Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Seller: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Trubowitsch, Jamie (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by A Mentor Book/ Published by The New American Library/ Grove Press, Inc., New York, 1972
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Printing 1972. 158 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Cut on front fore edge. Creased front and back corners. Light foxing on page edges.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Published by BearManor Media, 2023
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1588384012 ISBN 13: 9781588384010
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: as new. Kozak, Kris (illustrator). Wie neu/Like new.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by NewSouth Books, 2009
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Montgomery, 2020
ISBN 10: 1588384012 ISBN 13: 9781588384010
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Since The Birth of a Nation became the first Hollywood blockbuster in 1915, movies have struggled to reckon with the American Southas both a place and an idea, a reality and a romance, a lived experience and a bitter legacy. Nearly every major American filmmaker, actor, and screenwriter has worked on a film about the South, from Gone with the Wind to 12 Years a Slave, from Deliverance to Forrest Gump. In The South Never Plays Itself, author and film critic B. W. Beard explores the history of the Deep South on screen, beginning with silent cinema and ending in the streaming era, from President Wilson to President Trump, from musical to comedy to horror to crime to melodrama. Beards idiosyncratic narrativepart cultural history, part film criticism, part memoirjourneys through genres and eras, issues and regions, smash blockbusters and microbudget indies to explore Americas past and troubled present, seen through Hollywoods distorting lens. Opinionated, obsessive, sweeping, often combative, sometimes funnya wild narrative tumble into culture both high and lowBeard attempts to answer the haunting question: what do movies know about the South that we dont? From The Birth of a Nation to Forrest Gump, from the bayou to the Appalachians, American filmmakers have been fascinated by the South since the invention of the medium. Deeply complex and often mysterious, the character of the South makes for compelling stories, and The South Never Plays Itself examines those stories through the lenses of criticism and historical perspective. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 11.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.