Beebee Dorothy (14 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Dorothy Beebee (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Dorothy Beebee (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Dorothy Beebee (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.53
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed 'May all your walks be blessed! ' by the author on title page (no personalization). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. As new, looks unread. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 157 p.… Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 'Brother Toby' is the author of 'SEASONS: Through a Year with a Contemporary Monastic Family; and 'Childsong, Monksong: A Spiritual Journey'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Beebee, Dorothy (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Crossroad Publishing Company, New York, NY 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.55
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed 'May all your walks be blessed! ' by the author on title page (no personalization). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 157 p. C…ontains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has some mild scratching, tiny indentations, and a small closed tear on the rear panel. Book as new except for tiny indentations on the boards. 'Brother Toby' is the author of 'SEASONS: Through a Year with a Contemporary Monastic Family; and 'Childsong, Monksong: A Spiritual Journey'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Beebee, Dorothy (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, United KingdomCocksparrow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.95
£ 11.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: F/VG++/ND. y First Thus . SOFTBACK SHIPPED FROM THE UK.* Edn: 1st. Thus.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 2010* Publisher: Starcross Books.* Binding and cover condition: Colour-illustrated soft card covers. No bumps or rubs. Absolutely minimal shelf wear to covers. Top front corner creased. No crease…s to spine or hinge. Seems lightly-used if at all. VG++* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Clean, crisp, tight & bright. No annotations, inscriptions or marks to text, no tanning or other visible faults. FINE* Illustrations: Several b/w line drawings to chapter headings.* Pages: 141 pp. text. vi pp. acknowledgements, notes & advertisements at rear.* Product Description:- Subtitled ?Through a Year with a Contemporary Monastic Family?, including Excerpts from the 1874 Shaker journal of Elder Otis Sawer of Sabbath-day Lake, Maine., ?Brother Toby? speaks to the ?inner monk? of people leading everyday lives. In the manner of his popular ?A Winter Walk,? Brother Toby once again captures the sense of the sacred in daily life.* This is a NEAR FINE copy of the 1st./1st. fnl. with minor cover faults.* 2010-01-01. Dorothy Beebee (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 31.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. It's been through some chapters of life! Expect visible wearâ"creases, notes, highlights, maybe even a splash of water here and there. Perfect for readers who love a book with history. Illus. By Dorothy M. Beebee (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Illus. By Dorothy M. Beebee (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 50.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Illus. By Dorothy M. Beebee (illustr…ator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mad River Press 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 169.94
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. Paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. 153 pages with mushroom index and bibliography. With color illustrated cover and black/white and color interior illustrations. AS NEW. Not read. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marke…d in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All books carefully wrapped and sent boxed.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 192.92
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Illus. By Dorothy M. Beebee (illustrator).
Published by Mushrooms for Color Press 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Isle Books, Layton, U.S.A.Isle Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 231.74
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. very good condition, pages are clean and free of markings, minimal wear to cover, has dust jacket where applicable, ships same or next business day.

Published by Mad River Press, USA 1980
- Softcover
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 305.13
£ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Second Edition. "Since the early mushroom dye results were so incredibly rewarding, numerous further tests of ever more species have followed over the past years. Thus the necessity for this new enlarged edition with its much expanded index, additional alphabetized list, charts, and the remarkably acc…urate drawings of fungi so beautifully presented here." - Preface. Sections include: Mushroom Dyes; Color Index; Identifying and Classifying Mushrooms for Color. [10],154 pages. Mushroom Index. Bibliography. Colour photographic plates. Numerous black and white diagrams. Tables. Unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this invaluable reference.; 8vo. Illustrated by Metzler-Smith, Sandra; Dassett, Marlene Nordstrom; Beebee,Dorothy (illustrator).

Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 122.69
£ 21.62 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Eureka CA, Mad River Press, 1980. 8vo. (10),+ 146 pp. Illustrated in black and white and four full pages with colour illustrations. Sewn as issued. Dedication to Karin Bohlin from Dorothy Beebee with ? happy memories of our mushrooms dye workshop together? With the name label of Karin Bohlin on front wrappe…r. Second enlarged edition. The text is by Miriam Rice and the illustrations by Dorothy Beebee. Softcover / Paperback.