Bowen David Editor (28 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Lance Bowen (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Lance Bowen (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Corona Publishing Company, 1991, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A. 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.80
£ 3.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth in publisher's dark gray dust-jacket , lettered in red. 112 pages. Introduction by Prof. Robert W. Patch. Illustrated with several woodcuts by Frank W. Harris III and a reproduction of a 15th century map. Signed and inscribed on title-pa…ge by illustrator. First edition. An abridgment of Prescott's famous 19th century portrait of the Spanish Crown, Columbus and the Age of Exploration, recognizing the value and achievement of the author's historiography, if not all his conclusions. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, fresh and unmarked copy, as new. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Illustrator.
Published by Pocket Books, New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 192pp. Light cover wear. L9.

- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.46
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine paperback. 344 pp.

MELTDOWN!
Soles, Caro (editor) (Robin Wayne Bailey; Gary Bowen; Steven A. Bonvissuto; Samuel R. Delany; Kyle Stone; Edmund White; David May; Sean Martin; David Roddis; Michael C. McPherson; Mike Dubson; Marsh Cassady; Lars Eighner; David Laurents)
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 207 pp. Personalized inscription by Caro Soles on the title page. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the editor's inscription, no interior markings. This anthology contains: Introduction by Caro Soles; Butterfly Tastes the Da…rkness - a novelette by Robin Wayne Bailey; Moors and Christians by Gary Bowen; Hard Drive by Steven A. Bonvissuto; The Mad Man by Samuel R. Delany; Cruising on Merculian by Kyle Stone; E Vero? by Edmund White; Jason, Cat by David May; A Mind of Its Own - a novelette by Sean Martin; McCord by David Roddis; Leena by Michael C. McPherson; Invisible Hands by Mike Dubson; The Man Who Fell in Love with Himselves - a novelette by Marsh Cassady; Midnight Oil by Lars Eighner; and Meteor Shower - a poem by Lawrence Schimel writing as David Laurents. Size: 8vo. Judy Simonian; (illustrator). Signed by Editor. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.83
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. anv edition. 272 pages. 9.01x5.98x0.90 inches. In Stock.

The London Magazine April 1957 / George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / Louis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore
John Lehmann (Editor) / George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / louis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore
Published by William Heinemann 1957
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.30
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / L…ouis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore.

MASTERPIECES OF MURDER - The Best True Crime Writing from the Greatest Chroniclers of Murder
Goodman, Jonathan (editor) (Edmund Pearson; William Cooper; Frederick Lewis Allen; Jonathan Goodman; Walt Whitman; David Bowen; Jeffrey Bloomfield; Alexander Woolcott; Albert Borowitz; William Roughead; Damon Runyon; A. E. Housman; Webb Miller; Judd Gray)
- Softcover
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. 525 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a single crease on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Rules for Murderesses by Edmund Pearson; Scenes from a Murder Trial by William Cooper; The Business Methods of Alphonse Capone by Frederick Lewis Allen; Robert an…d Ruby by Jonathan Goodman; Death Scene by Walt Whitman; A Prevalence of Victims by David Bowen; The Killer in the Rye by Jeffrey Bloomfield; A Liverpool Tryptych by Richard Whittington-Egan; The Case of the Ragged Stranger by Alexander Woolcott; The Eternal Suspect by Albert Borowitz; Death by Laser Beam by Rayner Heppenstall; Warner's Warning by William Roughead; Arnold Rothstein's Final Playoff by Damon Runyon; Going to See a Man Hanged by William Makepeace Thackery; Farewell Performances by Jonathan Goodman; A Baking at Sing Sing - Anonymous; The Beheading of Bluebeard by Webb Miller; The Culprit by A. E. Housman; Blood Carnival - Anonymous; The Late Mr Ellis by Charles Duff; Three Lifers by Horatio Bottomley; The Affair at Villa Madeira by F. Tennyson Jesse; Judd's Story by Judd Gray; Remarks on Ripperology by Jonathan Goodman; Charles the Ripper by Ivan Butler; The Bloodthirsty Butler by H. B. Irving; Major Armstrong Master of Arts by Robin Odell; The Lizzie Borden Song by Michael Brown; A Spin Across London Bridge by Richard D. Altick; The Death of a Desperado - Anonymous; The Fatal Barney by Peter Cotes; Harvard and Homicide by Thomas M. McDade; Circuit Murders by Lord Cockburn; 41313 NY by Jared L. Manley; The Secret of Moat Farm by Edgar Wallace; Old Man Bender's Orchard by William Bolitho; and The Wallace Case by Jonathan Goodman. Size: 8vo. Book.
The Romance of English Literature (Britain in Pictures) (Illustrated)
Kate O'Brien (introduction, contributor); W. J. Turner (editor); Sir Herbert Grierson; Lord David Cecil; Graham Greene; E. L. Woodward; Elizabeth Bowen; Kenneth Matthews (contributors)
Published by Hastings House, New York 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Second impression. A near-fine copy, without a jacket. A clean, tight copy without any marks. Very light foxing to front matter and rear pastedown. Head and foot of spine are lightly pushed. Very light foxing to edges. Very light white soil mark to front cover. Very light fraying to…corners. Very small pen mark on rear cover.

The Heart of the Matter: Evangelical Essentials
Samuel, David (editor); Allister, Donald; Bennett, Arthur; Beckwith, Roger; Bowen, Stephen; Wheaton, David
Published by Church Society, London 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, , United KingdomPeter & Rachel Reynolds
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.75
£ 13.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Average. . 58 pages, some foxing to edges, at front and back, and middle pages. Addresses given at a conference in 1986.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.51
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 330 pages. 9.51x7.01x9.50 inches. In Stock.

Understanding Japan : Essays Inspired by Frank Langdon
Woods, Lawrence T. (editor); Roger Bowen; Kohno Masaru; David Edgington; Glenn D. Hook; George M. Oshiro; Frank Langdon; Kawasaki Tsuyoshi; Carin Holroyd; Kurihara Tamiko; John F. Howes; Ronald Dore
Language: English
Published by Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, Vancouver 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.37
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ condition. First Edition. Vancouver: Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, 2004. Very Good+ condition (cover only lightly rubbed). Trade Paperback. 6" wide by 9" tall. A bright, clean, tight copy. The spine is square and flat. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainde…r mark. Pages are fresh and crisp -- probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Introduction by the editor. Essays by Roger Bowen; Kohno Masaru; David Edgington; Glenn D. Hook; George M. Oshiro; Frank Langdon; Kawasaki Tsuyoshi; Carin Holroyd; Kurihara Tamiko; John F. Howes; etc. Two memoirs/reminiscences of Frank Langdon -- by John F. Howes and by Ronald Dore. Includes a 6-page bibliography of Langdon's publications. Maps. Tables. Graphs. Lists of bibliographical notes/sources. Bound in the original maroon wrappers. Keywords: Japanese Politics & Foreign Policy. Canada-Japan relations & trade. NAFTA. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ condition. 283pp.

Language: English
Published by Bradford and Ilkley Community College, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Idle Booksellers PBFA, Bradford, , United KingdomIdle Booksellers PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 34.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Covers a little rubbed and spotted, name stamped inside else very good.

Journal of Social Issues : New Medical Technologies: Economic, Ethical, and Political Considerations for Policy Volume 49, Number 2, 1993
Tangri, Sandra S. and Teresa E. Levitin (editor) ; Irene H. Butter, Deborah J. Bowen, Nicole Urban, David Carrell, Susan Kinne, Mary S. Henifin, et al.
Published by Plenum Press, New York 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. Contents: "Introduction: An Entree for Social Scientists" by Sandra S. Tangri and Teresa E. Levitin APPROACHES TO FRAMING THE ISSUES "Premature Adoption and R…outinization of Medical Technology: Illustrations from Childbirth Technology" by Irene H. Butter "Comparisons of Strategies to Prevent Breast Cancer Mortality" by Deborah J. Bowen, Nicole Urban, David Carrell, and Susan Kinne HOW THE ISSUES LOOK OVER THE LIFE COURSE "New Reproductive Technologies: Equity and Access to Reproductive Health Care" by Mary S. Henifin "Genetic Screening Technology: Ethical Issues in Access to Tests by Employers and Health Insurance Companies" by Ruth R. Faden and Nancy E. Kass "Cultural Lag, Economic Scarcity, and the Technological Quagmire of "Infant Doe" by Daryl Evans "Assistive Technology Policy: A Road to Independence for Individuals with Disabilities" by Katherine D. Seelman "Altruism, Motivation, and Allocation: Giving and Using Human Organs" by Jeffrey M. Prottas "Life-Sustaining Technologies: Value Issues" by Marshall B. Kapp APPROACHES TO RESOLVING THE ISSUES "Health Policy in a New Key: Setting Democratic Priorities" by Bruce Jennings "Moral Reasoning in Social Context" by Thomas H. Murray CONCLUSION "Developing and Delivering New Medical Technologies: Issues Beyond Access" by Eric T. Jueng.st.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.94
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. anv edition. 272 pages. 9.01x5.98x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Impressions of English Literature (Contributor Elizabeth Bowen--English Novelists; David Cecil--English Poets; Graham Greene--British Dramatists; Herbert Grierson--English Bible; Kenneth Matthews--British Philosophers; Kate O'Brien--English Diaries and Journals; E.L. Woodward--British Historians.)
Turner, W.J. (editor) (Contributor Elizabeth Bowen: English Novelists; David Cecil: English Poets; Graham Greene: British Dramatists; Herbert Grierson: English Bible; Kenneth Matthews: British Philosophers; Kate O'Brien: English Diaries and Journals; E.L. Woodward: British Historians.)
Published by Collins, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.15
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1944. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 324pp. Color plates, illustrations, index. Light spine wear at top and bottom, corners worn, partial ring mark on front cover. Contributors include Elizabeth Bowen (English Novelists), David Cecil (The English Poets), Graham Greene (British Dramatists), Herbert Grierson (The English B…ible), Kenneth Matthews (British Philosophers), Kate O'Brien (English Diaries and Journals), E.L. Woodward (British Historians). Introduction by Kate O'Brien. Locale. (Criticism, Dramatists, Historians, Novelists, Philosophers, Poets).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.57
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 330 pages. 9.51x7.01x9.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.93
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. anv edition. 272 pages. 9.01x5.98x1.02 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.96
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Lance Bowen (illustrator).

The Forensic Psychologist's Report Writing Guide
Brown, Sarah (Editor)/ Bowen, Erica (Editor)/ Prescott, David (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 74.42
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 75.07
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 348 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 165.29
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 342 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 168.79
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 244 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Advances in Services Marketing and Management, Volume 7: Vol 7 (Advances in Services Marketing & Management: Research & Practice)
Swartz, Teresa A. (Editor) / Bowen, David E. (Editor) / Brown, Stephen W. (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 187.38
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

The Forensic Psychologist's Report Writing Guide
Brown, Sarah (Editor)/ Bowen, Erica (Editor)/ Prescott, David (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 260.79
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 255 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Ancient Manuscripts in Digital Culture: Visualisation, Data Mining, Communication
Hamidovic, David (Editor)/ Clivaz, Claire (Editor)/ Savant, Sarah Bowen (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Brill Academic Pub 2019
Series: Digital Biblical Studies, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Digital Biblical Studies
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 161.54
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 284 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.