Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2012
ISBN 10: 0199694958 ISBN 13: 9780199694952
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This well-established and respected textbook has been relied upon by students and academic scholars for nearly 50 years. Praised for the clarity of the writing, the comprehensive scope of the content and the high level of critical analysis, Professor Philip Pettit builds on the strengths of the book to offer students a rigorous and yet readable account of equity and trusts law. The basic structure of the previous edition has not been substantially altered. The diagrams introduced in the 11th edition have been well received and have been retained, as has the glossary. There has been some rearrangement of matters within chapters which will, it is hoped, clarify the exposition. Online Resource Centre Three additional chapters can be accessed on the Online Resource Centre: Conversion and Reconversion; Satisfaction, Ademption and Performance; and The Equitable Doctrine and Election. Along with the chapters appearing in the 12th edition, these chapters have been updated to reflect changes in the field. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by R d Dickinson, London, 1886
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 426 pages with General list of General Topics; Index of natural topics; and Word list in rear. String binding; Pages intact but weakened. Page edges darkened ; Smudges and soiling on title page and page margins. Penciled markings on some pages. Front end pages have been excised from book; Title page somewhat fastened. Inner spine crease weakened. Faded maroon hard covers are worn and rubbed; Leather spine has gild lettering; also considerably worn and moderately cracked; Spine ends, corners, and cover edges rubbed and worn. exposing some underlining cardboard. Corners bumped. Preface and Guide in front of book; Numerous sub-headings of personality; spirit; Society; Senses; Power; Morality; Humanity; etc. Scientific facts, illustrations and symbols and their applications. RARE BUT READABLE VINTAGE COPY.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 037161175X ISBN 13: 9780371611753
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Salissures sur la tranche. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Stains on the edge. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015045138 ISBN 13: 9781015045132
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by R. D. Dickinson, London, 1886
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. vi 426pp hardback, decorated black cloth gilt, title page printed in red and black, some minor annotation and text block beginning to split.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Anti-Liberation Society, London
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Published c.1893? Ex-lib label and a few stamps, foxing to some pages. Brown cloth covers with lettering in gilt. m1657.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Beard Books 10/1/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1893122212 ISBN 13: 9781893122215
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Code Napoleon: Or the French Civil Code. Book.
Published by Simpkin Marshall and Co, London, 1876
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First. 8vo. ex-library calf binding in good condition but front board detached. Book.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 15.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Grand Lodge of England, I.O.G.T., 1947
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 105p. Birmingham: Grand Lodge of England I.O.G.T., 1947. Staples rusty o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition. 'The Temperance worker needs to have a good general knowledge of the laws under which the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquor are carried on' d482 / m2698.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385595477 ISBN 13: 9781385595473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions 4/24/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385595477 ISBN 13: 9781385595473
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Jura Ecclesiastica: Or, the Present Practice in Ecclesiastical Courts. Shewing Their Origin, Extent, Increase, Power, Authority and Operat. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Henry Lintot, Savoy, 1749
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Front cover loose. Cover wear, nicks, scuffs. Ex priory library with usual marks. Else good overall.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 1385595477 ISBN 13: 9781385595473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.