Language: English
Published by Vintage Books/ Random House, New York NY, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394721381 ISBN 13: 9780394721385
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vintage Books Edition. tanning.
Language: English
Published by Clark publishing, Evanston IL, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Malcolm Smith (illustrator). First Edition. Evanston IL: Clark publishing 1951 First edition 162 page Digest Sized Science Fiction Magazine. Edited by Raymond Palmer with stories by Robert Bloch, William Bailey and others. Contents page in Photos Cover art by Malcolm Smith with interior artwork by W. E. Terry, J. G. Faraco. A very good copy with light wear and dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 10 / E.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by James B. Settles (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition 162 page digest sized Science Fiction magazine edited by Raymond A. Palmer with Stories by Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown, Willy Ley and others. Cover art by James B. Settles. Contents page in Photos. A very good or better copy with light wear, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 17.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Cover Art by Harold W. McCauley (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition 162 page digest sized Science Fiction magazine edited by Raymond A. Palmer with Stories by Robert Bloch, Russell Branch, Poul Anderson and others, with cover Art by Harold W. McCauley . Contents page in Photos. A good only copy with wear, creases, dust soiling, text toned. See Photos whbx 17.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover Art by Malcolm Smith (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition 162 page digest sized Science Fiction magazine edited by Raymond A. Palmer with Stories by Robert Bloch, Richard Ashby, William Bailey and others, with cover Art by Malcolm Smith . Contents page in Photos. A very good or better copy with light wear, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 17/ E.
Language: English
Published by Clark publishing, Evanston IL, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by James Settles with interior artwork by Edd Cartier (illustrator). First Edition. Clark publishing, Evanston IL, 1951 First edition 162 page Digest Sized Science Fiction Magazine. Edited by Raymond Palmer with stories by Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown and others. Contents page in Photos Cover art by James Settles with interior artwork by Edd Cartier A very good copy with light wear and dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 10 / E.
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Good dust jacket. This is a hard cover book with tan marbled boards. Gilded titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. Map on EPS. Includes b/w and color photographs and illustrations (Some fold out) Bookstore sticker on inside of front cover. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1969
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. No. 8. (Reprint magazine; Copyrights 1927, 1939, 1942, & 1931) Cover by Paul. Includes "Robot Al 76 Goes Astray" by Isaac Asimov; "Wacky World" by Edmond Hamilton; "Solanders Radio Tomb" by Ellis Parker Butler; "The World Beyond" by Ray Cummings; "The Rat Race" by David H. Keller; "The Jameson Satellite" by Neil R. Jones; "The Strange Flight of Richard Clayton" by Robert Bloch; "The Eternal Wall" by Raymond Z. Gallun; "Hard Guy" by H. B. Carleton. Illustrated by Kotzky and others. Tanning; creasing; foxing. Book.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1956
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cowles Book Co., 1969
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 5, No. 6. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Ed Moritz ("The Story Behind the Cover" by Frank Belknap Long). Includes "The Thinking Machine" by Raymond F. Jones; "Requiem in Granite" by Robert F. Young; "Founding Fathers" by Robert Bloch; "The Winner and New" by Ib Melchior; "Peace in the Wilderness" by Marion Zimmer Bradley; "The Movie Makers" by Henry Slesar; "The Rewrite Man" by Ward Moore; "Absolutely Inflexible" by Robert Silverberg; "The Humming Cloud" by Eric Clausen. Creased and worn with small tears; faint marks on front; tanning. Book.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Language: English
Published by Julian Messner, New York, 1974
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Robert Cuevas (illustrator). 1st Edition. Edited with an introduction by Roger Elwood. New York: Julian Messner, (1974). First edition, first printing. "Published by Julian Messner, A division of Simon & Schuster, Inc." statement to the copyright page, and $6.95 to the jacket's flap. An anthology of five short stories, and two novelettes of thinking man's science fiction, all featuring young, fresh thinking, protagonists. Four original, first-time-in-print tales were written for this collection and comprise: a story of futuristic education: 'Learning Maze' by Robert Bloch, 'Then You Can Do What You Want' by Harvey & Audrey Bilker, 'Lady Bountiful' by Gail Kimberly, and 'The Most Beautiful Music' by Nancy Mackenroth. The other three stories are by Raymond F. Jones, J.G. Ballard, and Edmond Hamilton. Quite an elusive and desirable SF anthology. A former piece of tape shadow to the upper and lower front and rear cover, orange tape shadow outlines to the upper and lower end-papers, round amber mild stain to the center of the front end-paper, else about very good, square, quite tight and possibly unread in pretty blue linen with bold black titles to the spine, bound with nice extra sturdy reinforced inner hinges; in a near fine dust jacket with maze art by Robert Cuevas, with two minor pale yellow offset shadows to the rear panel. Octavo; 191 pages.
Published by Praeger, New York: (1958), 1958
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, 1969
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by King Size Publications, 1956
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Ink Date on cover as pictured. Hannes Bok Cover Art (illustrator). First Edition. Digest size pulp magazine, a solid Good copy, light rubbing and stress marks, some age toning to paper, a nice copy with cover art by Hannes Bok, contents include: The Pacifist by ACC; A Way of Life by Bloch; First Law by Asimov; Matter of Culture by Jones; She Only Goes Out at Night by Tenn; Messenger by Slesar; Where Hesperus Falls by Vance; Poor Little Saturday by L'Engle; Universe in Books by Santesson; Daedulus Was Not a Myth by Lewis; The Second Sphere by North.
Published by Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1958
Seller: HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS, Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
A Hardbound Book. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Revised Edition. Slight sun fading to spine. Volume 7 in the "Ancient People and Places Series".
Language: French
Published by Presses Universitaires De France, 1946
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Paperback, G. 126pp, paper yellowed, a good reading copy. Basic history of the foundation of the Roman Empire. 100 grams.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1945
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Coverless, soiled. a poor copy.
Published by Les Editions Braun et Cie, Paris, 1956
Seller: Books Anonymous, Hudson, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Texts in French & German. Very Good. 60 b&w reproductions.
Language: Spanish
Published by Guadarrama, 1972
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Regular.
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1942
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. Malcolm Smith (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Pieces missing from front cover, cover creases, waterstain to back cover bottom edge, a fair copy.
Published by King-Size Publications, N.Y., 1956
Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. A very good and tight copy. One bent corner tp rear panel. No creases to wrappers. A very decent copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. dj: none. book: unread trade pbak, shelfwear to cover, book dealer's rubber stamp on 1/2 title, call it avg. owner's name neatly inked top of title page. keywords: otto lehman 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Readers Digest Association, 1977
ISBN 10: 0895771349 ISBN 13: 9780895771346
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Readers Digest Association, 1977
ISBN 10: 0895771349 ISBN 13: 9780895771346
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.