Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593851227 ISBN 13: 9781593851224
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hartwell Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0977180778 ISBN 13: 9780977180776
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The Guilford Press (edition 1), 2005
ISBN 10: 1593851227 ISBN 13: 9781593851224
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by The Guilford Press (edition 1), 2007
ISBN 10: 1593855907 ISBN 13: 9781593855901
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Phi Delta Kappa Intl Inc, 2002
ISBN 10: 0873678370 ISBN 13: 9780873678377
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hartwell Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0977180778 ISBN 13: 9780977180776
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hartwell Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0977180778 ISBN 13: 9780977180776
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Hartwell Publications, 2004
ISBN 10: 0977180778 ISBN 13: 9780977180776
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Phi Delta Kappa Educational Foundation, Bloomington, IN, 2001
ISBN 10: 0873678370 ISBN 13: 9780873678377
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A clean, tight copy with no signs of prior wear or use.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593855907 ISBN 13: 9781593855901
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Clean and solid. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 160 pages.
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure, with tracking. Tim's Used Books, opening shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, buying and selling good used books at fair prices since 1991. Got books? Call us!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Psychology and Law: An Empirical Perspective This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, 1978
ISBN 10: 0871561905 ISBN 13: 9780871561909
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Katherine Brewer & Priscilla Kunhardt (illustrator). (1978), 417pp, illus., map, 1st ed., 2nd printing, rmndr mark, slight foxing to top pg edges, light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked. Remainder.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, Sout Melbourne, 1992
ISBN 10: 073291857X ISBN 13: 9780732918576
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed (pbk). Corner of front cover creased. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, South Melbourne, 1992
ISBN 10: 073291857X ISBN 13: 9780732918576
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge; New York; Victoria: Cambridge University Press [Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge], 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 0521401887 ISBN 13: 9780521401883
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Presumed first edition (no direct edition/printing statement provided). x, 315 pages. Hardcover: H 24.25cm x L 15.75cm. Cream colored dust jacket soiled with some bumping and nicks at edges; short tear at spine heel. Pale tan cloth. Interior leaves are clean. Binding is firm. Papers from the Emory Cognition Project conference on flashbulb memories held February 2-3, 1990. Features fourteen chapters in four parts. {#1} "Introduction" by Eugene Winograd. PART I - EMPIRICAL STUDIES: {#2} "Phantom flashbulbs: false recollections of hearing the news about Challenger" by Ulric Neisser and Nicole Harsch; {#3} "Potential flashbulbs: memories of ordinary news as the baseline" by Steen F. Larsen; {#4} Flashbulb memories: confidence, consistency, and quantity" by John Neil Bohannon III and Victoria Louise Symons. PART II - DEVELOPMENTAL STUDIES: {#5} "Developmental issues in flashbulb memory research: children recall the Challenger event" by Amye Richelle Warren and Jeffery N. Swartwood; {#6} "Preschool children's memories of personal circumstances: the fire alarm study" by David B. Pillemer. PART III - EMOTION AND MEMORY: {#7} "A proposed neurobiological basis for regulating memory storage for significant events" by Paul E. Gold; {#8} "Remembering the details of emotional events" by Daniel Reisberg and Frederike Heuer; {#9} "Do flashbulb memories differ from other types of emotional memories?" by Sven-Ake Christianson; {#10} "Why do traumatic experiences sometimes produce good memory (flashbulbs) and sometimes no memory (repression)?" by Elizabeth F. Loftus and Leah Kaufman. PART IV - THEORETICAL ISSUES: {#11} "Special versus ordinary memory mechanisms in the genesis of flashbulb memories" by Michael McCloskey; {#12} "Remembering personal circumstances: a functional analysis" by David B. Pillemer; {#13} "Constraints on memory" by David C. Rubin; {#14} "The theoretical and empirical status of the flashbulb memory hypothesis" by William F. Brewer. ISBN 0521401887.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Publishers, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849054045 ISBN 13: 9781849054041
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Having Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) can - given certain situational conditions - make individuals more vulnerable to becoming caught up in criminal activity and vulnerable to unfavourable interactions once in the criminal justice system. Guided by empirical research, psychological theory and illustrative case studies involving adults with ASD who have been implicated in crimes, Robyn L. Young and Neil Brewer explain why. They examine the pivotal cognitive, social and behavioural characteristics unique to ASD (such as weak Theory of Mind, restricted interests and acute sensory sensitivities) that - individually or in interaction - may contribute to individuals becoming involved in illegal activities. They then discuss how these same characteristics can result in ongoing ineffective interaction with the criminal justice system. Arguing that the forensic assessment of individuals with ASD requires substantial redevelopment to clarify the key deficits contributing to criminal behaviour, the authors highlight the need for, and desirable nature of, intervention programs to minimize the criminal vulnerability of adults with ASD and to prepare them for interactions with the criminal justice system. A final section raises some major unanswered questions and issues for future research. This book will be of immeasurable interest to criminal justice professionals including probation officers, social workers, clinical and forensic psychologists, police officers, lawyers and judges, as well as students of these professions.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849054045 ISBN 13: 9781849054041
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781849054041.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2015
ISBN 10: 1849054045 ISBN 13: 9781849054041
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:1593851227.