Condition: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cape Cod Hospital Aid Assn, Yarmouth, 1963
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 7th edn, spiral binding, a bit of Cape Cod history tossed in, 119pps, adverts, some wear.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 3125337127 ISBN 13: 9783125337121
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 170 Seiten gutes Exemplar (minimal angestaubt) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 525.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Monomoy Branch Cape Cod Hospital Aid Association, Chatham, Massachusetts, 1966
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Jane G. Boardman (illustrator). Eighth Edition. Soft cover, plastic coil binding, front cover has light wear bottom spine corner, otherwise without flaw. 5.5 X 8.5" 116 pages. Fist published in 1949, this is a collection of treasured recipes from The Monomoy Branch, Cape Cod Hospital aid Association in Chatham, Massachusetts. With local advertisements from 1966. Some of the recipes are hand written. **Bundle Up * Save On Postage**.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Author, 1992
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very nice book, tight and square with bright covers and spine, clean unmarked interior. Sturdy binding. Mild edge wear. Inscribed and signed by the author opposite the title page. Journal of a sporting trip to James Bay in 1937 illustrated with dozens of photos. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Author, 1992
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very nice book, tight and square with bright covers and spine, clean unmarked interior. Sturdy binding. Mild edge wear and light foxing of top edge of pageblock. Inscribed and signed by the author opposite the title page. Journal of a sporting trip to James Bay in 1937 illustrated with dozens of photos. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germany
paperback. Condition: Gut. 198 Seiten; 9798987827543.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 0300179545 ISBN 13: 9780300179545
Seller: J C ( Antiquarian) Books, Watton, NORFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2012, Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York;Distributed by Yale University Press. viii 134pp, numerous colour and black & white illustrations in text. Pictorial card cover. 'The essays in this volume concentrate on periods of great artistic development: the Bactrian Bronze Age and the eras following the conquests of Alexander the Great with special focus on the sites of Ai Khanum, Begram and Tillya Tepe.' Condition: spotting to very edges of pages. Shelf wear particularly to edges. Otherwise a very good clean and tight copy.
Published by Published By Author, 1991
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. NO Highlighting or underlining. Some Wear but overall very good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Overland Monthly Publishing, San Francisco, 1899
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Frontispiece By Maynard Dixon; Blashki, L. M. Keeler, A. B. Dewing, Etc. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Vol Xxxiii, No. 197. Cover By Carlton Fowler, Printed In Red. Lightly Used, No Fading Or Stains Or Marks, Slight Wear At Edges, A Few Very Short Tears. The London Story Was Later Reprinted In "The Son Of The Wolf", London's First Book.
Language: English
Published by The Masses Publishing Company, New York, 1917
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Arthur B. Davies; K.R. Chamberlain; Boardman Robinson; Arthur Young; Maurice Sterne; Cornelia Barns (illustrator). 1st Edition. New York: The Masses Publishing Company, 1917. The April, 1917 issue (Volume IX, Number 6, whole number 70). Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 42 pp.; this is a scarce survivor of the smaller-format issues (i.e., no longer folio size) which were issued late in the life The Masses. 1917 was the last year of publication, and by the time of this issue, there were only months left. Just Fair, due to the absence of the front cover and the separation of the first page from the remaining textblock with rear cover - all of which is itself in Very Good condition, by any periodical standard. As the very inexpensively-produced budget-of-the-heart icon The Masses was, it no doubt deserves its own grading standard, but there is none such. Some small scale chipping on page 3 and rear cover, modest toning to the remarkably healthy contents. See scans. Certainly one of the most seminal socio-political American publications of the last 200 years, The Masses was a collection of ideological art, opinion and reporting - usually contributed with little or no compensation - which strongly represented socialist / marxist values, but in a larger sense was representative of labor, women's rights, and radical left issues in general as those were at that time. Famous names of the era often contributed work, but the names of the regulars are themselves all now in history books. The now-timeless publication was officially shut down by the U.S. Government in 1918, ostensibly on the basis of postal regulations (though it had already suspended publication in late 1917), following two intense and ideologically-charged trials. Eastman and his sister, Crystal, then started The Liberator to carry on; after The Liberator closed its doors in 1926, The New Masses, under the primary leadership of Mike Gold, carried the radical flag. The Masses, as the first, is also the rarest. Text contributors to this issue of April, 1917 included Eastman, John Reed; Louise Bryant; Floyd Dell; Howard Brubaker; Robert Hillyer; Louis Untermeyer; Hutchins Hapgood; Ruza Wenclaw; Leslie Nelson Jennings; Robert H. Lowie; Charles W. Wood; Jane Whitaker; Anne Arnold; Henry Reich, Jr.; Dorothea Gay; Franklin Van Wert; David Rosenthal; Elizabeth Fox; and Nina Bull. Art was contributed by Arthur B. Davies; K.R. Chamberlain; Boardman Robinson; Arthur Young; Maurice Sterne; and Cornelia Barns. Check out all of these names. An extraordinarily rare piece of American publishing and political history. Please see scans. l-lng2.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1097915344 ISBN 13: 9781097915347
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 25.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextThe best strategies to excel as a leader are quick and effective. It starts with YOU reading this book. If you are saying the following , you need IN THE MOMENT COACHING How do I lead with confidence? What s next i.