Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Appears to be unread. No markings. No paper wrap-around band.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Liberties Journal October 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1735718785 ISBN 13: 9781735718781
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Minor edgewear, else tight and clean.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean sturdy and unmarked with mild shelf wear EP.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 081562834X ISBN 13: 9780815628347
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Paperback. pp. x, 211. 8vo. Corners thumbed; very good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 8/25/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. How Judaism Became a Religion: An Introduction to Modern Jewish Thought. Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Is Judaism a religion, a culture, a nationality--or a mixture of all of these? In How Judaism Became a Religion, Leora Batnitzky boldly argues that this question more than any other has driven modern Jewish thought since the eighteenth century. This wide-ranging and lucid introduction tells the story of how Judaism came to be defined as a religion in the modern period--and why Jewish thinkers have fought as well as championed this idea. Ever since the Enlightenment, Jewish thinkers have debated whether and how Judaism--largely a religion of practice and public adherence to law--can fit into a modern, Protestant conception of religion as an individual and private matter of belief or faith. Batnitzky makes the novel argument that it is this clash between the modern category of religion and Judaism that is responsible for much of the creative tension in modern Jewish thought.Tracing how the idea of Jewish religion has been defended and resisted from the eighteenth century to today, the book discusses many of the major Jewish thinkers of the past three centuries, including Moses Mendelssohn, Abraham Geiger, Hermann Cohen, Martin Buber, Zvi Yehuda Kook, Theodor Herzl, and Mordecai Kaplan. At the same time, it tells the story of modern orthodoxy, the German-Jewish renaissance, Jewish religion after the Holocaust, the emergence of the Jewish individual, the birth of Jewish nationalism, and Jewish religion in America. More than an introduction, How Judaism Became a Religion presents a compelling new perspective on the history of modern Jewish thought.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 081562834X ISBN 13: 9780815628347
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Mohr Siebeck, Tübingen, Germany, 2004
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 195-291 pp., ads Articles are "Introduction: Icon, Image, and Text in Modern Jewish Culture," Leora Batnitzky, "Icons vs. Sculpture in Christian Practice and Jewish Law," Kalman P. Bland, "Iconicity of the Text: Reification of Torah and the Idolatrous Impulse in Zoharic Mysticism," Elliot R. Wolfson, "Odd Couples: The Eagle and the Hare, the Lion and the Unicorn," Elliott Horowitz, "The Image of Judaism: German-Jewish Intellectuals and the Ban on Images," Batnitzky, "Jewish Imagism and the 'Mosaic Negative,'" Barbara Mann.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Brandeis University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1584657448 ISBN 13: 9781584657446
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase just return it!
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691165300 ISBN 13: 9780691165301
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Brandeis University Press, Hanover, 2018
ISBN 10: 1584657448 ISBN 13: 9781584657446
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Contemporary arguments about Jewish law uniquely reflect both the story of Jewish modernity and a crucial premise of modern conceptions of law generally: the claim of autonomy for the intellectual subject and practical sphere of the law. Jewish Legal Theories collects representative modern Jewish writings on law and provides short commentaries and annotations on these writings that situate them within Jewish thought and history, as well as within modern legal theory. The topics addressed by these documents include Jewish legal theory from the modern nation-state to its adumbration in the forms of Orthodox, Conservative, and Reform Judaism in the German-Jewish context; the development of Jewish legal philosophy in Eastern Europe beginning in the eighteenth century; Ultra-Orthodox views of Jewish law premised on the rejection of the modern nation-state; the role of Jewish law in Israel; and contemporary feminist legal theory. Anthology of writings about Jewish law in the modern world Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691130728 ISBN 13: 9780691130729
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691130728 ISBN 13: 9780691130729
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0691130728 ISBN 13: 9780691130729
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Mohr Siebeck, Tübingen, Germany, 2013
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Good. Octavo, paper covers, 99 pp., ads, wear to the base of the spine from the remval of a label Articles are "The Hebreew Story in the Middel Ages: An Introduction," Eli Yassif, "Seeing the Blind: The Lament for Uri ha-Levi and a Case of Hysterical Blindness," Susan Einbinder, "Is the Taking of Damietta Alluded to ina Zoharic Story?" Ronit Meroz, "Chastity versus Courtly Love in 'The Poor Bachelor and His Rich Maiden Cousin,'" Rella Kushelevsky, "A Tale of a Christian Matron and Sabbath Candles: Religious Difference, Material Culture and Gender in Thirteenth-Century Germany," Elisheva Baumgarten.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The Book of Job has held a central role in defining the project of modernity from the age of Enlightenment until today. The Book of Job: Aesthetics, Ethics and Hermeneutics offers new perspectives on the ways in which Job's response to disaster has become an aesthetic and ethical touchstone for modern reflections on catastrophic events. This volume begins with an exploration of questions such as the tragic and ironic bent of the Book of Job, Job as mourner, and the Joban body in pain, and ends with a consideration of Joban works by notable writers - from Melville and Kafka, through Joseph Roth, Zach, Levin, and Philip Roth.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. 8.00x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Is Judaism a religion, a culture, a nationality--or a mixture of all of these? In How Judaism Became a Religion, Leora Batnitzky boldly argues that this question more than any other has driven modern Jewish thought since the eighteenth century. This wide-ranging and lucid introduction tells the story of how Judaism came to be defined as a religion in the modern period--and why Jewish thinkers have fought as well as championed this idea. Ever since the Enlightenment, Jewish thinkers have debated whether and how Judaism--largely a religion of practice and public adherence to law--can fit into a modern, Protestant conception of religion as an individual and private matter of belief or faith. Batnitzky makes the novel argument that it is this clash between the modern category of religion and Judaism that is responsible for much of the creative tension in modern Jewish thought.Tracing how the idea of Jewish religion has been defended and resisted from the eighteenth century to today, the book discusses many of the major Jewish thinkers of the past three centuries, including Moses Mendelssohn, Abraham Geiger, Hermann Cohen, Martin Buber, Zvi Yehuda Kook, Theodor Herzl, and Mordecai Kaplan. At the same time, it tells the story of modern orthodoxy, the German-Jewish renaissance, Jewish religion after the Holocaust, the emergence of the Jewish individual, the birth of Jewish nationalism, and Jewish religion in America. More than an introduction, How Judaism Became a Religion presents a compelling new perspective on the history of modern Jewish thought.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 236.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1316607755 ISBN 13: 9781316607756
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Bright and clean, firm and square, just a few very minor rubs and bumps. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a special bargain price.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Is Judaism a religion, a culture, a nationality - or a mixture of all of these? This title tells the story of how Judaism came to be defined as a religion in the modern period - and why Jewish thinkers have fought as well as championed this idea. Num Pages: 208 pages. BIC Classification: HRJ; JFSR1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 224 x 147 x 14. Weight in Grams: 302. . 2013. Paperback. . . . .
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. 210 pp.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0691160139 ISBN 13: 9780691160139
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Is Judaism a religion, a culture, a nationality - or a mixture of all of these? This title tells the story of how Judaism came to be defined as a religion in the modern period - and why Jewish thinkers have fought as well as championed this idea. Num Pages: 208 pages. BIC Classification: HRJ; JFSR1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 224 x 147 x 14. Weight in Grams: 302. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.