Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition 1), 2010
ISBN 10: 1452884307 ISBN 13: 9781452884301
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452884307 ISBN 13: 9781452884301
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452884307 ISBN 13: 9781452884301
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452884307 ISBN 13: 9781452884301
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bauer, Brent A. (illustrator). Former library book but without the. pocket and only a library marker at outside of lower spine and a stamp on the endpapers. Pages are bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Cover shows very slight shelf wear.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Palgrave Macmillan, 2011. Scholarly paperback, 8-1/2 inches tall, xv + 371 pages including glossary, references, and index, illustrated with figures, tables and boxes. This copy in very good or better condition overall. Could be listed as in almost new condition, but it is an ex-library book and has very neat library markings (stickers). Clean, crisp, unmarked text. No hi-liting or marginal notes. Firm binding--no loose pages. Book looks very little used (maybe that's why the library let it go). Very crisp and clean--a really nice copy. Collection of articles by various contributors. College or professional level.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 052177439X ISBN 13: 9780521774390
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by DOUBLEDAY 1963, 1963
Seller: M.M. DAVIES/BOOKFINDER, CATSKILL, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. X-LIB; VG/VG DJ; "FOR BOYS IN THEIR TEENS - A NOTED DOCTOR'S COMMON SENSE GUIDE TO SEX EDUCATION AND GROWING UP".
Published by Garden City, 1945
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Eat What You Want! A Sensible Guide To Good Health Through Good Eating, Bauer, W. W., M. D. & Bauer, Florence Marvyne, Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, 1945, 263p, hc w/dj, dj tape repairs, chipping, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean, solid binding--3.00.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, 1949
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some yellowing and wearing on front and back covers. A few categorizing numbers written on front cover and title page as well as ex-library stamp, but book is in otherwise perfect condition. A wonderful guide to parenting growing children. "J"enkins (PM).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521773172 ISBN 13: 9780521773171
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 052177439X ISBN 13: 9780521774390
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780521774390.
Published by AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 0803946066 ISBN 13: 9780803946064
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1993. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1993. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 0812274156 ISBN 13: 9780812274158
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Blue hardcover without DJ in excellent condition (slight exterior handling, owner's name neatly inked inside the front cover, otherwise unmarked). 246 pages. 2nd printing. [1 lb]. Book.
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 307 pages, paperback, a Fine copy [0803946074].
Published by Chicago: Scott Foresman, 1957, 1957
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by bel etage
ISBN 10: 3902117001 ISBN 13: 9783902117007
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Lechner, August; Kerssenbrock, Nick (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Doubleday, 1969
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VG, unmarked HB; DJ-VG.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., New York, 1954
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ermst,Clara;Traugott,Felix (illustrator). 2nd Printing. This is school teachers book with no writing or wear. not ex library Green boards with very little wear .see picture.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 052177439X ISBN 13: 9780521774390
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780521774390.
Published by Scott Foresman, 1962
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Printing. Lovely 2nd printing hardcover showing light color loss at still sharp tips. Internally fine. Collectible copy. 76 pp. Picture primer of The Basic Health and Safety Program. Copyright 1962, Previous copyright 1957.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Biotechnology - the Making of a Global Controversy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press,, 1964
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Explorations into Urban Structure. Webber, Melvin M.; John W. Dyckman, Donald L. Foley, Albert Z. Guttenberg, William L. C. Wheaton, Catherine Bauer. Wurster. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1964. 246p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/tears, boards clean /square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib,--14.00.
Publication Date: 1968
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Sugarman, Tracy (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Green hardcover binding with young boy on front cover with missing tooth. Binding shows minor wear, hinges good, a few school stamps but overall clean and tight interior. 128 pages with vocabulary. First 116 pages i all about Jeff at School and At Home. Last 12 pages are notes for the teacher. First published in 1957. this is an edition of 1962. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Published by Springer, Heidelberg, 2000
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback journal with very few superficial marks and scores on covers, and lightly worn edges, leading corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and sound throughout; all content is clear. TS. Used.
Published by Essandess Special Editions, New York, 1967
Seller: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Essandess Special Editions,1967. Soft Cover. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, minor scuffs, toned. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.
Published by The New Home Library, New York, 1937
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later. Very good minus hardcover is lightly worn. A name is inked inside cover. Spine faded. Corners on cover bent. Spine ends bumped.