Berke Deborah (117 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.68
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Urban Intersections : Sao Paolo
Farley, Katherine; Berke, Deborah; Rappaport, Nina (EDT); Bilken, Noah (EDT); Higgins, Eliza (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.52
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Vision + Voice, Volume 3: Changing the Course of Federal Architecture
Graves, Michael; McKinnell, N. Michael; Koetter, Fred; Rawn, William; Cox, Maurice; Campbell, Robert; Ericson, Elizabeth; Van Lengen, Karen; Berke, Deborah; Balsley, Thomas; Schaudt, Peter Lindsay; Ward, Alan; Dawson, Stuart
Published by GSA, Washington 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.81
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 91 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages, with a minor(!) chip to bottom of spine, otherwise the book appears unread and looks New.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall.

Urban Intersections : Sao Paolo
Farley, Katherine; Berke, Deborah; Rappaport, Nina (EDT); Bilken, Noah (EDT); Higgins, Eliza (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.40
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, U.S.A.Wickham Books South
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing. Fine in fine dust jacket (in protector) ; Gray buckram cloth hardcover. Color photos, architectural drawings, bibliography. Life and work of American architect ; 4to (10.25 X 1 X 11.5 inches); 255 pages.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Design Matrix, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Design Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.25
£ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Richly illustrated small volume of Krier's urban projects from 1968-1982.

Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press December 1997 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.14
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. Ordinary. Banal. Quotidian. These words are rarely used to praise architecture, but in fact they represent the interest of a growing number of architects looking to the everyday to escape the ever-quickening cycles of consumption and fashion that have reduced architecture to a series of stylistic… fads. 'Architecture of the Everyday' makes a plea for an architecture that is emphatically un-monumental, anti-heroic, and unconcerned with formal extravagance. Edited by Deborah Berke and Steven Harris, this collection of writings, photo-essays, and projects describes an architecture that draws strength from its simplicity, use of common materials, and relationship to other fields of study. Topics range from a website that explores the politics of domesticity, to a transformation of the sidewalk in Los Angeles's Little Tokyo, to a discussion of the work of Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown. Contributors include Margaret Crawford, Peggy Deamer, Deborah Fausch, Ben Gianni and Mark Robbins, Joan Ockman, Ernest Pascucci, Alan Plattus, and Mary-Ann Ray. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

House Rules : An Architect's Guide to Modern Life
Berke, Deborah; Moody, Rick (CON); Leff, Marc (AFT); Schori, Tal (EDT); Thompson, Anne (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.74
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. House Rules documents the beauty and relevance of Berke's unique and celebrated vision by exploring eight guiding principles as they relate to the firm's work, ranging from the quotidian to the rational. Drawing on examples of her own distinctive, humane modern design, celebrated architect D…eborah Berke demonstrates how to create a serene haven for contemporary living. House Rules documents the beauty and relevance of Berke's unique and celebrated vision by exploring eight guiding principles as they relate to the firm's work, ranging from the quotidian to the rational. Drawing on examples of her own distinctive, humane modern design, celebrated architect Deborah Berke demonstrates how to create a serene haven for contemporary living. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.58
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

House Rules : An Architect's Guide to Modern Life
Berke, Deborah; Moody, Rick (CON); Leff, Marc (AFT); Schori, Tal (EDT); Thompson, Anne (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.22
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Archaeology of the Digital: Complexity and Convention, Yale School of Architecture Gallery, January 12 - May 7, 2017. Ogranized by the Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montreal, Canada
Greg Lynn, essay; Alfie Koetter, Director of Exhibitions; Deborah Berke, Dean
Published by Yale School of Architecture Gallery 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Yale School of Architecture Gallery, 2017. (20) pages. Illustrated. 8 x 6.5", printed wrapper. Clean, tight, very good.

Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine. August 31-November 18, 2017. Israel Museum, Jerusalem; Yale School of Architecture
Ada Karmi-Melamede and Dan Price, Essay; Andrew Benner, Exhibitions Director; Deborah Berke, Dean
Published by Yale School of Architecture 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Yale School of Architecture, 2017. (20) pages. Illustrated. 8 x 6.5", printed wrapper. Clean, tight, very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.90
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition 2016, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Published by Rizzoli. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no foxing, not a reminder. DJ new, bright, n…o edgewear, no tears, no chips, not clipped. Square 4to, 208 pages, illustrated throughout. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. House Rules documents the beauty and relevance of Deborah Berke's vision by articulating eight guiding principles to achieve an enriching domestic space. Her rules range from how to design a meaningful sequence from indoors to out, to the need for abundant storage to live an uncluttered life. House Rule…s delves deep into Berke's working process and her thoughtful approach to design, showcasing more than fifty residences. An inspiring guide for home owners and those aspiring to build a house, House Rules also addresses such timely factors as environmental sustainability and innovative construction techniques. Drawing on these examples of her user-friendly contemporary designs, House Rules demonstrates how to craft a serene space for modern living. Photographs of compelling details richly illustrate her principles, underscoring both the poetry and practicality of her ideas.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 34.06
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.75
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. . 2016. Hardcover. . . . .
Published by New York: Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, (1982) 1982
Seller: Trevian Books, Piermont, U.S.A.Trevian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edityion. 4to; 118 pp.; illustrated from photographs, plans, and drawings. Soft crease to corner of front wrapper; else a very good copy in original pictorial wrappers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.42
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. House Rules documents the beauty and relevance of Deborah Berke's vision by articulating eight guiding principles to achieve an enriching domestic space. Her rules range from how to design a meaningful sequence from indoors to out, to the need for abundant storage to live an uncluttered life. House Rule…s delves deep into Berke's working process and her thoughtful approach to design, showcasing more than fifty residences. An inspiring guide for home owners and those aspiring to build a house, House Rules also addresses such timely factors as environmental sustainability and innovative construction techniques. Drawing on these examples of her user-friendly contemporary designs, House Rules demonstrates how to craft a serene space for modern living. Photographs of compelling details richly illustrate her principles, underscoring both the poetry and practicality of her ideas.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.36
£ 23.34 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
cloth, dustjacket, square 4to 255 pp., 200 colour and 46 b/w illustrations she has designed banks and hotels, college master plans and retail spaces, galleries, residences, and studios for leading artists;this book explores the remarkable career of Berke; essays and richly illustrated; LIKE NEW condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.71
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 224.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies : Rizzoli International Publications, New York 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, United KingdomSpringhead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.95
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 118 p. : ill. (some col) ; 25 cm. Slight shelf wear to edges, previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.

- Hardcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.76
£ 3.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, Princeton, NJ 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. 6.375 X 0.625 X 8.875 inches; 229 pages; B&W illustrations. Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble…wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.04
£ 8.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.