Language: English
Published by Relevant Books 01/07/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0972927603 ISBN 13: 9780972927604
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Maxine Miller; Harry Willock; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Aceptable. : Sumérgete en el mundo de 'The Gnole', una novela de fantasía que destaca por su conciencia y sensibilidad hacia el medio ambiente. Acompaña a personajes coloridos y excéntricos que viven al margen del mundo humano, con Fungle, el gnole, como héroe principal. Escrita e ilustrada por Alan Aldridge, autor de 'The Butterfly Ball', esta obra te transportará a un universo mágico lleno de aventuras y reflexiones sobre la ecología. EAN: 9780749313548 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Fantasía|Ciencia Ficción Título: The Gnole Autor: Alan Aldridge| Steve Boyett| Maxine Miller Editorial: Mandarin Idioma: en Páginas: 512 Formato: tapa blanda.
Condition: Bueno. Maxine Miller; Harry Willock; (illustrator). : The Gnole es una novela de fantasía épica que combina una profunda conciencia ambiental con personajes coloridos y extravagantes. La historia sigue a Fungle, un gnole (una criatura inteligente similar a un topo) que vive en las Montañas Humeantes y se ve envuelto en una misión desesperada para evitar que un demonio destruya el mundo, llevándolo desde su hogar natural hasta el corazón de Manhattan.Esta obra destaca por su impresionante apartado visual, contando con las ilustraciones psicodélicas de Alan Aldridge, conocido por su trabajo con The Beatles. Es una fábula moderna que explora el choque entre la naturaleza y la industrialización humana, descrita a menudo como una mezcla entre 'El viento en los sauces' y una aventura urbana contemporánea. EAN: 9780749309909 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Fantasía|Ciencia Ficción Título: The Gnole Autor: Alan Aldridge| Steve Boyett Editorial: Mandarin Books Idioma: en Páginas: 512 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd October 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434017884 ISBN 13: 9780434017881
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Signed with a personalized inscription by Alan Aldridge on title page; moderate edgewear/scuffing to dust jacket (protected in mylar), covers clean and square, light wear to book block, pages clean and square, binding good. Signed By Author.
Language: English
Published by Mandarin Books, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0749309903 ISBN 13: 9780749309909
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Alan Aldridge; Maxine Miller; Harry Willock; (illustrator). First Thus. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Alan Aldridge. Illustrated in colour by Maxine Miller and Harry Willock. Size: 8vo. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Miller, Maxine; Willock, Harry (illustrator). Very large, thick, very heavy softcover, glossy white wrappers with color-illustration of sitting mole-like creature on front, two small ornate color-illustrations on back, 503 glossy pages with beautiful color-illustrations throughout. Tiny creases and light wear to tips, nick at spine bottom right edge, lightly rubbed near both back tips. Very Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Maxine Miller; Harry Willock; (illustrator). Mandarin Books 1991 first edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition,inscribed,signed,dated. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: Dutch
Published by De Boekerij, Amsterdam, 1994
ISBN 10: 9022516881 ISBN 13: 9789022516881
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Poor. Vouwen in de kaft (voorzijde).
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434017884 ISBN 13: 9780434017881
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Green Cloth Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Maxine Miller and Harry Willock (illustrator). Presumed First Edition. The adventures of Fungle the Gnole, an intelligent mole-like creature who sets out to save the world. A great ecological tale based on an old English fairy tale. 503pp illustrated with numerous drawings to the text, mainly in vibrant colour. Gilt lettering to spine, patterned endpapers. Boards slightly bowed and small bump to fore edge, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. Unclipped DJ has slight edge and surface wear and repair to flyleaf, otherwise good. HEAVY BOOK, extra postage may be required for Air Mail shipping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434017884 ISBN 13: 9780434017881
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED. First edition.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434017884 ISBN 13: 9780434017881
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by author. Also a third part gift inscription. First edition, first printing. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Jacket protected by removable mylar. Sticker only on protective mylar jacket, not on actual jacket.
Published by Heinemann UK, 1991
Seller: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated Fantasy novel. Aldridge co-wrote with Boyett and co-illustrated with Miller and Harry Willock. Fine in Fine jacket.
Language: English
Published by Relevant Books, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 0972927603 ISBN 13: 9780972927604
Seller: R'lyeh Book Shop, Hemsworth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped from UK next working day.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434017884 ISBN 13: 9780434017881
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by . Editorial: Timun Mas., 1991
Seller: Rincón de Lectura, Madrid, M, Spain
Fantasía. Cuentos de hadas. Barcelona. Colección: Fantasía Épica. Editorial: Timun Mas. 1991. No indica edición. 511 pags. 23x17 cms. Rústica con solapas. Muy buen estado. Algún roce leve en el borde. Traducción de Hernán Sabaté. GASTOS DE ENVÍO: 1 EURO PARA EL ENVÍO ORDINARIO (SIN NÚMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO). 2,50 EUROS PARA EL ENVÍO CERTIFICADO CON RECOGIDA EN OFICINA DE CORREOS. 3,50 EUROS PARA EL ENVÍO CERTIFICADO CON ENTREGA EN DOMICILIO.
Language: English
Published by Mandarin / Reed Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0749309903 ISBN 13: 9780749309909
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Maxine Miller; Harry Willock; (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434017884 ISBN 13: 9780434017881
Seller: Fiction First, Congleton, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Alan Aldridge, Maxine Miller & Harry Willock (illustrator). First Edition. A fine unread 1st impression in a fine dustwrapper. Signed by Alan Aldridge on the title page. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Storisende Versandbuchhandlung, Melle, Germany
Condition: gut. Maxine Miller; Harry Willock (illustrator). Sprache: Fantasy Hardcover mit SU ,
Seller: Librería Mireya (C/Andrés Mellado, 68), Madrid, M, Spain
Barcelona, Timun Mas, 1993. 16x23, 355pgs. Ilustrado color y b/n. Rústica con solapas. Perfecto estado. LITERATURA FANTASÍA. GNOMOS Y OTRAS CRIATURAS DEL BOSQUE.
Published by Heinemann,, London:, 1991
Seller: Dark Parks Books & Collectibles, Fallon, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Pagination: 503p. Publishers green cloth, gilt title to spine, signed by Aldridge ?& Fungle? and Boyett, both dated May 1992, slight bleed to blank from ink, fine. Illustrated dust jacket, near fine with a hint of shelf wear at top back. A beautiful copy reportedly limited to 2,000 copies signed by both authors. At time of description we locate no others for sale with both signatures. In protective mylar. Illustrations: Illustrated by Maxine Miller & Harry Willock, First edition. Limited edition, signed, 1 of 2000.