Blakstad Lucy (25 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. Shrink wrapped.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.17
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wraps. Condition: Fine. Still in original shrinkwrap. Please Note: International orders for this item will require additional shipping.
More images- Softcover
Seller: George Isbell, Connell, WA, U.S.A.George Isbell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.07
£ 5.16 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. NEW - Sealed in pub shrinkwrap.

- Softcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.94
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wraps. Condition: Fine. Still in original shrinkwrap. Please Note: International orders for this item will require additional shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.33
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wraps. Condition: Fine. Still in original shrinkwrap. Please Note: International orders for this item will require additional shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.67
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.71
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wraps. Condition: Fine. Still in original shrinkwrap. Please Note: International orders for this item will require additional shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.20
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special sign…ificance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Physical desc. : 192 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ) ; 23 x 29 cm. Subjects: Bridges - Design and construction. Symbolism in architecture. Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings. Architectural structure & design - Social aspects - Psychological aspects 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.85
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special sign…ificance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Physical desc. : 192 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ) ; 23 x 29 cm. Subjects: Bridges - Design and construction. Symbolism in architecture. Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings. Architectural structure & design - Social aspects - Psychological aspects 2 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 10.10 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 0.65 x 11.4 x 9.02 Inches; 208 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.56
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 192 p., mostly photos, largely colored, 23x29 cm (landscape). Good condition. Library copy with usual marks. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1165.

- Softcover
Seller: Laboratorio del libro, condove, , ItalyLaboratorio del libro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 14.68 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Formato 29X23,5. Quattordici saggi di undici autori sul ponte divisi in tre parti: Vision (Millenium Bridge), Connection (Brooklyn Bridge), Division (Mostar Bridge). brossura con bandelle, 192 pp, Illustrazioni foto a colori.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 192 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 23 x 29 cm. Summary:This colourful and fascinating book explores the meaning of some of the most important bridges ever built, from early stone structures to the breathtaking recent feats of modern engineering.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.10
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 200.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.97
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 200.
Published by August / Birkhäuser, 2002 2002
- Softcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.00
£ 21.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
August / Birkhäuser, 2002. Paperback, ob4to, 192pp, illust. A good copy. 3764366435.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.48
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 200.

- Softcover
Seller: Il Mondo Nuovo, TORINO, TO, ItalyIl Mondo Nuovo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.23
£ 30.22 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Nuovo. Formato 29X23,5. Quattordici saggi di undici autori sul ponte divisi in tre parti: Vision (Millenium Bridge), Connection (Brooklyn Bridge), Division (Mostar Bridge). "There is a land of the living and a land of the dead and the bridge is love, the only survival, the only meaning" (Thornton Wilder)Num Pagine 192… paperback; brossura con bandelle. foto a colori (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: primatexxt Buchversand, München, , Germanyprimatexxt Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.66
£ 64.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 192 Seiten Text Englisch - Leichte äußere Mängel - Buch ansonsten in sehr gutem Zustand - Jeder Lieferung liegt eine ordentliche Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1170.

- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.56
£ 34.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Einband leicht berieben. - Bridges: changing the world -- Cedric Price: getting to the other side. Nick Barley -- Chris Wise: engineer of the Millennium Bridge. Jonathan Bel! -- Imagination is the root of all change. Jane Rendell -- Millennium Bridge: a visual essay. Lucy Blakstad, lain Cadt and Gautier Debl…onde -- Bridges: bringing people together -- Santiago Calatrava's dynamic equilibrium. Robert Steiger -- Fabricating the Brooklyn Bridge. Julie Lasky -- Brooklyn Bridge: a visual essay .Lucy Blakstad, lain Cadby and Gautier Deblonde -- Bridges: disaster and death -- Leon Salomon Moissieff: engineer of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge. Derek Locke -- Gary Gorman: 'Shouldn't death be a swan dive?' Peter Hall -- A legend which did not survive Ozren Kebo -- Mostar Bridge: a visual essay Lucy Blakstad, lain Cadby and Gautier Deblonde. ISBN 9783764366438 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550 Mit zahlr. auch farb. Abb. Broschiert.

- Softcover
Seller: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, , GermanyCSG Onlinebuch GMBH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.82
£ 82.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut Zustand: Gut, Verlagsmängelex., 192 pp. Verlagsmängelexemplar About this book: Why do bridges mean somuch to us? Looking up at the soaring arch of great bridge evokes powerful emotions: fear, a sense of adventure, and a memory of the earliest human attempt to overcome the raging torrent… - on a precarious tree trunk, over a swaying rope bridge. This book explores the meaning of some of the most important bridges ever buitl, freom early stone structures to the breathtaking recent feats of modern engineering. It lookss kat the ways that bridges bring people together, and why sometimes thex can tear communities apart. Pulished to accompany a ground-breaking BBC television series, Bridge is a unique record of people's ideas and dreams: from famous bridge builders to the homeless people who sleep beneath their creations. Key case studies include the Millennium Bridge in London, Brooklyn Bridge in New York, and the ruined Mostar Bridge in Bosnia.
- Softcover
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, NetherlandsFrans Melk Antiquariaat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.34
£ 58.70 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Birkhauser, Basel. 2002. Landscape 4to, 192pp, colour & b/w illus throughout. Fine paperback copy. [Architecture / international [Algemene Architectuur] bruggen / bridges ].