Benjamin S Frank (77 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Fifth Printing. Foxing on outside edges of pages. Dust jacket is yellowed, with a couple tears. Bottom corner at back of dust jacket is stained. Front flap is creased, with a bit of edge wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, worcester, MA, U.S.A.RUSH HOUR BUSINESS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.42
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1976 First printing hardcover copy, underlined with some markings, dust jacket with some use wear.
Published by Quality Paperback Book Club 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing pages yellowed.

Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.77
£ 3.77 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: near fine. Mineral Resources of Wilderness Study Areas Central Nevada. stapled binding, softcover, cover clean, binding very good, foldout map inside rear cover.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.85
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 191 Seiten ; 19 cm Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.

- Hardcover
Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, worcester, MA, U.S.A.RUSH HOUR BUSINESS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.21
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1976 First printing hardcover copy, underlined with some markings, dust jacket with some use wear.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Grijalbo, 1978., Barcelona, Buenos Aires, Méxic 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, MexicoLibrería "Franz Kafka" México.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.59
£ 8.02 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Frank, Benjamín S. y Philip Miele. La dieta del Dr. Frank contra el envejecimiento. Coma y siéntase más joven. El primer libro de dieta basado en la revolución científica de nuestra época. El descubrimiento de la doble espiral. Por medio del enriquecimiento en RNA y DNA, cada…célula de su cuerpo volverá a ser joven. Barcelona, Buenos Aires, México, Grijalbo, 1978. Características: Rústica en buen estado. 249 p. (19 x 12 cms.). Peso: 400 grs. (2805 NVO).

- Softcover
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLa Bouquinerie à Dédé
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2.75
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.

Language: English
Published by American Psychological Association, US 2024
Series: APA LifeTools Series, Book 46 of 47. Book 46 of 47 - APA LifeTools Series
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.02
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New. What does science tell us about motivation? This book challenges common myths about motivation and offers readers strategies for successfully motivating themselves and others. Many unscientific and inaccurate ideas about motivation persist because they seem so logical, simple, or appealing. For example…, we may say that someone is amp ldquo unmotivated amp rdquo and assume that this is just part of their personality, whereas in reality everyone is motivated and it amp rsquo s more likely that their inaction is related to their interests or to their environment. This book reveals the scientific truth about motivation. Readers will learn to identify and debunk ten persistent myths about motivation-for example, that visualizing success leads to success, that competition increases motivation for everyone, and that rewards are the best way to enhance motivation-and replace those myths with accurate knowledge that will help them take positive steps toward their goals. Each chapter uses cutting-edge psychological research and theory to offer scientifically supported strategies for boosting motivation in a variety of contexts including school, work, health, and parenting.
The Behavorial Sciences and Education (Includes: Social Changes and College Admissions; Britain's Crisis in Education; The School as a Social Environment; The College as a Social Organization; Tests That Measure Human Behavior; The Nature of Intellectual Activity; Studies of Human Development; Discovering the Creative Personality; A School Superintendant's Many Publics; A Plan For Admitting "Calculated Risks"; The Art of Predicting a Student's Success; Question Marks in Educational Research)
Barron, Frank; Barton, Allen H.; Bloom, Benjamin; Dyer, Henry; Freidenberg, Edgar Z.; Gaffney, Matthew W.; Guilford, J.P.; McConnell, T.R.; Sawyer, John E.; Stalnaker, John N.; Tyler, Ralph W. and Wilson, Eugene S.
Published by College Entrance Examination Board 1963
- Softcover
Seller: GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC, Deforest, WI, U.S.A.GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Pages tanned otherwise good, tight legible copy. Six page numbers written on front cover.

National Will to Fight: Why Some States Keep Fighting and Others Don't
McNerney, Michael J.; Connable, Ben; Zimmerman, S. Rebecca; Lander, Natasha; Posard, Marek N.; Castillo, Jasen J.; Madden, Dan; Blum, Ilana; Frank, Aaron; Fernandes, Benjamin J.; Seol, In Hyo; Paul, Christopher; Parasiliti, Andrew
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 132 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B131.

Language: English
Published by Apa Life Tools 2024
Series: APA LifeTools Series, Book 46 of 47. Book 46 of 47 - APA LifeTools Series
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.10
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 370 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.36
£ 26.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable - Age Spots. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair, Tear at Top. The first diet book based on the scientific breakthrough of our age: the discovery of the double helix . Through enriched RNA and DNA every cell in your body can be young again.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Sexology: Sex Science Magazine. An Authoritative Guide to Sex Education. Volume 21, No. 10 (May 1955)
Gernsback, Hugo (ed.); Reichert, Philip; Takahashi, Tetsu; Wood, Robert; Caprio, Frank S.; Dalven, Joseph; Benjamin, Harry; Lanval, Marc; Bennett, Reginald; Riedman, Sarah R.; Rosenhouse, Leo; Frumkin, Robert M.
Published by Sexology Magazine, New York 1955
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEphemera. Soundly stapled binding. Pages clean, tanned. Wrappers tanned with light edge wear, light handling wear, overall scuffing and shelf wear. Contents: Gernsback, Pre-marital medical exmination. Reichert, Does heart disease end sex activity? Takahashi, Sex behavior in Japan. Wood, The psychology of peeping. Caprio, Dalven,… Benjamin, Laval, The causes of homosexuality - a symposium. Bennett, The problem of prostittuion. Riedman, Nerve contorl of the male sex act. Rosenhouse, Congenital syphilis. Foster pregnancy test. Frumkin, The unwed mother. Questions and answers, book reviews, sexological news, so they say, scientific sex notes. ; Line drawings, photographs; 7.5" (19 cm) tall; 64 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Published by Inst. of Latin American Studies, the University of Texas, Austin 1970
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerpp389-395, 6x9 inches, very good offprint pamphlet in stapled glossy white wraps. Offprint Series #108. Reprinted from Social Science Quarterly September 1970.
THE 1980 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GOTHIC STUDIES
Crawford, Gary William, Frederick S. Frank, Benjamin Franklin Fisher IV, and Kent Ljungquist
Published by Gothic Press, Baton Rouge 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [1-2] i-ii 1-20, decorated wrappers. First edition. Limited to 275 numbered copies. The only part of this annual guide to Gothic criticism to appear as a separately published monograph. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 88. A fine copy. (#131614).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.72
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Degradation Processes in Nanostructured Materials. Book.