green cloth. Jacket worn at edges and corners, 2x1/2" chip to right spine fold (not affecting title). "Children's poets and storytellers of America.".
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1954
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Emma L. Brock (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardcover. Cloth. 81pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w by the author. Fair in edge-worn dust jacket. Not price-clipped. Marked "FIRST EDITION.".
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013808983 ISBN 13: 9781013808982
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013808983 ISBN 13: 9781013808982
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Skipping Island. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1940
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pages clean with some crayon markings. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight.