Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Hamlyn young books 99/b /28 F, 1991
ISBN 10: 0600570991 ISBN 13: 9780600570998
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500163902 ISBN 13: 9781500163907
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Reprint. 188pp. A collection of 16 extract from very famous novel, rikki tikki tavi, the rescue of lorna done, the man who could work miracles, and many others, interesting to get the older children captivated. A very good copy, not inscribed, sound throughout. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500163902 ISBN 13: 9781500163907
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500163902 ISBN 13: 9781500163907
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500163902 ISBN 13: 9781500163907
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Blackie & Son Limited; Constable; The Studio Publications; Boulton & Paul Ltd; Max Parrish & Co. Limited; Nicholson and Watson; Chatto & Windus; The Hurlingham Club; Calder & Boyars [1925] Undated, dated from a copy held by the British Library; 1946; [1942] Undated, dated from a copy held by the British Library; 1947; 1948;1949; 1953; 1973, London and Glasgow; London; New York; Norwich; Brussels, 1925
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. E. W. Haslehust; Not Stated; Various; Imre Hofbauer; Edward Bawden; Haro (illustrator). A varied and intriguing set of illustrated works on the history and character of London, all in original dust wrappers. A varied and richly illustrated 9 volume collection of works, exploring the history and character of London.Volume one features a colour frontispiece and 11 further colour plates. Collated, complete, in original clipped colour dust wrapper.Volume two features a monochrome frontispiece and 11 further monochrome plates. Collated, complete.Volume three features 55 unlisted double sided monochrome plates. No other collation record available.Volume four features a rich colour frontispiece, and 2 further double-sided colour plates, as well as addition vignette illustrations. Collated, complete.Volume five is bound in beautifully illustrated pictorial boards that match its unclipped dust wrapper. It also features a colour frontispiece and 3 further double sided colour plates, in addition to frequent monochrome vignette illustrations. Collated, complete.Volume six is almost entirely made up of rich pages of illustration, both monochrome, and in colour, that offers insight into London life through the eyes of the artist. Dust wrapper unclipped.Volume seven features a monochrome frontispiece and 31 further monochrome plates. Collated, complete, in an unclipped dust wrapper.Volume eight, in its original unclipped dust wrapper, features a monochrome frontispiece, and an unlisted double sided folding map, in addition to frequent vignette illustrations, including sketches by Haro.Volume nine is peppered with vignette illustrations, and features a pamphlet - 'The Stewes of Bankside', 'Arranged by Mr. E. H. Burford, and based on his book 'The Orrible Synne' - slotted inside. Bound in original cloth and pictorial boards. All in original dust wrappers, vol5-8 unclipped. Externally, very smart. Mild shelf wear. Occasional fading to boards. Owner's ink inscription to vol3 front paste down. Small tear to vol4 front board. Sticker removal to vol4 rear paste down. Small tide marks to vol6 dust wrapper spine. Small red tide mark to vol7 front endpapers. Vol2 dust wrapper taped into protective film. Closed tears to vol2 dust wrapper spine, evidence of tape mending to to vol2 dust wrapper reverse. Occasional sunning, age toning and chipping to extremities. Vol4 dust wrapper joints breaking. Large loss to paper to front dust wrapper. Tape mending/reinforcing to all vol7 reverse extremities. Small tide mark to vol7 front cover. Internally, firmly bound, with occasional slight strain. Pages generally bright and clean, with the odd spot and handling mark. Occasional spotting to text block edges. Very Good Indeed 9" by 6.5"; 10" by 6.5"; 8.5" by 6"; 6" by 8.5"; 9" by 6". book.