Language: English
Published by Modern Library, NY, 1911
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, rubbing at folds; clipped price, in mylar; green Blumenthal binding w/gilt titles on black; Rockwell Kent end papers; c w/gilt titles, sunned spine; Rockwell Kent end papers; 640 clean, unmarked pages; ruffling from dampness in lower border but no staining.
Language: English
Published by Modern Library, NY, 1910
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. no date given (circa 1910?); dj w/lite wear clipped price, in mylar(#184 in series, 347 on dj reverse; blue Blumenthal binding w/gilt titles on black; Rockwell Kent end papers; 640 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Literary Guild, NY, 1933
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis (illustrator). brown c w/gilt titles; 1073 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534709940 ISBN 13: 9781534709942
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. CLAYHANGER by ARNOLD BENNETT: New Edition This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton, NY, 1910
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st American Edition; rust/brown c w/gilt ttles; lite rubbing and lite wear at tips and edges; owner's name; 698 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Cassell And Company, NY, 1924
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st printing; brown c w/black titles; list wear at extremities; 314 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by George H. Doran Co, NY, 1911
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First American Edition; 117 clean, unmarked pages; green dj w/lite chipping.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY, 1935
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; blue c w/paper label, lite sunning of spine; lite toning of end papers; 352 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 20/06/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534709940 ISBN 13: 9781534709942
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Uiversity Press, London, 1966
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Frontis (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; red c c w/gilt titles; 427 clean, unmarked pages.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Vintage paperback in good condition, with some light shelfwear.
Publication Date: 1954
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. Vintage paperback in good condition, with some light shelfwear.
Published by Penguin, London, 1954
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
Pbk. Condition: Good>Very Good. Reprint. [ Vintage Penguin # 176] 'Jules, the celebrated head waiter of the Grand Babylon, was bending formally towards the alert, middle-aged man who had just entered the smoking-room and dropped into a basket-chair in the corner by the conservatory. It was 7.45 on a particularly sultry June night, and dinner was about to be served at the Grand Babylon. Men of all sizes, ages, and nationalities, but every one alike arrayed in faultless evening dress, were dotted about the large, dim apartment. A faint odour of flowers came from the conservatory, and the tinkle of a fountain. The waiters, commanded by Jules, moved softly across the thick Oriental rugs, balancing their trays with the dexterity of jugglers, and receiving and executing orders with that air of profound importance of which only really first-class waiters have the secret. The atmosphere was an atmosphere of serenity and repose, characteristic of the Grand Babylon. It seemed impossible that anything could occur to mar the peaceful, aristocratic monotony of existence in that perfectly-managed establishment. Yet on that night was to happen the mightiest upheaval that the Grand Babylon had ever known" 237p. Book.
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne, London, Toronto, 1952
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-x 1-385 [386-388: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth. First edition. A bright, near fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at edges and long closed tear in rear panel. (#94839).
Published by Atheneum, New York, 1966
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-21] 22-260 [261-262: blank] [263: blurb about Dudley Barker] [264: blank], illustrations, cloth. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#94668).
Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1978
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-120 [121-126: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Light remainder spray to bottom edge of text block, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket with touch of wear at edges and light dust soiling, mainly to front panel. (#66770).
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1924
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-313 [314], original khaki cloth, front and spine panel stamped in black, bottom edge untrimmed. First edition. Thirteen stories, some criminous, mostly set in contemporary London. Elsie is a character from the original RICEYMAN STEPS. Hubin (1994), p. 64. NCBEL IV 430. Several owner's signatures and initials on front free endpaper. Cloth rubbed at edges, several faint stains to front cover, scattered foxing to text block early and late and to the text block edges, a sound, good copy. (#116958).
Published by Penguin Books 1973, 1973
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. paperback, advertisement leaf, minor rubbing to hinges, text block lightly toned, good; 236 pages.
Published by Combridge, 1963
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good hardcover ex-library reading copy with dustjacket. Cracked rear hinge exposes binding. Usual stamps and stickers, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.
Published by CASSELL AND COMPANY.
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Hardback. No dust jacket. Some foxing to pages. Hinge is cracked however text block is secure. Photograph available on request.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Eyre Methuen, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0413348806 ISBN 13: 9780413348807
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Thus. Many of Bennett's novels and short stories are set in a fictionalised version of the Staffordshire Potteries, which he called The Five Towns.Hilda Lessways was the second book in the "Clayhanger" trilogy [followed by "These Twain"] This edition was issued in 1976 when the stories were broadcast as a serial on ATV starring Peter McEnery and Janet Suzman. Book.
Published by Bernhard Tauchnitz 1924 (copyright edition), 1924
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. paper covers as issued, rear cover torn with loss affecting text, pencil signature upper cover, scattered light spotting, a reading/working copy; 338 pages.
Published by Bernhard Tauchnitz 1919 (copyright edition), 1919
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. paper wrappers as issued (lower cover dated June 1927), spine chipped and sunned with loss at base, covers a trifle dust-soiled, publisher's catalogue dated July 1928 (browned), a reading copy. 264 pages; keywords: fiction; Todd and Bowden 4529.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1912
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hodder and Stoughton 1912, fourth edition. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Publication Date: 1929
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Unknown Binding. Condition: Acceptable. First edition without jacket on red cloth well worn stuck togather with selo tape but a reading copy will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd 1922 (sixth edition), 1922
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. no dust jacket, spine bumped, scattered spotting, ink inscription front free endpaper, good. 313 pages; keywords: fiction;
Published by Hodder & Stoughton (1912), 1912
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. with detailed instructions for collecting a complete Library of English Literature, spine bumped and sunned, stains to both cover lower corner, good; 143 pages.