Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: Hektor Dantes History, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The spine isn't quite straight, and the book has a slight amount of shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1982
ISBN 10: 0080240267 ISBN 13: 9780080240268
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. AX2 - A first edition (First edition 1982 stated) hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, previous owner's inscription written the front free endpaper, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Pergamon International Library of Science, Technology, Engineering and Social Studies. 9.25"x6.5", 492 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. A technical and economic history delineating how three major aspects of geophysics evolved from simple scientific beginnings and came to impact on civilization in many diverse ways. Topics covered include the growth of geophysical exploration into a highly profitable international business, the opening of the American Arctic to modern science and industry, and the utilization of geophysics in military combat and nuclear arms control. In the closing chapter, over 40 noted earth scientists (including Sir Harold Jeffreys, Cecil Green, Frank Press, Roger Revelle, and J. Tuzo Wilson) denote their major contributions to this unique field. This book is the first to treat simultaneously the evolution of exploration geophysics and the allied sciences of seismology and oceanography as it occurred in three key countries - Canada, the United Kingdom and the United States. An absorbing account for all practicing earth scientists and their families, investors in the industry, and persons interested in economic geology, public and world affairs, military warfare, the history of science and technology, environmental sciences and even outdoor adventure. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, College Station, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B&w illustrations (illustrator). First Edition stated. xxiv, 360pp [mild edge wear to dust jacket] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M., Collage Station, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. FIRST EDITION. A FINE, CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN A FINE JACKET/BRODART COVERED. FIRST EDITION. No bumped corners to book. No tears, no chips to jacket. No signatures. A very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, Texas, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 360pp. Photo illustrated throughout. Fine in Fine D/j in jacket protector.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. (1986), 360pp, illus., bottom corners bumped, notes to fep, a few margin notes & a few pgs w/ underlining/highlighting, light edgewear to dj.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, Texas, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, 360 pp, b&w illustrations, touch of rubbing to jacket, else a very nice, clean and fresh copy.
Language: English
Published by Texas A+M University Press, College Station, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: Fred M. Wacholz, Elkhart, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book and unclipped Dust Jacket in clear plastic cover. Black cloth, gold text on as new sine and inner hinges. Two blocks of black and white photos. 360 pages. Front end paper inscription to previous owner from one of his students. Stated 1st Edition. This is a very in depth recorded listing of the weather service to the present time. "D Day" is just one of the many battles where it played the deciding factor to attack or not on a given day, as was Inchon, Korea.
Language: English
Published by College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket.
Hardcover, in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Inked in owner's inscription, still fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon, Oxford, Great Britain, 1982
ISBN 10: 0080240259 ISBN 13: 9780080240251
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG- in glossy illustrated covers. Covers shelf-rubbed. Front cover has light diagonal crease from top to bottom; corners bumped, creased, frayed. Bottom page edges smudged. Spine square, lightly creased. Interior clean, unmarked.
Published by London : Country Life, 1943
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 104 pages, ill. ; 26cm. Subjects: Country life -- England. 3 Kg.
Published by Random House, New York, 1949
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition Thus. First Modern Library edition in a slightly later dust jacket, hardcover in grey cloth, has a light lean to the binding, very slight bumps to spine ends, a touch of soiling to back hinge, and a previous owner's name to half title, otherwise a solid, tight VG copy in a like dust jacket, which lists 344 titles and has very slight bumps to spine ends and corners with a couple tiny tears to head of spine, and some faint rubbing.
Published by London : Country Life, 1943
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 104 pages, ill. ; 26cm. Subjects: Country life -- England. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Society of Exploration Geophysicists, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 1560800879 ISBN 13: 9781560800873
Seller: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Author signed a slip to the ffep. As new, no wear. Quite clean. 'This personalized narrative is both a technical and economic history showing how exploration geophysics evolved from simple scientific beginnings into a sophisticated science impacting civilization in many diverse ways.' Illustrated. 429 pages. May require extra shipping, 7.5 x 10.25 inches. Photos available upon request. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by London : Country Life, 1943
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 104 pages, ill. ; 26cm. Subjects: Country life -- England. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820332216 ISBN 13: 9780820332215
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962405 ISBN 13: 9780890962404
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by London : Country Life, 1943
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 104 pages, ill. ; 26cm. Subjects: Country life -- England. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The Atlantic Salmon Association, Montreal, Canada, 1975
Seller: John Liberati Books, Barkhamsted, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Charles DeFeo, Milton C Weiler & Others (illustrator). First & Limited Ed - #275/1,000 Copies. Montreal, Canada: The Atlantic Salmon Association, 1975, 430pp including Index. First & Limited Edition, # 275 of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by Joe Bates on limitation page, illustrated by Charles DeFeo, Milton C Weiler & others. An anthology of selections from the first quarter century of The Atlantic Salmon Journal. Full blue leather, with gilt spine title and decorations and cover decoration, blue endpapers, untrimmed page edges, ribbon marker, top edge gilt, slipcase. A VG+/VG+ copy with light wear and soiling in like condition slipcase. By Authors.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. The spread of weapons of mass destruction poses one of the greatest threats to international peace and security in modern times - the specter of nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons looms over relations among many countries. This volume examines challe.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 566 pages. 8.90x5.98x1.26 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 566 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.28 inches. In Stock.