Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by LifeWay Christian Resources, TN, 2020
ISBN 10: 1087702755 ISBN 13: 9781087702759
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Leather. Condition: new. Leather. The KJV Deluxe Gift Bible is available in a wide variety of LeatherTouch cover colors and is printed on higher quality paper with a more durable binding than most gift Bibles. This Bible makes the perfect gift or achievement award for church or school programs. FEATURES: Presentation page Words of Christ in red Gilded page edges Ribbon marker 8-point type Topical page headings Concordance full-color maps The KJV Deluxe Gift Bible features the authorized version of the King James translation (KJV). The KJV is one of the bestselling translations of all time and captures the beauty and majesty of God's Word for those who love the rich heritage and reverent language of this rendering of the Holy Bible. The KJV Deluxe Gift Bible is available in a wide variety of LeatherTouch cover colors and is printed on higher quality paper with a more durable binding than most gift Bibles. This Bible makes the perfect gift or achievement award for church or school programs. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Dell Comics, 1948
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Comic First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Comic Book. Standard format and size. 10 cent cover price. GOOD. With wear from handling. Staples attached with some tearing. All comics carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, 2003
ISBN 10: 0763720399 ISBN 13: 9780763720391
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, 2003
ISBN 10: 0763720399 ISBN 13: 9780763720391
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC, 2003
ISBN 10: 0763720399 ISBN 13: 9780763720391
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Ailanthus Press, 1977
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Light shelfwear, rubbing to wraps. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Paperback. Condition: New.
£ 13.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Shout! Factory / Timeless Media 2009-07-14 00:00:00, 2009
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State College, State College, PA, 1939
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Stapled wraps. Condition: Good. Bill Holman (illustrator). Color pictorial Bill Holman front cover. 4to, 32 pages of humor and college news. Name written on the front cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Owner's gift note. Signed on title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages; Signed by All Authors.
Language: English
Published by Zeropanik Press January 1605, 1605
ISBN 10: 096664591X ISBN 13: 9780966645910
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Very Good. First Edition. Stated Artists Proof Edition, First Printing, 1999. Inscribed by editor on title page. Pages (otherwise) clean, binding tight. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1942
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition, 2nd Printing. Big Little book #1413; good hardcover; general wear; ; SATISFACTION GUARANTEED; ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 3.5 x 4.5".
Published by The Almost Dead Poets Society, 1997
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Stapled softcover. Pink covers with dark pink lettering. Cover dated 1997. 95 pages. Good condition. Cover clean, but have a crease near spine. Binding still strong. Pages clean and free of marks. SIGNED inside front cover by poet Bill Holman with inscription.
Published by The Almost Dead Poets Society, 1998
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stapled softcover. Blue covers with blue lettering. Dated 1998 on cover. 92 pages. Very good condition. Covers clean and crisp. Binding strong. Pages clean and free of marks. SIGNED by poet Bill Holman, whose work is featured in the annual review, inside front cover with an inscription. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Aynam Book Disposals (ABD), Kendal, CUMBR, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, 1957
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 Includes illustrations. Fine. lightest bit of toning, spectacular copy, baged and boarded, first class mail.
Language: English
Published by Chicago Tribune - N.Y. News Syndicate, 1940
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Chester Gould, Milt Caniff, Harold Gray, Frank Willard, Frank King, Bill Holman, etc. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Cover rolled and separated but present. Includes Smilin' Jack, Dick Tracy, Gasoline Alley, Moon Mullins, Tiny Tim, Terry and the Pirates, Smitty, Little Orphan Annie, Smokey Stover, etc. Original owner Ferdinand Grofe, son of noted composer Fer de Grofe, filled out Daisy Air Rifle coupon to rear cover but did NOT clip, remove, or mail. Coupon was for the Daisy Mfg. Co.'s "Carbine for Christmas Secret Plan," in which the kid was supposed to list to top line the "full name of person most likely to give you what you want for Christmas," the youth in this case having named "Fer de Grofe," below which the 9-year-old filled in the family's Santa Monica street address and (for "You can get my Daisy at:") the name of a local hardware store. Fer de Grofe (now usually spelled "Ferde Grofe") wrote the Grand Canyon Suite, and first orchestrated Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" (originally written for two pianos) for Paul Whiteman's Orchestra. (In 1928, Gershwin complained to ASCAP that Grofé had listed himself as a composer of Rhapsody in Blue. The dispute was settled, with Grofé receiving a portion of the royalties for the expanded piece. Despite the dispute, Grofé served as one of Gershwin's pallbearers at his funeral in 1937, according to the New York Times.) In Hollywood, the elder Grofe scored the films "Diamond Jim" (1935), "Minstrel Man" (1940, nominated for an Academy Award), "Rocketship X-M" (1950, first science fiction film score to employ a theremin), and "The Return of Jesse James" (1950.) Fer de Grofe. Sr., died in Santa Monica in 1972. The breakout films of his son, Ferde Grofe, Jr. -- born July 4, 1930, in Passaic, N.J., and who did much of his independent work in the Philippines and in Colombia -- were "Fortress of the Dead" (1965) and "Warkill" (1968). In 1971 he filmed the cult movie "The Day of the Wolves" (1971) at Lake Havasu, Arizona -- his only feature shot in the continental U.S. In 1976 he returned to the States from Colombia to make "Sentimental Journey," a documentary short about the retirement of the Douglas DC-3 aircraft, featuring and narrated by Hollywood star Jimmy Stewart, a project Grofe described as the high point of his career. (Stewart, already a movie star as well as an experienced aviator, was rejected by the Army as "underweight" in 1940, and as "too old" to fly at age 33 in 1942. He nonetheless talked his way into piloting B-24s over Europe, surviving 20 missions, earning two DFCs and the French Croix de Guerre, retiring a Brigadier General in 1968.) This comic, with its unusual provenance, came out of the Henderson, Nevada estate of comic book and cartoon illustrator Ken Landau. Here reduced from $140.
Published by Comix World, Berkeley, CA, 1979
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. Black/white illustrated cover with black/white interior art on light green paper. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Published by Comix World, Berkeley, 1979
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Comic First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Mini Comic. First Printing. Green paper version. 4 1/4 x 5 1/2. 8 pages. For adults only. Single panel gags. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress marks and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. Photo available upon request.
hardcover. Futuropolis Collection X 1986. Futuropolis Collection X 1986. Petit format BD oblong, très bon état .
Seller: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This outstanding collection of over 130 colour pictures supported by an expert and informative text, reveals both the grandeur and the intimacy of Dorset's buildings and their glorious setting in the county's matchless landscape. A good, clean and tight copy.
Published by Dell, Soviet Union, 1947
Seller: Bradley Ross Books, Auburn, CA, U.S.A.
Comic First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Holman, Bill (illustrator). 1st Edition. Dell 1947. Fine. Baseball cover. Bound Comic/Digest.
Published by Chicago: The Yellow Press, 1973
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 88pp (+28pp insert), stapled wrappers. Sixth issue of this seventies poetry magazine from Chicago. A separately printed work by Richard Friedman is laid in (originally bound in by rubber band, which is no longer present). Minor reading wear, clean overall. Not Signed.
Audio CD. Condition: Sehr gut. HA011017 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 116.
Publication Date: 1970
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
PARIS, Serdim-Éditions [29, rue de la Boétie /// Imprimerie Molière, Lyon-Paris] - 1970 - FA.40x28,5 cm - Fascicule en un cahier agrafé au dos; journal de 24 pages; bandes dessinées en noir et en couleurs. (Collection Johnny - Le journal de l'âge d'or - N° 2 - Avril 1970 - Hebdomadaire - Paraît tous les Lundis - 2 Frs - Directeurs de Publication: J. Tosan, A. Schwarz). Pliure horizontale. Bon état général. Français Journal.
Published by Dorset Books 2001 1st edition., 2001
Seller: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Photograph
Size 10.5 x 9.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. 144 pp. With colour photographs. Beautifully illustrated book on the buildings of Dorset.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LifeWay Christian Resources, TN, 2020
ISBN 10: 1087702755 ISBN 13: 9781087702759
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Leather. Condition: new. Leather. The KJV Deluxe Gift Bible is available in a wide variety of LeatherTouch cover colors and is printed on higher quality paper with a more durable binding than most gift Bibles. This Bible makes the perfect gift or achievement award for church or school programs. FEATURES: Presentation page Words of Christ in red Gilded page edges Ribbon marker 8-point type Topical page headings Concordance full-color maps The KJV Deluxe Gift Bible features the authorized version of the King James translation (KJV). The KJV is one of the bestselling translations of all time and captures the beauty and majesty of God's Word for those who love the rich heritage and reverent language of this rendering of the Holy Bible. The KJV Deluxe Gift Bible is available in a wide variety of LeatherTouch cover colors and is printed on higher quality paper with a more durable binding than most gift Bibles. This Bible makes the perfect gift or achievement award for church or school programs. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.