Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 082035161X ISBN 13: 9780820351612
Seller: Arcadia Books, Inc., Hoschton, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. The covers have some minor wear; the pages are free from markings and highlighting. See pictures for more details. Nice overall. See pictures for more details.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 082035161X ISBN 13: 9780820351612
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 082035161X ISBN 13: 9780820351612
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545715 ISBN 13: 9780865545717
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Hill Street Press, Athens GA, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588180778 ISBN 13: 9781588180773
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine Condition. Signed & Inscribed by Darnell.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1588181014 ISBN 13: 9781588181015
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press 9/15/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 082035161X ISBN 13: 9780820351612
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Murder at Broad River Bridge: The Slaying of Lemuel Penn by the Ku Klux Klan. Book.
Published by Cemetery Dance, Forest Hill, MD, 2012
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Edited by Richard Chizmar. Cover art by Steve Upham. Includes "Lines" by Bill Pronzini; "Scree" by Steve Rasnic Tem; "Nighside Eye" by Terry Dowling; "Inside" by Jeremy C. Shipp; "The Vrykolakas and the Cobbler's Wife" by David Lee Summers; "Jimmy's Legacy" by Sophie Littlefield. Features: "Feature Review: The Wind Through the Keyhole by Stephen King" by Bev Vincent; "Making Strange: A Gothic Conversation With Terry Dowling" by Daniel Olson; "Said the Joker to the Thief: The Edward Lee Interview" by Michael Lohr; "An Interview With Johnathan Maberry" by Nancy Greene; "An Interview With Joseph Nassise" by Desiree I. Guzzetta; more. Illustrated by Mike Apice, Steven C. Gilberts, Zach McCain, Keith Minnion, Dan Moran, Tom Moran, Billy tackett, Nick Tripiciano, and Erin S. Wells. Creasing; stress; minor wet at lower front foredge corner. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 082035161X ISBN 13: 9780820351612
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1588181014 ISBN 13: 9781588181015
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has notable tape residue. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. The book is inscribed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545715 ISBN 13: 9780865545717
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine mylar protected DJ. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #B163.
Language: English
Published by Mercer Univ Pr, Macon, GA, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545715 ISBN 13: 9780865545717
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed first edition. The dustjacket shows minimal wear. Inscription from the author on the half title page. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. fine in fine unclipped DJ.
Language: English
Published by Peachtree Publishing Company Inc., 1982
ISBN 10: 0931948207 ISBN 13: 9780931948206
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, Macon, GA, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545715 ISBN 13: 9780865545717
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 180 pages. Stories.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Atlanta, GA : Cantabrigia Books, 1984., 1984
ISBN 10: 0961360909 ISBN 13: 9780961360900
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; 199 pp. ; illustrated with black and white photographs and a cartoon ; 23 cm. ; ISBN: 0961360909; 9780961360900 ; OCLC: 12288814 ; Dewey: 306.0975 ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; store stamp on front endpaper ; assesses the history, rise and development of everything from restaurants and schools, to social clubs and haunts of the rich and powerful in Nashville, New Orleans, Tampa, St. Petersburg and Atlanta ; slight edge wear, else VG. Book.
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket. First Edition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 104 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.50x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Peachtree Pub Ltd, Atlanta, GA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0931948207 ISBN 13: 9780931948206
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The dustjacket shows some edgewear. The binding is sound.
Language: English
Published by Peachtree Pub Ltd January 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0931948207 ISBN 13: 9780931948206
Seller: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - very good.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, Macon, Georgia, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545715 ISBN 13: 9780865545717
Seller: BJ's Book Barn, Kennesaw, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First Edition - first printing. Inscribed and signed by Author on Half-Title Page. Book is clean and tight. Dust Jacket in protective cover. 180 pages with index. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1588181014 ISBN 13: 9781588181015
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1588181014 ISBN 13: 9781588181015
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to the dust jacket with some creasing and chipping. Slightly cocked spine. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Language: English
Published by Macon, GA: Mercer Univ. Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865545715 ISBN 13: 9780865545717
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1997 1st ed. INSCRIBED warmly on title p. by author. 180pp. red cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. Jacket praise for the Georgia political journalist Shipp's (1933-2023) writings from Georgia worthies Zell Miller, Griffin Bell and Carl Sanders. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 082035161X ISBN 13: 9780820351612
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
Published by Peachtree Pub Ltd, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A., 1981
ISBN 10: 0931948207 ISBN 13: 9780931948206
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 91 pages. Black binding with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Front cover of Jacket has depiction of Three hooded Klansmen on front cover. Jacket has two inch by half inch section chewed off (mouse ?) along bottom edge of front cover. (not affecting text or illustration). Jacket has quarter inc at bottom of spine chipped off. Some wear to Jacket at top corner tips. Small hole to jacket at crease of rear flap. Photos of book on request.